Skip to main content

QuickLinks

Related Websites

Scholarship Advising
Parker House, HB 6201
Room 106
Hanover, NH
03755-3529
 
Phone:  603.646.1622
Fax:  603.646.8190
Email: scholarship advising

2007-2008 Fellowship Winners

NATIONAL FELLOWSHIP & SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS

07-08 Scholars' Reception Photos

Beinecke Scholarship

  • Jodi Guinn '09

Fulbright Scholarship

  • Rikker Dockum '04 - Thailand
  • William French '08 - China
  • Benjamin Jastrzembski '08 - Nicaragua
  • Helen Kang '08 - China
  • Sara Ludin '08 - Germany
  • James Redfield '06 - Israel (declined)
  • Nova Robinson '08 - Bahrain
  • Christina Stoltz '06-  Kyrgyz Republic
  • David Sussman '99 - Venezuela
  • Asa Tapley '02 - Bolivia

Fulbright Scholarship Alternates

  • Desmond Ang '08 - Indonesia
  • Alejo Cabranes '08 - Slovenia

Benjamin A. Gilman Scholarship

  • Ibrahim Elshamy '09 - Egypt

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship Honorable Mentions

  • Matt Schenker '09
  • Alisa Yamasaki '08

George J. Mitchell Scholarship

  • Travis Green '08 - PhD in Neuroscience; University College Dublin, Ireland

NSF - National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowships

  • Kathryn M. Fontaine GR - Engineering/Bioengineering and Biomedical
  • Margaret M. Gullick GR - Psychology/Cognitive Neuroscience
  • Marianne Karplus '04 - Geosciences/Geophysics
  • Seth D. Zimmerman '06 - Social Sciences/Economics

NSF - Honorable Mentions

  • Daniel L. Ames '06 - Psychology/Social Cognitive Neuroscience
  • Melissa S. Callahan GR - Life Sciences/Evolutionary Biology
  • Devin H. Currie GR - Engineering/Metabolic Engineering
  • Francesca S. Gazzaniga '07 - Life Sciences/Genetics
  • Benjamin H. Gebre-Medhin '02 - Social Sciences/Sociology
  • Amy C. Geojo '06 - Psychology/Developmental
  • Sara M. Hellmuth '05 - Life Sciences/Ecology
  • Michael E. Hopkins GR - Psychology/Behavioral Neuroscience
  • Flora Krivak-Tetley '02 - Life Sciences/Ecology
  • Christine E. Looser GR - Psychology/Cognitive Neuroscience
  • Nelson Rosa TH'05 - Comp/IS/Eng-Artificial Intelligence
  • Devin K. Schweppe GR - Life Sciences/Biochemistry
  • Gloria J. Sheng '06 - Chemistry/Bio-organic
  • Zaneta M. Thayer '08 - Social Sciences/Physical Anthropology
  • Chelsea L. Wood '06 - Life Sciences/Ecology
  • Owen M. Zidar '08 - Social Sciences/Economics

Rhodes Scholarship

  • Adam Levine '08 - DPhil in Classics; University of Oxford

Morris K. Udall Scholarship

  • Daniel Becker '09

USA Today Scholarship

  • Zachary Kaufman '08
  • N. Taylor Thompson '08

USA Today Honorable Mentions

  • Laura Myers '08
  • Jessica Ogden '08

 

DARTMOUTH FELLOWSHIP & SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS

Dartmouth General Fellowship

  • Christopher Biermann '05 - PhD in Philosophy, CUNY
  • Morgan Cohen '08 - MSc in International Relations Theory, LSE
  • Jennifer Croteau '08 - PhD in English Literature
  • Richel Cuyler '06 - Summer Performance Program, Berklee College of Music
  • Avery Eyre '07 - MA in Teaching Reading, University of San Francisco
  • Samantha Fox '08 - MA in Visual Anthropology, Freie Universitat Berlin
  • Tracey Fung '06 - Public Interest Law Scholars Program, Georgetown University
  • Shayan Ghosh '07 - LLM in Chinese Law, Tsinghua University
  • RenĂ©e Grounds '08 - Tuchi Language Study, Oklahoma
  • Jonathan Hancock '06 - Research Project, Northern Forest Waterways
  • Paul Heintz '06 - Research Project, Northern Forest Waterways
  • Christa Hinkley '08 - City Attic Theatre, New York City
  • Joanne Kim '05 - Curator Assistantship for KINODANCE, Russia
  • Kiku Langford '06 - International Animation Festival; Art Research, Japan
  • Stephanie Lawrence '06 - Chinese Language Study, Sinoland College, Beijing
  • Alejandro Martinez '07 - Photography Project, Beijing
  • Sarah Messner '05 - Partners in Health Volunteer, Rwanda
  • Latif Nasser '08 - PhD in History of Science, Harvard
  • Oyebola Olabisi '06 - MPA in International Development, Harvard
  • Jessica Philip '05 - Volunteer Project, Peru
  • Michael Simoni '08 - Traumatic Brain Injury Research Project, DHMC
  • Briar Teron '08 - MD, Cornell
  • Nicholas Williams '08 - Linguistic Workshop, University of California-Santa Barbara

Paul L. and Neil T. McGorrian Fellowship

  • Kyle Jazwa '08 - Poggio Colla Archaeoligical Field School, Italy

Alfred K. Priest Fellowships (graduate study at Harvard)

  • Timothy Baker '08
  • Amy Flaster '08
  • Rebekah Junkermeier '09
  • Lauren Pawlak '07
  • Heidi Williams '03

James B. Reynolds Scholarships for Foreign Study

  • Susan Barbour '00 - Poetry Research Project, Paris
  • Alejo Cabranes '08 - Economic Research, Slovenia
  • Anya Eckbo '04 - MSc Urbanization and Development, LSE
  • Sarah Elliot '08 - Agriculture Research Project, Nicaragua
  • Theresa Hughes '04 - PhD in German Studies, Cambridge
  • Alisa Koonce '08 - PhD in History, Cambridge
  • Ashley Massey '04 - MSc Biodiversity, Conservation, and Management, Oxford
  • Laura Roche '04 - MBA, University of London
  • Naomi Shike '08 - MPH, LSE
  • Sara Silverstein '07 - MPhil in Modern European History, Oxford
  • Wheaton Simis '08 -Theater Study, Ecole Jacques Lecoq, Paris
  • Janet Smith '08 - School for Oriental and African Studies, University of London
  • Matthew Steele MALS '08 - Research Project and Arabic Study, Yemen Language Center
  • Rebecca Ward '08 - Video Research Project, Nepal
  • Emily Winkler '08 - Master of Studies in Medieval Studies, Oxford
  • Jonathan Woolf '08 - PhD Clinical Neurology, Oxford

Honorary Reynolds Scholars

  • Nova Robinson '08
  • Timothy Yang '03

Fred C. Scribner Scholarships for Law Study

  • Angela Libby '08
  • Ilissa Samplin '08

Charles H. Woodbury Memorial Law Scholarship

  • Mhaire Collins '08

Last Updated: 5/28/13