Skip to main content

QuickLinks

Related Websites

Scholarship Advising
Parker House, HB 6201
Room 106
Hanover, NH
03755-3529
 
Phone:  603.646.1622
Fax:  603.646.8190
Email: scholarship advising

2015-2016 Scholarship Winners

NATIONAL FELLOWSHIP & SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship
Nicholas Norwitz ’18
— Neuroscience

Beinecke Scholarship
Sera Kwon ’17
— Sociology

Fulbright Scholarship (as of 4/1/16)
Madeline Baird ’12 — UK: MSc in International Health (declined)
Michael Beechert ’16 — Germany: German Basic Law in an Integrated Europe
Rocio Labrador ’16 — Colombia: English Teaching Assistant
Alexander Moushey ’16 — Malaysia: English Teaching Assistant
Joshua Tupler ’16 — Canada: Use of Military Force in the Post-Cold War Era

DAAD Scholarship (German Academic Exchange Scholarship)
Bay Lauris ByrneSim "15
Maia Salholz-Hillel '15
Alice Wang '16

Gates Cambridge Scholarship
Iryna Shuvalova GR ’14

Marshall Scholarship
Muhammad Ibrahim Khan, GR '15, Mphil in Islamic Studies, Oxford University

Schwarzman Scholarship
Jacob Gaba, '16
Jordyn Turner, '16

Udall Scholarship
JoRee LaFrance ‘17
Helen Thomas ‘18

Yenching Scholarship
Claire Groden ‘14
Georgina Wilson ‘16

DARTMOUTH FELLOWSHIP AND SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS

H. Allen Brooks Travelling Fellowship
Katherine Crane ’16 — Australia: Studying Community Resiliency Projects
Dalia McGill ’16 — Brazil: Photographic Exploration of the Belo Monte Dam
BayLauris ByrneSim ’15 — Germany, UK, Czech Republic: Study of Exile Experience of Photomontage Artist John Heartfield
Malika Khurana ’15 — UK, Finland, Sweden, Denmark, Germany, Netherlands: Apprenticeship in Contemporary European Design

Dartmouth General Fellowship
Feyaad Allie ’16 —US: Research on African Terrorism and Gender Equality
Silvia Arora ’16 — Argentina: Public Service Fellowship
Prajeet Bajpai ’16 — Nepal: Implementing an IT Curriculum for Rural School
Lauren Buchanan ’16 — Dominican Republic: Seafood Supply Chain Research
Pawan Dhakal ’16 — Nepal: Collaborative Knowledge Production and Digital Storytelling in High-mountain Schools
Anna Ghnouly ’16 — Singapore: Research and Advocacy with the World Toilet Organization
Noemi Hormann ’14—US: M.S.Ed in Urban Education, University of Pennsylvania
Hamdia Ibrahim ’16—Ghana: Research on Charismatic Churches and Gendered Politics
Eric Jayne ’16 — Ethiopia: Public Opinion Research on Ethiopian Attitudes Towards China
Eliana Kim ’15 — Tanzania: Research on the Ethics of Clinical Research, Muhimbili University of Health and Allied Sciences
Zachary Kratochvil ’16 — Netherlands: Schizophrenia Research, Utrecht University Medical Center
Abhishek Parajuli ’15 — Nepal: Study on Foreign Aid and Development
Travis Price ’11 — US: Research for Novel on Political Divides
Thomas Rover ’16 — Israel: Megiddo Excavation Project
Jiyoung Song ’16 — US: M.S.Ed in Teacher Education, Tufts University
Lelia Tahaburt ’11 — Egypt: Research for Playwriting
Bryan D. Thomson ’16 — US: Work with Santa Fe Dreamers Project
Leehi Yona ’16—US: Master’s in Environmental Science, Yale School of Forestry

Honorary Dartmouth General Fellowship:
Sung Ah Yoon ‘15

Paul L. ’83 and Neil T. McGorrian Fellowship
Victoria Nevel ’16 — India: Research on Best Practices for NGOs Combating Sexual Violence

Alfred K. Priest Fellowship (for study at Harvard University)
Samuel Marullo ’13 — MBA, Harvard Business School
Andrew Nalani ’16 — Ed.M, Harvard Graduate School of Education
Cameron Nutt ’11 — MD, Harvard Medical School
Talia Shoshany ’15 — MD, Harvard Medical School
Alexander Styk ’14 — JD/MBA, Harvard Law School, Harvard Business School
Na Hyun Suh ’15 — JD, Harvard Law School
Nathan Swire ’11 — JD, Harvard Law School
Bin Na Yoon ’13 — MBA, Harvard Business School

James B. Reynolds Scholarship for Foreign Study
Pascal Croak ’16 — UK: MA in Political Thought and Intellectual History, University College London and Queen Mary University
Ester Cross ’15 — UK: MPhil in Comparative Government, Oxford University
Jacqueline Donohoe ’13 — UK: MSc in Economic and Social History, Oxford University
Christopher Fay ’16 — Dominican Republic: Research on Adolescent Pregnancies
Saida Makhmudzade ’14 — Belgium: Contemporary Dance Training
Elizabeth Markowitz ’16 — UK: MSc in Medical Anthropology, University College London
Maia Salholz-Hillel ’15 — Germany: MSc in Neuroscience, Berlin School of Mind and Brain
Alice Wang ’16 — UK: MPhil in History and Philosophy of Science, Cambridge University
Nancy Wu ’15 — UK: MPhil in Development Studies, Cambridge University

Honorary Reynolds Scholars:
Stephanie Alden ‘16
Jordan Kastrinsky ‘16
Krista Oehlke ‘13
Kalie Pierce ‘11
Irina Shlosman ’16

Last Updated: 12/15/16