WESSWEB - Western European Studies Section

Chronology of WESS Officers and Committees

1974-1976

Chair (pro tem): Eric J. Carpenter

1977-1979

Chair (pro tem): John A. Ryland

1979-1980

Chair (pro tem): Martin Faigel

Secretary (pro tem): Mary W. George

Executive Committee: Martin Faigel; W. George

Nominating Committee, 1981 Elections: Ch., John Ryland, Charles Osburn, Anna H. Perrault.

1980-1981

(elected from here forward)

Chair: Kenneth O. Jensen

Vice Chair: Mary Jane Parrine

Secretary: Martin Faigel

Member at large: Elizabeth H. Nebehay

Executive Committee: Ch., Kenneth O. Jensen, Mary Jane Parrine, Martin Faigel, Eva Kronik, Elizabeth H. Nebehay

Nominating Committee, 1981 Elections: Ch., John Ryland, Charles B. Osburn, Anna H. Perrault

Conference Program Planning (San Francisco, 1981): Ch., Mary Jane Parrine, A. Gerald Anderson, Ross Atkinson, Soloman Behar, James Breedlove, Martin Faigel, Charles S. Fineman.

Conference Program Planning (Philadelphia, 1982): Ch., C. Roger Davis.

Planning Committee: Ch., Anthony Angiletta, Gerald Anderson, Paul Mosher, John Rawlings.

Research and Publications Committee: Ch., James Campbell, Charles Fineman, Barbara Halporn, Joan Higbee, John Ryland.

1981-1982

Chair: Mary Jane Parrine

Vice Chair: Charles S. Fineman

Secretary: Marianne Goldstein

Member at large: Martin Faigel

Past Chair: Kenneth Jensen

Executive Committee: Ch., Mary Jane Parrine, Charles S. Fineman, Kenneth O. Jensen, Marianne Goldstein, Martin Faigel

Nominating Committee, 1982 Elections: Ch., Ross Atkinson, Eric J. Carpenter, John B. Dillon

Conference Program Planning Committee (Philadelphia, 1982): Ch., Roger Davis, Michael J. Durkan, Marianne Goldstein, Jeanne Sohn

Conference Program Planning Committee (Los Angeles, 1983): Ch., William C. Schenck, Roberta G. Selleck, Jeanne Sohn, Barbara L. Walden, Frank Walter.

Membership Survey Committee (ad hoc): Ch., James M. Campbell, Marjorie Benedict, John B. Dillon, Bodil G. Gillam, Barbara Halporn, Richard B. Warr

Planning Committee: Ch., Anthony Angiletta, Gerald Anderson, Paul Mosher, Richard Ring, George H. Vrooman.

Renaissance Bibliography Committee (ad hoc): Ch., John B. Dillon, Richard Ring.

Research and Publications Committee: Ch., James Campbell, Charles Fineman, Barbara Halporn, Joan Higbee, John Ryland.

1982-1983

Chair: Charles S. Fineman

Vice Chair: Joan Higbee

Secretary: Barbara Halporn

Member at large: Anna Perrault

Past Chair: Mary Jane Parrine

Executive Committee: Ch., Charles Fineman, Joan Higbee, Mary Jane Parrine, Barbara Halporn, Anna Parrault.

Nominating Committee, 1983 Elections: Ch., Mina B. LaCroix, Mary Jane Gibson, Charles R. Smith.

Conference Program Planning Committee (Los Angeles: 1983): Ch., William C. Schenck, Roberta Jeanne G. Sohn, Barbara L. Walden, Frank Walker.

Conference Program Planning Committee (Dallas, 1984): Ch., Joan Higbee, Paul Mosher, John Ryland.

Renaissance Bibliography Committee (ad hoc): Ch., John B. Dillon, C. Roger Davis, Barbara Halporn, Richard Ring, Paul Sanger.

Research and Publications Committee: Ch., James Campbell, Barbara Halporn, Charles S. Fineman.

Research and Planning Committee: Ch., Richard Ring, Anthony Angiletta, Richard Hacken.

1983-1984

Chair: Joan Higbee

Vice Chair: Ross W. Atkinson

Secretary: Jeffry K. Larson

Member at large: Marjorie A. Benedict

Past Chair: Charles S. Fineman

Executive Committee: Ch., Joan Higbee, Ross W. Atkinson, Charles Fineman, Jeffry K. Larson, Marjorie A. Benedict.

Nominating Committee, 1984 Elections: Ch., Kenneth Jensen, Martin Faigel, Charles Fineman, Mary Jane Parrine.

Conference Program Planning Committee (Dallas, 1984): Ch., Joan Higbee, James M. Campbell, David J. Cohen, Paul H. Mosher, Assunta Pisani, W. David Rozkiszka, John A. Ryland, Leona L. Wise

Conference Program Planning Committee (Chicago, 1985): Ch.,

Membership Survey Committee (ad hoc): Ch., James M. Campbell, Marjorie Benedict, John B. Dillon, Barbara Halporn, Richard B. Warr.

Renaissance Bibliography Committee (ad hoc): Ch., John B. Dillon, C. Roger Davis, Barbara Halporn, Richard Ring, Mariann Tiblin.

Research and Planning Committee: Ch., Richard Ring, A. Gerald Larson, Richard Hacken.

1984-1985

Chair: Ross W. Atkinson

Vice Chair: James M. Campbell

Secretary: C. Roger Davis

Member at large: Mariann Tiblin

Past Chair: Joan Higbee

Executive Committee: Ch., Ross W. Atkinson, James M. Campbell, Joan F. Higbee, C. Roger Davis, Mariann E. Tiblin, Robert W. Mareck, Richard R. Ring.

