Skip to main content

Order of Omega Awards 2004

2004 Order of Omega Awards

The Coed, Fraternity, Sorority/Order of Omega Awards Ceremony is held each year during the spring term. It is an opportunity for the Office of Residential Life and the Order of Omega Greek Honorary Society to celebrate the exemplary achievements of this vibrant and accomplished community. Awards are presented in correlation with the Greek Community's Guiding Principles: Scholarship, Leadership Development, Service/Philanthropy, Brotherhood/Sisterhood, Inclusivity and Accountability. In each category there are two group awards: one for achievement or improvement in fostering each principle, and one for outstanding accomplishment in the category. In addition to these awards, special group and individual awards are also presented. Award recipients are selected by the Award Selection Committee, using both the annual action plan provided by organizations as well as individual nominations and applications. The 2004 award recipients are listed below.

Accountability Awards

Outstanding Financial Management

Alpha Theta

Recognition for Fostering the Principle of Accountability

Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
Alpha Theta
Epsilon Kappa Theta
Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
La Unidad Latina Lambda Upsilon Lambda Fraternity, Inc.
Phi Tau
Psi Upsilon
Sigma Lambda Upsilon/Senoritas Latinas Unidas Sorority, Inc.

Achievement in Fostering the Principle of Accountability

Alpha Chi Alpha
Alpha Xi Delta
Delta Delta Delta
Kappa Delta Epsilon
Kappa Kappa Gamma

Outstanding Performance in Fostering the Principle of Accountability

Phi Delta Alpha

Ecological Award for Recycling

The Tabard

Physical Plant Improvement Commendation by an Undergraduate Chapter

Phi Delta Alpha

Physical Plant Improvement Commendation by an Alumni Corporation Board

Chi Gamma Epsilon

Achievement in Physical Plant Management

Alpha Xi Delta

Outstanding House Manager

Michael Pryor, Psi Upsilon

Service Awards

15 Webster Avenue Awards

Delta Delta Delta & Sigma Phi Epsilon
Epsilon Kappa Theta
Kappa Delta Epsilon
Kappa Kappa Gamma
Sigma Alpha Epsilon
Theta Delta Chi

Bronze Award for Service Hours

Andrew Biteen, Chi Gamma Epsilon
Byron Anderson, Theta Delta Chi

Silver Award for Service Hours

Lindsey Horton, Kappa Delta Epsilon
Daniella Hirschfeld, Kappa Kappa Gamma
Bradley Hogate, Phi Delta Alpha

Gold Award for Service Hours

Elana Bannema, Epsilon Kappa Theta

Achievement in Fostering the Principles of Service to the Community & Philanthropic Outreach

Chi Heorot
Delta Delta Delta
Epsilon Kappa Theta
Kappa Delta Epsilon
Sigma Delta
Sigma Phi Epsilon
Theta Delta Chi

Outstanding Performance in Fostering the Principles of Service to the Community & Philanthropic Outreach

Kappa Kappa Gamma

Inclusivity Awards

Achievement in Fostering the Principle of Being Inclusive

Chi Gamma Epsilon
Kappa Kappa Kappa
Sigma Nu
The Tabard
Theta Delta Chi

Outstanding Performance in Fostering the Principle of Being Inclusive

Kappa Delta Epsilon

Brotherhood/Sisterhood Awards

Outstanding Newsletter

Alpha Delta

Achievement in Fostering the Principle of Brotherhood and Sisterhood

Alpha Xi Delta
Chi Heorot
Kappa Delta Epsilon
Kappa Kappa Gamma
The Tabard

Outstanding Performance in Fostering the Principle of Brotherhood and Sisterhood

Sigma Phi Epsilon

The McEwen Award

Sigma Phi Epsilon

Outstanding Advisor Award

George Faux, Phi Delta Alpha

New Member Commendation

Nicholas Dejulio, Sigma Phi Epsilon
Dino Hall, Phi Delta Alpha
Jeff Hotaling, Phi Delta Alpha
Clayton Smith, Alpha Phi Alpha
Kaethe Henning, Kappa Delta Epsilon

New Member of the Year

Austin Lord, Phi Delta Alpha
Kristen Wong, Delta Delta Delta

Scholarship Awards

Most Improved Grade Point Average

Sigma Nu

Organizations with the Greatest Percentage of Rufus Choate and Phi Beta Kappa Scholars

Epsilon Kappa Theta

Highest Grade Point Average -- Coed Council

Alpha Theta

Highest Grade Point Average -- Interfraternity Council

Sigma Phi Epsilon

Highest Grade Point Average -- National Pan-Hellenic Council

Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.

Highest Grade Point Average -- National Association of Latino Fraternal Organizations

Sigma Lambda Upsilon/Senoritas Latinas Unidas Sorority, Inc.

Highest Grade Point Average -- Panhellenic Council

Alpha Xi Delta

Achievement in Fostering the Principle of Scholastic Development

Alpha Chi Alpha
Kappa Kappa Gamma
Phi Delta Alpha

Outstanding Performance in Fostering the Principle of Scholarship Development

The Tabard

CFS Class Scholar Commendations

Nicholas Dejulio, Sigma Phi Epsilon
Miya Dunets, Sigma Delta
Tom Zangle, Sigma Phi Epsilon
Katey Krizan, Epsilon Kappa Theta

CFS Class Scholar '06

Diana Zhang, Alpha Xi Delta

CFS Class Scholar '05

Christina Yu, Alpha Xi Delta

CFS Class Scholar '04

Lindsay Clayton, Sigma Delta

2004 Order of Omega Inspirational Faculty Member

Dr. Lee Witters, Biology

Leadership Awards

Achievement in Fostering the Principle of Leadership

Kappa Delta Epsilon
Kappa Kappa Kappa
Sigma Phi Epsilon

Outstanding Performance in Fostering the Principle of Leadership

The Tabard

Emerging Leader Commendation

Shannah Feldman, Epsilon Kappa Theta
Katherine Heyman, Kappa Delta Epsilon
Jonathan Lazarow, Gamma Delta Chi
Blanca Rodriguez, Alpha Xi Delta
Kabir Sehgal, Sigma Alpha Epsilon

Emerging Leader Award

David Grey, Phi Delta Alpha

Most Improved CFS Organization

Gamma Delta Chi

The O'Connor Award

Kappa Delta Epsilon

CFS Greek Leader Commendations

Juila Keane, Epsilon Kappa Theta
Reid Coggins, Sigma Phi Epsilon
Evan Lapinsky, Sigma Phi Epsilon
Jeremy Presser, Alpha Chi Alpha
Kyle Smith, Alpha Delta

Greek Man of the Year

John Turner, Gamma Delta Chi

Greek Woman of the Year

Meredith Liu, Delta Delta Delta

Last Updated: 1/21/09