Skip to main content
[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]

J-1 Twelve-Month Bar Information

An individual may not enter in the J-1 category of professor or research scholar if he or she has been physically present in the United States in J-1 status for all or part of the twelve month period immediately preceding the date of program commencement as stated on his or her Form DS-2019, unless:

  1. The participant is transferring to the sponsor's program and has not exceeded the maximum allowed time of three years
  2. The participant's presence in the United States was of less than six months duration; or
  3. The participant's presence in the United States was pursuant to a short-term scholar exchange activity.

Please contact the Office of Visa and Immigration Services if you have any questions about the 12-month bar.

Last Updated: 5/28/09