Nominating Committee, 1985 Elections: Ch., C. Roger Davis, James M. Campbell, Charles S. Fineman.

Conference Program Planning Committee (Chicago, 1985): Ch., Anthony M. Angiletta, Martin J. Faigel, Stephen R. Lehmann, Eva Sartori, Robert G. Sewell.

Conference Program Planning Committee (New York, 1986): Ch., Assunta S. Pisani.

Research and Planning Committee: Ch., Richard R. Ring, A. Gerald Anderson, Richard D. Hacken, John Bell Henneman Jr., Assunta S. Pisani.

Publications Committee: Ch., Robert W. Mareck, Stephen Atkins, Terrence Erdt, Louis A. Pitschmann, Charles S. Fineman.

Classical, Medieval and Renaissance Discussion Group: Ch., John B. Dillon.

General Discussion Group: Ch., Mariann E. Tiblin.

1985-1986

Chair: James M. Campbell

Vice Chair: Anna Perrault

Secretary: Martha L. Brogan

Member at large: A. Gerald Anderson

Past Chair: Ross W. Atkinson

Executive Committee: Ch., James M. Campbell, Anna H. Perrault, Ross W. Atkinson, Martha L. Brogan, A. Gerald Anderson, Stephen Atkins.

Nominating Committee, 1986 Elections: Ch., Mariann Tiblin.

Conference Program Planning Committee (New York, 1986): Ch., Assunta S. Pisani, Ceres Birkhead, Charles S. Fineman.

Conference Program Planning Committee (San Francisco, 1987): Ch., John B. Dillon, Barbara Halporn, Mary Jane Parrine, Edward Shreeves.

Research and Planning Committee: Ch., Eva Sartori, Gerald Anderson, Richard Hacken, John Bell Henneman Jr., Assunta S. Pisani.

Publications Committee: Ch., Stephen Atkins, Ann F. Bevilacqua, Terrence Erdt, Charles S. Fineman.

Classical, Medieval and Renaissance Discussion Group: Ch., John M. Cullars.

1986-1987

Chair: Anna Perrault

Vice Chair: Assunta Pisani

Secretary: Thomas D. Kilton

Member at large: Barbara L. Walden

Past Chair: James M. Campbell

Executive Committee: Ch., Anna H. Perrault, Asunta Pisani, James M. Campbell, Thomas D. Kilton, Barbara L. Walden, Stephen Atkins, Ross W. Atkinson.

Nominating Committee, 1987 Elections: Ch., James Campbell, Ross W. Atkinson, Martha Brogan, Robert Mareck

Conference Program Planning Committee (San Francisco, 1987): Ch., John B. Dillon, Barbara Halporn, Mary Jane Parrine, Edward Shreeves, Donald G. Williams.

Conference Program Planning Committee (New Orleans, 1988): Ch., James Campbell, Mary Jane Parrine, Daniel R. Todd.

Research and Planning Committee: Ch., Eva Sartori, John B. Henneman, Jr., Jeffry Larson, Stephen R. Lehmann, Louis A. Pitschmann, Daniel R. Todd, William F. Young.

Publications Committee: Ch., Stephen Atkins, Ann F. Bevilacqua, Ceres Birkhead, Diana A. Chlebek, John M. Harr, Charles S. Fineman.

Classical, Medieval and Renaissance Discussion Group: Ch., David J. Cooper.

General Discussion Group: Ch., Barbara L. Walden.

Feasibility of an European Conference Committee: Ch., Assunta S. Pisani, Martha L. Brogan, Charles S. Fineman, Mary Jane Parrine, Richard R. Ring.

Martinus Nijhoff International West European Specialists Study Grant Committee: Ch., Ross W. Atkinson, Charles S. Fineman, Mary Jane Parrine, Conradus Jager, R.E. Overeynder.

Review (ad hoc) Direct Committee: Ch., Ross W. Atkinson.

1987-1988

Chair: Assunta S. Pisani

Vice Chair: John B. Dillon

Secretary: Ceres Birkhead

Member at large: John Bell Henneman

Past Chair: Anna Perrault

Executive Committee: Ch., Assunta S. Pisani, John B. Dillon, Anna H. Perrault, Ceres Birkhead, John Bell Henneman.

Nominating Committee, 1988: Eva Sartori

Conference Program Planning Committee (New Orleans, 1988): Ch. Mary J. Parrine, James M. Campbell, Mary E. Clack, Jeffry K. Larson, Susanne F. Roberts, Daniel R. Todd.

Research and Planning Committee: John R. Kaiser, Jeffry R. Larson, Stephen R. Lehmann, Mary Jane Parrine, Louis A. Pitschmann, Eva Sartori, Daniel R. Todd, Leona L. Wise, William F. Young.

Publications Committee: Ch., Ceres Birkhead, Ann F. Bevilacqua, Diana Chlebek, Lawrence N. Crumb, John M. Harr, Tom D. Kilton, James W. Romer, Michael Markiw, Charles S. Fineman

Classical, Medieval and Renaissance Discussion Group: Ch., David J. Cooper.

General Discussion Group: Ch., Barbara L. Walden.

Feasibility of an European Conference Committee: Ch., Assunta S. Pisani, Martha L. Brogan, James M. Campbell, Mary E. Clark, Charles S. Fineman, Mary J. Parrine, Anna H. Perrault, Richard R. Ring.

