Skip to main content

Quick Links

Home

Institute Schedule 

Futures 2019 Schedule

 

Monday, June 17th      

2:00 - 6:30 PM Participant Check-In (Occom Commons)

7:00 - 7:30 PM Opening Session and Seminar Orientation (Filene Auditorium, Moore Hall)

  • Professor Donald Pease
  • Professor Elizabeth Maddock Dillon 

7:30 PM-10:30 PM - Plenary: “Ontologies of Vibration” (Filene Auditorium, Moore Hall)

  • Professor Jennifer Stoever (SUNY Binghamton), “You Better Listen to Aretha when She Sings 'Respect': Hip Hop, Record Collecting, and Black Feminist Listening Praxis"
  • Professor Alexandra Vazquez (NYU), TBA
  • Professor Emily Lordi (Vanderbilt), "The Sound and Meaning of Soul"

10:30 PM – Welcome Reception (Filene Foyer, Moore Hall)

 

Tuesday, June 18th

9:15 AM-12:30 PM –  Plenary: "José Muñoz’s Futurity Now" (Filene Auditorium, Moore Hall)

  • Professor Jack Halberstam (Columbia University), "Into the Wild with Jose Muñoz"
  • Professor Ricardo Montez (New School), "Ephemera’s Reach"

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM - Seminar Rooms 

7:30 - 10:30 PM   Plenary: "Contemporary Refugee Crisis" (Filene Auditorium, Moore Hall)

  • Professor Sonya Posmentier (NYU), "Imagining Environmental Sanctuary"
  • Professor Yogita Goyal (UCLA), "Aesthetics of Refuge: Migration and the Claims of Universalism"
  • Professor Donatella Izzo (University of Naples Orientale), "Narratives from the Watery Walls"

Wednesday, June 19th 

9:15 AM-12:30 PM   Plenary: "Latinx Queer Studies" (Filene Auditorium, Moore Hall)

  • Professor Lawrence La Fountain Stokes (University of Michigan), "The Life and Times of Trans Activist Sylvia Rivera"
  • Professor Karen Jaime (Cornell), "Brown Butch Aesthetics: Performing Latina/o/x Masculinities"
  • Professor Israel Reyes (Dartmouth), "Decolonizing Queer Camp in Edwin Sánchez’s Diary of a Puerto Rican Demigod"

2:00 PM- 5:00 PM - Seminar Rooms 

5:15 - 6:45 PM - Barbecue (Tuck Drive)

Thursday, June 20th

9:15 AM-12:00 PMPlenary: "Settler Colonialism and the Question of Sovereignty" (B03, Moore Hall -- NOTE ROOM CHANGE)

  • Professor Shona N. Jackson (Texas A&M), "Grammar and Sovereignty"
  • Professor Elizabeth Maddock Dillon (Northeastern), "The Plantationocene and the Performative Commons"
  • Professor N. Bruce Duthu (Dartmouth), "Is 'Belonging' a Political or Racial Classification? Tribal Sovereignty, Citizenship & the Right to an Indigenous Culture"

2:00 PM- 5:00 PM - Seminar Rooms 

 

Friday, June 21st

9:15 AM-12:00 PM Plenary: "Re-Thinking Afro-Pessimism" (Filene Auditorium, Moore Hall)

  • Professor Soyica Diggs Colbert (Georgetown), "Lorraine Hansberry’s Formative Years"
  • Professor Paige McGinley (Washington University, St. Louis), "On Action and Acting"
  • Professor Kevin Quashie (Brown), "The Ethics of Black Aliveness/Toward the Black Ethical"
  • Professor Robert Patterson (Georgetown), "Post Afro-Pessimism?: How to Live and Thrive in the Face of Death"

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM  Seminar Rooms 

 

Saturday, June 22nd

3:00 - 6:00 PM –  Plenary: "Celebrating Professor Hortense Spillers" (Hanover Inn, Grand Ballroom)

  • Professor Joshua Bennett (Dartmouth), "NobodyKnewWhereIWasandNowIAmNoLongerThere: Gwendolyn Brooks, Hortense Spillers, and the future life of black poetics"
  • Professor Saidiya Hartman (Columbia University), "N Folio"
  • Professor Hortense Spillers (Vanderbilt), Respondent

 

6:30 - 11:00 PM – Banquet  (Hanover Inn, Grand Ballroom)

Sunday, June 23rd

11:00AM - Participant Checkout

Last Updated: 6/19/19