Skip to main content

Quick Links

Home

Institute Schedule 

Futures 2018 Schedule

 

Monday, June 18th      

2:00 - 6:30 PM Participant Check-In (Brace Commons, East Wheelock)

7:00 - 7:30 PM Opening session (including Seminar Orientation)

  • Donald Pease
  • Elizabeth Maddock Dillon 

7:30 PM-10:30 PM - Plenary: “How do Colonial Settlers Racialize Capitalism?” (Filene Auditorium)

Soyica Diggs Colbert, Moderator

  • Patricia Stuelke: "Sympathizing with the Swamp in Settler Colonial Racial Capitalist Times”
  • Brian Edwards: “Trump from Reality TV to Twitter”
  • Elizabeth Maddock Dillon: “Ante-Oedipus: Race, Sex, Gender Systems of Colonial Modernity”

10:30 PM – Welcome Reception, Filene Foyer 

 

Tuesday, June 19th

9:15 AM-12:30 PM –  Plenary: “What Explains the Enduring Power of (under)commons Democracy?” (Filene Auditorium)

Cindi Katz, Moderator

  • Tony Bogues: "Black Critique: Towards an Alternative Genealogy of Critical Thought"
  • Christian Haines: “Black Poetry and the Uncommons”
  • Fred Moten and Stefano Harney: "Locke Unloaded"

 

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM - Seminar Rooms 

7:30 - 10:30 PM   Plenary: “Does Digital Humanities have a Method?” (Filene Auditorium)

Elizabeth Maddock Dillon, Moderator

  • Lauren Klein: “Carework, Codework, and Digital Humanities Methods”
  • James E. Dobson: “Techniques of the Computational Observer:  Mixed-Method Governmentality and the Image”
  • Duncan Faherty: “Imagined Communities 2.0”

Wednesday, June 20th 

9:15 AM-12:30 PM   Plenary: "Is Anti-Black Violence a Category of Ontology?” (Filene Auditorium)

Eric Lott, Moderator

  • Hortense Spillers: “To the Bone: Some Speculations on the Question of Touch”
  • R.A. Judy: "The Perennial Crisis of Ontology, Why the White Man Invented the Negro, and Other Things to Kill"
  • Ivy Wilson: “Textual Healing: Douglass, Assemblage, and the Slow Violence of Reading” 

2:00 PM- 5:00 PM - Seminar Rooms 

5:15 - 6:45 PM - Barbecue, Tuck Drive 

 

Thursday, June 21st

9:15 AM-12:00 PM  Plenary: “What are the major challenges facing Asian American Studies in the ‘Pacific Century?’” (Filene Auditorium)

TBA, Moderator

  • Victor Bascara: “Exit Strategies”
  • A. Naomi Paik: “Walls, Bans, Raids, Sanctuary: an American History and Abolitionist Futures”

2:00 PM- 5:00 PM - Seminar Rooms 

7:30-10:30 PM   Plenary: “What is the Role of Critique in a Post-Truth Culture?” (Filene Auditorium)

Colleen Glenney Boggs, Moderator

  • Winfried Fluck: "The Limits of Critique and the Affordances of Form: American Literary Criticism after the Hermeneutics of Suspicion"
  • Giorgio Mariani: “Post-modernism, Post-truth, Disinformation, Literature”
  • Christopher Castiglia: "The Spirits of Critique, Belief in a Post-Factual Age?"

 

Friday, June 22nd

9:15 AM-12:00 PM  Plenary: "How Has Your Way of Reading Canonical U.S. Writers Changed at this Historical Conjuncture?” (Dartmouth 105, NOTE ROOM CHANGE)

 Alan Nadel, Moderator

  • Evan Carton: “From Structure, Sign, and Play to Ancestry.com: Toward a Post-American, Post-Identity Studies?”
  • Andrew Hebard: "Draining the Swamp: W.E.B. Du Bois and the Ecology of Corruption”
  • Lynda Zwinger"Reading Time Being"

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM  Seminar Rooms 

7:30 - 10:30 PM –  Plenary: “Puerto Rico? Charlottesville? Is a Politics of ‘Common Sense’ at Work in Trump’s Populist Movement?” (Filene Auditorium)

Donatella Izzo, Moderator

  • Donald Pease: “This President That Is Not One”
  • Donatella Izzo: “Pop(e)ulism. Populist miracles and neoliberal theologies.”

Saturday, June 23rd

9:15 AM-12:30 PM  Plenary: “What is the Geo-Political Significance of the #MeToo Movement?”  (Dartmouth 105, NOTE ROOM CHANGE)

Hamilton Carroll, Moderator

  • Heike Paul: "#MeToo and Other Kinds of Feminism in a Transatlantic Perspective"
  • A round-table discussion with Institute Faculty

4:15 - 6:30 PM –  Plenary: "Capitalocene/Anthropocene: How can the End of Human Exceptionalism Become Imaginable? (Hanover Inn, Grand Ballroom)

Donald Pease, Moderator

  • Kyla Wazana Tompkins: “Form, Deform, Ferment, Rot: In Collaboration with David Findlay”
  • Monique Allewaert: "Plantationocene Knowledges." 

 

6:30 - 11:00 PM – Banquet  (Hanover Inn, Grand Ballroom)

Sunday, June 24th

11:00AM - Participant Checkout

Last Updated: 6/18/18