Martinus Nijhoff International West European Specialists Study Grant Committee: Ch., Anna H. Perrault, Conradus Jager, R. E. Overeynder.

1988-1989

Chair: John B. Dillon

Vice Chair: Martha L. Brogan

Secretary: Ceres Birkhead

Member at large: Susanne F. Roberts

Past Chair: Assunta S. Pisani

Executive Committee: Ch., John B. Dillon, Martha Brogan, Ceres B. Birkhead, Assunta S. Pisani, Susanne F. Roberts.

Nominating Committees, 1989 Elections: Ch., Anna H. Perrault, Ceres B. Birkhead, Jeffry K. Larson.

Conference Program Planning Committee (Dallas 1989): Ch., Tom D. Kilton, James Campbell, Sibylle H. Fraser, Alan Pochi, James H. Spohrer, Barbara L. Walden.

Publications Committee: Ch., Eva Sartori, Diana Chlebek, Lawrence N. Crumb, John M. Haar III, Tom D. Kilton, Michael Markiw, James W. Romer, Robert G. Sewell, Edward Shreeves, Charles D. Spornik, Ceres Berkhead, Charles F. Fineman, Gretchen E. Holten, Charles G. Spetland.

Directory (subcommittee): Ch., Ceres B. Birkhead, John M. Cullars, Laura Sue Fuderer, John M. Haar III, John R. Kaiser, James W. Romer.

Newsletter (subcommittee): Ch., Charles S. Fineman, Ann F. Bevilacqua, Ceres B. Birkhead, John M. Cullars, Danielle Mihram.

Feasibility of a European Conference Committee (Florence Proceedings): Ch., Assunta S. Pisani, James Campbell, Charles S. Fineman, Anna H. Perrault, Eva Sartori, Martha L. Brogan.

Martinus Nijhoff International West European Specialists Study Grant Committee: Martha L. Brogan, Frederick C. Lynden, Conradus Jager, Rom V. Steensma.

Continuing Education Committee (ad hoc): Ch., Dianne Chlebek, Richard Hacken, Catherine M. E. Halls, Stephen L. Lehmann, William S. Monroe, Eva Sartori.

Classical, Medieval and Renaissance Discussion Group: Ch., David J. Cooper

General Discussion Group: Ch., Susanne F. Roberts.

College and Medium Sized Libraries Discussion Group: Ch., David J. Cooper.

Germanists Discussion Group: Ch., James H. Spohrer.

1989-1990

Chair: Martha L. Brogan

Vice Chair: Eva Sartori

Secretary: John Cullars

Member at large: Danielle Mihram

Past Chair: John B. Dillon

Executive Committee: Ch., Martha L. Brogan, Eva Sartori, John M. Cullars, John B. Dillon, Danielle Mihram.

Conference Program Planning Committee (Chicago, 1990): Ch. Danielle Mihram, Charles S. Fineman, Kathleen A. Hunter, Anne M. Leibold, Cheryl Spiese McKee, Marcia J. Pankake, Sem C. Sutter.

Conference Program Planning Committee (Atlanta, 1991): Ch., Robert W. Mareck, Michaelyn Burnette, Mary Jane Parrine, Robert Walther.

Continuing Education (ad hoc) Committee: Ch., Diana Chlebek, Richard Hacken, Catharine M. E. Halls, Stephen R. Lehmann, William S. Monroe, Eva Sartori.

Florence Conference Proceedings (ad hoc) Committee: Ch., Assunta S. Pisani, James Campbell, Charles S. Fineman, Mary J. Parrine, Anna H. Perrault, Eva Sartori, Martha L. Brogan (consultant).

Martinus Nijhoff International West European Specialists Study Grant Committee: Ch., John B. Dillon, Frederick C. Lynden, Assunta S. Pisani.

Nominating Committee, 1990 elections: Assunta S. Pisani, Louis A. Pitschmann, Susanne F. Roberts.

Publications Committee: Ch., Tom D. Kilton, Gretchen E. Holten, Stephen R. Lehmann, Michael Markiw, Robert G. Sewell, Edward Shreeves, Charles D. Spornick. Interns: Blake Landor, Charlene H. Shults.

Directory (subcommittee): Ch., Ceres B. Birkhead, John M. Cullars, Laura Sue Fuderer, John M. Haar III, Gretchen E. Holten, John R. Kaiser, James W. Romer.

Newsletter (subcommittee): Ch., Stephen R. Lehmann, Ann F. Bevilacqua, Ceres B. Birkhead, John M. Cullars, Charles S. Fineman, Danielle Mihram, Charles G. Spetland, Jeffry K. Larson (ex officio).

Research and Planning Committee: Ch., Jeffry K. Larson, Terry L. Allison, Vicki W. Hill, Gail P. Hueting, John R. Kaiser, Stephen J. Stillwell,, Jr., Leona L. Wise. Interns: Anthony E. Anderson, Phillip W. Wilkin.

Classical, Medieval and Renaissance Discussion Group: Ch., William S. Monroe.

College and Medium Sized Libraries Discussion Group: Ch., Craig S. Likness.

General Discussion Group: Ch., Danielle Mihram.

Germanists Discussion Group: Ch., James Campbell.

1990-1991

Chair: Eva Sartori

Vice Chair: John Kaiser

Secretary: Diana Chlebek

Member at large: Gail Hueting

Past Chair: Martha L. Brogan

Executive Committee: Ch., Eva Sartori, John M. Kaiser, Diana Chlebek, Martha L. Brogan, Gail P. Hueting.

