Skip to main content

Quick Links

Home

Institute Schedule 2016

 

Monday, June 20, 2016

2:00-6:30 PM Participant Check In, Brace Commons, East Wheelock Cluster.  

6:30-7:00 PM  Opening Session including Seminar Orientation - Filene Auditorium (Moore Hall) 

Evening Session, 7:00 PM-10:00 PM - Filene Auditorium (Moore Hall) 

“What Explains the Enduring Power of (Under)Commons Democracy

  • Chair and Moderator: Elizabeth Maddock Dillon (Northeastern University): "Materializing the Commons: Sensus Communis and Aesthesis."
  • Cindi Katz (CUNY Graduate Center): "Between Everywhere and Now"
  • Anthony Barrymore Bogues (Brown): "Race and Racism in a 'post racial moment': Working Through a History of the Present."

10:30 PM Opening Reception - Filene Auditorium Foyer 

 

Tuesday, June 21

Morning Session,  9:15 AM-12:30 PM, Filene Auditorium, Moore Hall. 

“How Has Digitization Changed the Archive of American Studies?

  • Chair and Moderator: Ivy Schweitzer (Dartmouth): “How the Archive of Native American Studies is changing Digital Humanities”
  • Duncan Faherty  (CUNY Graduate Center): “To Boldly Go Where Readers Have Gone Before: Digital Archives, Viral Texts, & the Chronicling of America”
  • James E. Dobson (Dartmouth): “The Exorbitant Question of (Digital) Method”

2:00-5:00 PM - Seminar Rooms (see seminar list in folder)

 

Evening Session,  7:30-10:30 PM,  Filene Auditorium, Moore Hall.

“Are American Renaissance Writings (Post)Secular?”

  • Chair and Moderator: Donatella Izzo (Napoli): "'One mighty blood-spot': Nathaniel Hawthorne and the crime scene."
  • Jared Hickman (Johns Hopkins): "Back to the American Romance, Toward a Translatlantic History of Secularity"
  • Caleb Smith (Yale): “'Attending to Earthly Things”

Wednesday, June 22

Morning Session,  9:15 AM-12:30 PM,  Filene Auditorium, Moore Hall. 

“Why (not) Surface Reading Now?”

  • Chair and Moderator: Winfried Fluck (Freie Universitaett): “Self-Alienation.”
  • Jennifer Fleissner (Indiana University): “Romancing the Real: Latour, Sedgwick, and Post-Critical Monism.” 
  • Walter Benn Michaels (Illinois, Chicago Circle): "From Disinterested to Indifferent: A Defense of Surface Reading”

 

2:00-5:00 PM - Seminar Rooms (see seminar list in folder) 

5:15 -6:45 PM - Barbecue at the BEMA.  

 

Thursday, June 23

Morning Session,  10:15 AM-12:30 PM,  Filene Auditorium, Moore Hall.

Affirmative Biopolitics?”

  • Chair and Moderator: Christian Haines (Dartmouth): "What Impossible Future Haunts the Present: On Biopolitics, Utopia, and Walt Whitman’s Afterlife"
  • Lee Medovoi (Arizona): “Biopolitics Beyond the Body: from Michel Foucault to Mohsin Hamid”

 

2:00-5:00 PM - Seminar Rooms (see seminar list in folder)

 

Friday, June 24

Morning Session, 9:15 AM-12:30 PM,  105 Dartmouth Hall.  

“Is the Pivot to the Asia-Pacific a Left-Over Cold War Fiction?

  • Chair and Moderator: Alan Nadel (Kentucky) "Sayonara, Teahouse of the August Moon, and the Re-Openning of Japan"
  • Yuan Shu (Texas Tech): "Back to the Future: the Cold War, the Pivot to Asia, and China’s Rise"
  • Donald E. Pease (Dartmouth): “Toni Morrison’s Korean War Tale”

2:00-5:00 PM - Seminar Rooms (see seminar list in folder)

  

Evening Session,  7:30-10:30 PM,  Filene Auditorium, Moore Hall. 

“Was ….. a Neo-Liberal fantasy?

  • Chair and Moderator: Patricia Stuelke (Dartmouth): “Invasion Love Plots, Antiblack Acoustics, and the Neoliberal Makeover of Panama”
  • Annie McClanahan (University of California, Irvine): “Was Economic Growth a Neoliberal Fantasy?: The Culture of Secular Stagnation.”

Saturday, June 25

Morning Session, 9:15 AM-12:30 PM,  105 Dartmouth Hall

“Afro-Pessimism? Afro-Optimism?” 

  • Chair and Moderator: Soyica Diggs Colbert (Georgetown): "Freedom Practices In the Shadow of Death”
  • Ronald Judy (Pittsburgh): “On the Question of Losing Hope: Between Me and Afro-Pessimism”
  • Hortense Spillers (Vanderbilt): “Afro-Pessimism and the Elders: Report From Part 2.”

 

4:15-11:30 PM, Final Banquet for Participants and Faculty, Grand Ballroom, Hanover Inn.

Plenary 8 (4:15 PM-7 PM) “Post-Racial U.S. Culture?”

  • Chair and Moderator: Eric Lott (CUNY Graduate Center): "Post-Racial": A Postmortem”
  • Roland Végső (Nebraska): "Perpetual Civil War”
  • Sandy Alexandre (MIT): "Black Lives, Matter: How to Make Stereotypes Get a (Shelf) Life!”

Sunday, June 26

11 AM – Participant Check out (Brace Commons, East Wheelock Cluster).  

Last Updated: 6/23/16