Conference Program Planning Committee (Atlanta, 1991): Ch., Robert W. Mareck, Michaelyn K. Burnette, Mary Jane Parrine, Robert E. Walther.

Martinus Nijhoff International West European Specialists Study Grant Committee: Ch., Martha L. Brogan, Stephen R. Lehmann, Mariann Tiblin. Consultant: Marian R. Coyle.

Nominating Committee, 1991 elections: Ch., James H. Spohrer, Craig S. Likness, Edward Shreeves.

Publications Committee: Ch., Tom D. Kilton, A. Gerald Anderson, Charles S. Fineman, Gretchen E. Holten, Stephen R. Lehmann, Susanne F. Roberts, James W. Romer. Interns: Blake Landor, Vivian Mei-Sheng Lo Chou, Amelia Salinero, Leena Siegelbaum. Jeffry K. Larson, ex officio.

Newsletter (subcommittee): Ch., Stephen R. Lehmann, Janice Kraus, James H. Spohrer, Julie M. Still. Intern: Michael Markiw. Jeffry K. Larson, ex officio.

Research and Planning Committee: Ch., Jeffry K. Larson, Terry L. Allison, David Jay Cooper, Gail P. Hueting, John R. Kaiser, Danielle Mihram, William S. Monroe, Leona L. Wise. Interns: Anthony E. Anderson, Kathryn A. Gabriel, Paul L. Holmer, Ella M. Melik, Phillip W. Wilkin.

Classical, Medieval and Renaissance Discussion Group: Ch., Charles D. Spornick, Ch.-elect, Blake Landor.

College and Medium Sized Libraries Discussion Group: Ch., Thomas M. Izbicki, Ch.-elect, Peter B. Allison.

General Discussion Group: Ch., Gail P. Hueting.

Germanists Discussion Group: Ch., Richard Hacken.

Romance Languages Discussion Group: Ch. John M. Cullars.

Scandinavian Discussion Group: Ch. Charles G. Spetland, Secy. Louis A. Pitschmann.

1991-1992

Chair: John R. Kaiser

Vic-Chair: Ceres B. Birkhead

Secretary: James W. Romer

Member-at-Large: Tom D. Kilton

Past Chair: Eva Sartori

Executive Committee: Ch., John R. Kaiser, Ceres B. Birkhead, James W. Romer, Tom D. Kilton, Eva Sartori.

Conference Program Planning Committee (San Franciso, 1992): Ch. Marcia J. Pankake, Erika C. Linke, Mary Jane Parrine, Marion T. Reid, James H. Spohrer, Sem C. Sutter.

Martinus Nijhoff International West European Specialists Study Grant Committee: Ch. Eva Sartori, Stephen R. Lehmann, Mary Jane Parrine. Consultant: Marian R. Coyle.

Nominating Committee, 1992 elections: Ch. John Cullars, Charles S. Fineman, Gretchen E. Holten.

Publications Committee: Ch. Tom D. Kilton, A. Gerald Anderson, Marifran Bustion, Charles S. Fineman, Gretchen E. Holten, Stephen R. Lehmann, Lawrence J. McCrank, Susanne F. Roberts, James W. Romer. Interns: Vivian Mei-Sheng Lo Chou, Amelia Salinero, Leena Siegelbaum. Jeffry K. Larson, ex-officio.

Newsletter (Subcommittee): Ch. Stephen R. Lehmann, Sandra A. Fraser, Michael P. Olson, James H. Spohrer, Julie M. Still. Intern: Michael Markiw. Jeffry K. Larson, ex-officio.

Research and Planning Committee: Ch. Charles S. Fineman, Anthony E. Anderson, David Jay Cooper, Nancy L. Herron, Danielle Mihram, William S. Monroe, Reinhart Sonnenburg, Phillip W. Wilkin. Interns: Kathryn A. Gabriel, Paul L. Holmer, Ella M. Melik.

Classical, Medieval and Renaissance Discussion Group: Ch., Blake Landor.

College and Medium Sized Libraries Discussion Group: Ch., Peter B. Allison.

General Discussion Group: Ch., Tom D. Kilton.

Germanists Discussion Group: Ch. Tom D. Kilton.

Romance Languages Discussion Group: Ch., John M. Cullars.

Scandinavian Discussion Group: Ch. Charles G. Spetland, Secy. Louis A. Pitschmann.

1992-1993

Chair: Ceres B. Birkhead

Vice-Chair: James H. Spohrer

Secretary: Thomas M. Izbicki

Member-at-Large: Craig S. Likness

Past Chair: John Kaiser

Executive Committee: Ch., Ceres B. Birkhead, James H. Spohrer, John R. Kaiser, Thomas M. Izbicki, Craig S. Likness

Conference Program Planning Committee (New Orleans, 1993): Ch. Richard Hacken, Peter B. Allison, John M. Cullars, Kurt F. De Belder, Craig S. Likness, Michael Markiw, Ann P. Snoeyenbos, Thomas M. Izbicki (ex officio).

Conference Program Planning (London, 1994): Ch. Charles S. Fineman, Terry L. Allison, Diana Chlebek, Kurt F. De Belder, Kathryn A. Gabriel, Catherine M. E. Halls.

Martinus Nijhoff International West European Specialists Study Grant Committee: Ch. John M. Cullars, Mary Jane Parrine, Charles G. Spetland. Consultant: Marian Reijnen.

Nominating Committee, 1993 elections: Ch. Mary Jane Parrine, James Campbell, Stephen R. Lehmann.

Publications Committee: Ch. Tom D. Kilton, Marifran Bustion, Diana Chlebek, John M. Cullars, Gretchen E. Holten, Thomas M. Izbicki, Stephen R. Lehmann, Lawrence J. McCrank, Susanne F. Roberts, Leena Siegelbaum. Interns: Vivian Mei-Sheng Lo Chou, Heleni Marques Pedersoli, Fred W. Jenkins. Jeffry K. Larson, ex-officio.

Newsletter (Subcommittee): Ch. Stephen R. Lehmann, Sandra A. Fraser, Gail P. Hueting, Crail S. Likness, Michael P. Olson, James H. Spohrer, Julie M. Still. Jeffry K. Larson, ex-officio.

Research and Planning Committee: Ch. Charles S. Fineman, Anthony E. Anderson, Kathryn A. Gabriel, Nancy L. Herron, Danielle Mihram, Reinhart Sonnenburg, James H. Spohrer, Phillip W. Wilkin. Interns: Jennalyn Tellman, Dennis K. Lambert.

Classical, Medieval and Renaissance Discussion Group: Ch., Fred W. Jenkins.

College and Medium Sized Libraries Discussion Group: Ch., Gretchen E. Holten.

General Discussion Group: Ch., Craig S. Likness.

Germanists Discussion Group: Ch. Barbara L. Walden.

Romance Languages Discussion Group: Ch., Frank DiTrolio.

Scandinavian Discussion Group: Co-Chs. Louis A. Pitschmann & Sem C. Sutter, Secy. Merry B. Schellinger.

1993-1994

Chair: James H. Spohrer

Vice-Chair: Tom D. Kilton

Secretary: Heidi Hutchinson

Member-at-Large: Gretchen Holten

Past Chair: Ceres B. Birkhead

Executive Committee: Ch., James H. Spohrer, Ceres B. Birkhead, Thomas Kilton, Heidi Hutchinson, Gretchen Holten.

ARL Project Advisory (ad hoc): Ch., Barbara L. Walden, David Jay Cooper, Charles S. Fineman, Mary Jane Parrine, Assunta Pisani.

Conference Program Planning Committee (Miami, 1994): Ch., Frank di Trolio, Joseph P. Consoli, Thomas M. Izbicki, Blake Landor, George A. Millen, Timothy Shipe, Leena Siegelbaum, Leona L. Wise.

Conference Program Planning (London, 1994): Ch. Charles S. Fineman, Terry L. Allison, Diana Chlebek, Kurt F. De Belder, Kathryn A. Gabriel, Catherine M. E. Halls.

Martinus Nijhoff International West European Specialists Study Grant Committee: Ch., Ceres B. Birkhead, Heleni Marques Pedersoli, Susanne F. Roberts, cons, Marian Reijnen.

Nominating Committee, 1994 elections: Ch., Jeffry K. Larson, Terry L. Allison, Eva Sartori.

Publications Committee: Ch., Charles Fineman, Diana Chlebek, John M. Cullars, Thomas M. Izbicki, Susanne F. Roberts, Eva Sartori, Timothy Shipe, Leena Siegelbaum, Donna L. Signori, Julie M. Still, interns: Fred W. Jenkins, Heleni Marques Pedersoli. Jeffry K. Larson, ex-officio.

Newsletter (Subcommittee): Ch., Michael Olson, Lawrence N. Crumb, Richard Hacken, Gail P. Hueting, Craig S. Likness, Heleni Marques Pedersoli, Julie M. Still. Jeffry K. Larson, ex-officio.

Research and Planning Committee: Ch., Kurt de Belder, Kathryn A. Gabriel, Barbara Halporn, Gretchen E. Holten, Danielle Mihram, James H. Spohrer, Kai W. Stoeckenius, interns: Dennis K. Lambert, Jennalyn W. Tellman.

Classical, Medieval and Renaissance Discussion Group: Ch., Fred W. Jenkins.

College and Medium Sized Libraries Discussion Group: Ch., Tom Izbicki.

General Discussion Group: Ch., Gretchen Holten.

Germanists Discussion Group: Ch. Stephen Lehmann

Romance Languages Discussion Group: Ch., Adan Griego.

Scandinavian Discussion Group: Ch. Merry Schellinger.

1994-1995

Chair: Tom D. Kilton

Vice-Chair: Michael P. Olson

Secretary: Gretchen E. Holten

Member-at-Large: Sem C. Sutter

Past Chair: James H. Spohrer

Executive Committee: Ch., Tom D. Kilton, Michael P. Olson, Gretchen E. Holten, James H. Spohrer, Sem C. Sutter.

Conference Program Planning Committee (Chicago, 1995): Ch., Ceres B. Birkhead, Roger O. Brisson, John M. Cullars, Gretchen, E. Holten, Gail P. Hueting, Jeffry K. Larson, Danielle Mihram, Susanne F. Roberts, Julie M. Still.

Martinus Nijhoff International West European Specialists Study Grant Committee: Ch., James H. Spohrer, Heleni Marques Pedersoli, Susanne F. Roberts, Bas Guyt ex-officio, Marian Reijnen.

Nominating Committee (1995 Elections): Ch., William S. Monroe, Anthony M. Angiletta, Mary Jane Parrine.

Publications Committee: Ch., Charles S. Fineman, Martha R.Hsu, Fred W. Jenkins, Danielle Mihram, Heleni Marques Pedersoli, Assunta S. Pisani, Eva Sartori, Timothy Shipe, Julie M. Still, interns: Louis J. Reith, Marje K. Schuetze-Coburn, Jeffery K. Larson ex-officio.

Newsletter (subcommittee): Ch., Michael P. Olson, Lawrence N. Crumb, Richard Hacken, Heidi Lou Hutchinson, Heleni Marques Pedersoli, Leena Siegelbaum, Jeffry K. Larson ex-officio.

Research and Planning Committee: Ch., Kurt F. De Belder, Peter B. Allison, Diana Chlebek, Richard Hacken, Gretchen E. Holten, Sarah E. How, Kai W. Stoeckenius, Sem C. Sutter, interns: Roger O. Brisson, Karl E. Fattig.

Classical, Medieval, and Renaissance Discussion Group: Ch., Gail P. Hueting.

College and Medium-sized Libraries Discussion Group: Ch., Gretchen E. Holten.

General Discussion Group: Ch., Sem C. Sutter.

Germanists Discussion Group: Ch., Michael P. Olson.

Romance Languages Discussion Group: Ch., Lawrence N. Crumb.

Scandinavian Discussion Group: Ch., Merry B. Schellinger.

1995-1996

Chair: Michael Olson

Vice-Chair: Diana Chlebek

Secretary: Fred Jenkins

Member-at-Large: Julie Still

Past Chair: Tom Kilton

Executive Committee: Ch., Michael P. Olson, Tom D. Kilton, Diana Chlebek, Julie Still, Fred Jenkins,. Eva Sartori, Kati Radics.

Conference Program Planning Committee (New York, 1996): Ch., Marje Schuetze-Coburn.

Pre-Conference Program Planning (San Francisco, 1997): Ch., Eva Sartori.

German Social Sciences Working Group (Ad Hoc): Ch., Martha Hsu.

Martinus Nijhoff International West European Specialists Study Grant Committee: Ch., Tom Kilton, Bas Guyt ex-officio, Marian Reijnen.

Nominating Committee (1996 Elections): Ch., Stephen Lehmann.

Publications Committee: Ch., Eva Sartori.

Internet Publications Subcommittee (Ad Hoc): Ch., James Campbell.

Research and Planning Committee: Ch., Kati Radics.

Classical, Medieval, and Renaissance Discussion Group: Ch., Barbara Halporn.

College and Medium-sized Libraries Discussion Group: Ch., Thomas Izbicki.

General Discussion Group: Ch., Julie Still.

Germanists Discussion Group: Ch., Sem Sutter.

Romance Languages Discussion Group: Ch., Lawrence N. Crumb.

Scandinavian Discussion Group: Ch., Merry B. Schellinger.

1996-97

Chair: Diana Chlebek

Vice-Chair: Heleni Pedersoli

Secretary: Roger Brisson

Member-at-Large: Nancy Boerner

Past Chair: Michael Olson

Executive Committee: Ch., Diana Chlebek , Heleni Pedersoli, Michael P. Olson, Roger Brisson, Nancy Boerner.

Conference Program Planning Committee (Washington, D.C., 1998): Ch., Stephen Lehmann.

Pre-Conference Program Planning (San Francisco, 1997): Ch., Eva Sartori.

Martinus Nijhoff International West European Specialists Study Grant Committee: Ch., Michael Olson, Bas Guyt (ex-officio).

Nominating Committee (1997 Elections): Ch., Ceres Birkhead.

Publications Committee: Ch., Heleni Pedersoli.

Research and Planning Committee: Ch., Roger Brisson.

Classical, Medieval, and Renaissance Discussion Group: Ch., Thomas Izbicki.

College and Medium-sized Libraries Discussion Group: Ch., Karl Fattig.

General Discussion Group: Ch., Nancy Boerner.

Germanists Discussion Group: Ch., Heidi Hutchinson.

Romance Languages Discussion Group: Ch., AnnMarie Mitchell.

Scandinavian Discussion Group: Ch., Mariann Tiblin.

Special Topics Discussion Group: Ch., Beau David Case.

1997-98

Chair: Heleni Pedersoli

Vice-Chair: Stephen Lehmann

Secretary: Thomas Izbicki

Member-at-Large: Reinhart Sonnenburg

Past Chair: Diana Chlebek

Executive Committee: Ch., Heleni Pedersoli, Diana Chlebek , Stephen Lehmann, Thomas Izbicki, Reinhart Sonnenburg, Roger Brisson.

Conference Program Planning Committee (Washington, D.C., 1998): Ch., Stephen Lehmann.

Martinus Nijhoff International West European Specialists Study Grant Committee: Ch., Diana Chlebek, Bas Guyt (ex-officio).

Nominating Committee (1997 Elections): Ch., Heidi Hutchinson.

Publications Committee: Ch., Reinhart Sonnenburg.

Research and Planning Committee: Ch., Roger Brisson.

Liaison to ACRL Board: John Cullars.

Classical, Medieval, and Renaissance Discussion Group: Ch., Fred Jenkins.

College and Medium-sized Libraries Discussion Group: Ch., Karl Fattig.

General Discussion Group: Ch., Reinhart Sonnenburg.

Germanists Discussion Group: Ch., Jeff Garrett.

Romance Languages Discussion Group: Ch., Elisabeth Remak-Honnef.

Scandinavian Discussion Group: Ch., Mariann Tiblin.

Special Topics Discussion Group: Ch., Beau David Case.

1998-99

Chair: Stephen Lehmann

Vice-Chair: John Cullars

Secretary: Nancy Boerner

Member-at-Large: Beau David Case

Past Chair: Heleni Pedersoli

Executive Committee: Ch., Stephen Lehmann, John Cullars, Heleni Pedersoli, Nancy Boerner, Beau David Case, Jeff Garrett, Leena Siegelbaum, Gordon Anderson.

Conference Program Planning Committee (New Orleans, 1999): Ch., Marianna McKim.

Martinus Nijhoff International West European Specialists Study Grant Committee: Ch., Heleni Pedersoli, Bas Guyt (ex-officio).

Membership Committee: Ch., Gordon Anderson

Nominating Committee : Ch., Beau David Case.

Publications Committee: Ch., Leena Siegelbaum.

Research and Planning Committee: Ch., Jeff Garrett.

Liaison to ACRL Board: John Cullars.

Cataloging Discussion Group: Ch., Karl Fattig.

Classical, Medieval, and Renaissance Discussion Group: Ch., Bruce Swann.

College and Medium-sized Libraries Discussion Group: Ch., Fred Jenkins.

General Discussion Group: Ch., Beau David Case.

Germanists Discussion Group: Ch., Reinhart Sonnenburg.

Romance Languages Discussion Group: Ch., Emily Horning.

Scandinavian Discussion Group: Ch., Charles Spetland.

Social Sciences and History Discussion Group: Ch., Ann Snoeyenbos

Special Topics Discussion Group: Ch., Beau David Case.


1999-2000

Chair: John Cullars

Vice-Chair: Jeff Garrett

Secretary: Kathleen Hunter Rutter

Member-at-Large: Kati Radics

Past Chair: Stephen Lehmann

Executive Committee: Ch., John Cullars, Jeff Garrett, Stephen Lehmann, Kathleen Hunter Rutter, Kati Radics, Richard Hacken, Gordon Anderson.

Conference Program Planning Committee (Chicago, 2000): Ch., Asunta Pisani.

Martinus Nijhoff International West European Specialists Study Grant Committee: Ch., Stephen Lehmann, Bas Guyt (ex-officio).

Membership Committee: Ch., Gordon Anderson

Nominating Committee: Ch., James Campbell.

Publications Committee: Ch., Richard Hacken.

Research and Planning Committee: Ch., Jeff Garrett.

Liaison to ACRL Board: John Cullars.

Cataloging Discussion Group: Ch., Karl Fattig.

Classical, Medieval, and Renaissance Discussion Group: Ch., AnnMarie Mitchell.

College and Medium-sized Libraries Discussion Group: Ch., Fred Jenkins.

General Discussion Group: Ch., Kati Radics.

Germanists Discussion Group: Ch., Marje Schuetze-Coburn.

Romance Languages Discussion Group: Ch., Heleni Pedersoli.

Scandinavian Discussion Group: Ch., Marianna McKim.

Social Sciences and History Discussion Group: Ch., Ann Snoeyenbos

Special Topics Discussion Group: Ch., Mariann Tiblin.


2000-2001

Chair: Jeff Garrett

Vice-Chair: Barbara Walden

Secretary: Emily Horning

Member-at-Large: Helene Baumann

Past Chair: John Cullars

Executive Committee: Ch., Jeff Garrett, Barbara Walden, Emily Horning, Helene Baumann, John Cullars, Roberta Astroff, Kathleen Hunter Rutter, Richard Hacken.

Conference Program Planning Committee (San Francisco, 2001): Ch., Tom Izbicki.

Martinus Nijhoff International West European Specialists Study Grant Committee: Ch., John Cullars, Bas Guyt (ex-officio).

Membership Committee: Ch., Roberta Astroff

Nominating Committee: Ch., .

Publications Committee: Ch., Richard Hacken.

Research and Planning Committee: Ch., Kathleen Hunter Rutter.

Liaison to ACRL Board: John Cullars.

Cataloging Discussion Group: Ch., Karl Fattig.

Classical, Medieval, and Renaissance Discussion Group: Ch., AnnMarie Mitchell.

College and Medium-sized Libraries Discussion Group: Ch., Julie Still.

General Discussion Group: Ch., Helene Baumann.

Germanists Discussion Group: Ch., Kati Radics.

Romance Languages Discussion Group: Ch., Sarah Wenzel.

Scandinavian Discussion Group: Ch., Gordon Anderson.

Social Sciences and History Discussion Group: Ch., CeresBirkhead

Special Topics Discussion Group: Ch., Sebastian Hierl.

2001-2002

Chair: Barbara Walden

Vice-Chair: Gordon Anderson

Secretary: Bruce Swann

Member-at-Large: Sam Dunlap

Past Chair: Jeff Garrett

Executive Committee: Ch., Barbara Walden, Gordon Anderson, Bruce Swann, Sam Dunlap, Jeff Garrett, Roberta Astroff, Kathleen Hunter Rutter, Beau Case.

Conference Program Planning Committee (2003): Ch., Sharon Brown.

Conference Program Planning Committee (2002): Ch., Tom Izbicki.

Martinus Nijhoff International West European Specialists Study Grant Committee: Ch., Jeff Garrett, Bas Guyt (ex-officio).

Membership Committee: Ch., Roberta Astroff

Nominating Committee: Ch., Heleni Pedersoli.

Publications Committee: Ch., Beau Case.

Research and Planning Committee: Ch., Kathleen Hunter Rutter.

Liaison to ACRL Board: John Cullars.

Cataloging Discussion Group: Ch., John Marner.

Classical, Medieval, and Renaissance Discussion Group: Ch., Heather Ward.

College and Medium-sized Libraries Discussion Group: Ch., Dennis Lambert.

General Discussion Group: Ch., Sam Dunlap.

Germanists Discussion Group: Ch., Gail Hueting.

Romance Languages Discussion Group: Ch., Adan Griego.

Scandinavian Discussion Group: Ch., John Dillon.

Social Sciences and History Discussion Group: Ch., David Duncan

Special Topics Discussion Group: Ch., Sebastian Hierl.

2002-2003

Chair: Gordon Anderson

Vice-Chair: Kati Radics

Secretary: Candace Miller

Member-at-Large: Bryan Skib

Past Chair: Barbara Walden

Executive Committee: Ch., Gordon Anderson, Kati Radics, Barbara Walden, Candace Miller, Bryan Skib, Thea Lindquist, Louis Reith, Fred Jenkins.

Conference Program Planning Committee (2003): Ch., Sharon Brown.

Martinus Nijhoff International West European Specialists Study Grant Committee: Ch., Barbara Walden, Bas Guyt (ex-officio).

Membership Committee: Ch., Thea Lindquist.

Nominating Committee: Ch., Richard Hacken.

Publications Committee: Ch., Louis Reith.

Research and Planning Committee: Ch., Fred Jenkins.

Liaison to ACRL Board: John Cullars.

Cataloging Discussion Group: Ch., John Marner.

Classical, Medieval, and Renaissance Discussion Group: Ch., Rebecca Lindau.

College and Medium-sized Libraries Discussion Group: Ch., Hank Harken.

General Discussion Group: Ch., Bryan Skib.

Germanists Discussion Group: Ch., Helene Baumann.

Romance Languages Discussion Group: Ch., Yvonne Boyer.

Scandinavian Discussion Group: Ch., Gail Hueting.

Social Sciences and History Discussion Group: Ch., Rebecca Malek-Wiley

Special Topics Discussion Group: Ch., Sebastian Hierl.

2003-2004

Chair: Kati Radics

Vice-Chair: Tom Izbicki

Secretary: James Niessen

Member-at-Large: Beth Remak-Honnef

Past Chair: Gordon Anderson

Executive Committee: Ch., Kati Radics, Tom Izbicki, Gordon Anderson, Beth Remak-Honnef, James Niessen, Thea Lindquist, Rebecca Malek-Wiley, Ann Snoyenbos, Laura Dale Bischof, Jeffry Larson.

Conference Program Planning Committee (2004): Ch., Laura Dale Bischof

Paris Conference Program Planning Committee (2004): Ch., Jeffry Larson.

Coutts Nijhoff International: West European Specialist Study Grant (formerly Martinus Nijhoff Study Grant) : Ch., Gordon Anderson, .

Membership Committee: Ch., Thea Lindquist.

Nominating Committee: Ch., Beau Case.

Publications Committee: Ch., Rebecca Malek-Wiley

Research and Planning Committee: Ch., Ann Snoeyenbos .

Liaison to ACRL Board: John Cullars.

Cataloging Discussion Group: Ch., Thom Edlund.

Classical, Medieval, and Renaissance Discussion Group: Ch., Gerald Heverly.

College and Medium-sized Libraries Discussion Group: Ch., Hank Harken.

General Discussion Group: Ch., Beth Remak-Honnef.

Germanists Discussion Group: Ch., James Burgett.

Romance Languages Discussion Group: Ch., Emily Stambaugh.

Scandinavian Discussion Group: Ch., Gordon Anderson.

Social Sciences and History Discussion Group: Ch., David Lincove

Special Topics Discussion Group: Ch., Jane Faulkner

2004-2005

Chair: Tom Izbicki

Vice-Chair: Helene Baumann

Secretary: :Rebecca Malek-Wiley

Member-at-Large: Thea Lindquist

Past Chair: Kati Radics

Executive Committee: Ch., Tom Izbicki, Helene Baumann, Kati Radics, Rebecca Malek-Wiley, Thea Lindquist, Heather Ward,
Candace Miller, Sam Dunlap, AnnMarie Mitchell , W. Gerald Heverly, Charlene Kellsey

Conference Program Planning Committee (2005): Ch., Heather Ward

Coutts Nijhoff International: West European Specialist Study Grant (formerly Martinus Nijhoff Study Grant) : Ch., Kati Radics .

Membership Committee: Ch., Candace Miller

Nominating Committee: Ch., Sam Dunlap.

Publications Committee: Ch., AnnMarie Mitchell

Committee on Recruitment to the Profession: Ch., W. Gerald Heverly

Research and Planning Committee: Ch., Charlene Kellsey

Liaison to ACRL Board: John Cullars.

Cataloging Discussion Group: Ch., Thom Edlund.

Classical, Medieval, and Renaissance Discussion Group: Ch., Karen Green.

College and Medium-sized Libraries Discussion Group: Ch., Hank Harken.

General Discussion Group: Ch., Thea Lindquist.

Germanists Discussion Group: Ch., Sam Dunlap.

Romance Languages Discussion Group: Ch., Bryan Skib.

Scandinavian Discussion Group: Ch., Gordon Anderson.

Social Sciences and History Discussion Group: Ch., David Duncan

Special Topics Discussion Group: Ch., Jane Faulkner.


Copyright © 1995 by the American Library Association. This document may be reproduced or reprinted for educational, non-commercial use, in whole or in part, without permission as long as the above copyright statement and source are clearly acknowledged. Neither this document nor any reproductions may be sold.








Last updated: August 10, 2004
Please sends suggestions and comments about this page to: Reinhart Sonnenburg