Skip to main content

QuickLinks

Related Websites

Scholarship Advising
Parker House, HB 6201
Room 106
Hanover, NH
03755-3529
 
Phone:  603.646.1622
Fax:  603.646.8190
Email: scholarship advising

2013 - 2014 Scholarship Winners

NATIONAL FELLOWSHIP & SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS

Beinecke Scholarship
Benjamin Randolph '15 - Comparative Literature

Carnegie Junior Fellowship
Ala' Alrababa'h '14 - Middle East Program

DAAD Scholarship (German Academic Exchange Scholarship)
Jane Cavalier '14 - Art History
Saida Makhmudzade '14 - Study on Immigration

Fulbright Scholarships (as of 5/20/14)
Abigail Bard '14 - Korea - English Teaching Assistantship
Jane Cavalier '14 - Germany - Art History
Victor Hollenberg '14 - Macau - English Teaching Assistantship
Benjamin Jenkins '14 - France - English Teaching Assistantship
Gabriela Meade '14 - Netherlands - Interdisciplinary Studies
Charlotte Morris '14 - Malaysia - English Teaching Assistantship
Tausif Noor '14 - India - Art History
Krista Oehlke '13 - Argentina - English Teaching Assistantship
Natalie Salmanowitz '14 - Argentina - Interdisciplinary Studies
Karl Schutz '14 - South Korea - English Teaching Assistantship
Elisabeth Seyferth '14 - Germany - Biology
Cooper Thomas '14 - Krygyz Republic - Geography
Kimberly Waters '11 - Brazil - English Teaching Assistantship

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship
Hongyu Chen '15 - Computer Science
Sarah Hammer '15 - Chemical Engineering

National Science Foundation Graduate and Undergraduate Awards and
Honorable Mentions


Rhodes Scholarship
Jonathan Pedde '14 - M. Phil. in Economics, Oxford
Joseph Singh '14 - M. Phil. in International Relations, Oxford

The Harry S. Truman Scholarship
Shoshana Silverstein '15 - Government

DARTMOUTH FELLOWSHIP AND SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS

H. Allen Brooks Travelling Fellowships
Si Jie Loo '12 – Malaysia: International Chinese Painting & Calligraphy
Audrey Sherman '14 – Iceland: Journalistic Study
Matthew Wang '10 – South Africa – Broadcasting

Dartmouth General Fellowship
Julia Berkowitz '14 – Guatemala: Mayan Medical Aid
Daniel Bornstein '14 – Switzerland: UN REDD Program
Emma Brush '13 – US: MA Literature/Humanities, University of Chicago
Leah Feiger '14 – Rwanda: Research on Representation of Rwandan Woman by International NGOs
Andrew Finch-Craver '13 – Ecuador: Las Tolas Community and Ecotourism
Christine Goldrick '11 Uganda: Journalistic Research
Adeline Gorlin '11 – US: Mixed Blood Theatre Company, Minnesota
Tomas Jagelka ' 11 – France: MA Economics and Public Policy, Ecole Polytechnique, ENSAE, Sciences Po
Latesia Manuel '14 - US: Japanese Language, Middlebury College
Bum Sun Jun '14 – UK: MSt in Modern British and European History, Oxford University
Cassandra Morley '14 – France: MA in Global French Studies, Columbia University
Sanela Muharemovic '12 – Hungary: MA at Central University
Elizabeth Neill '13 – UK: MA in Art History & Museum Studies, Case Western Reserve University
Rebecca Novello '14 – US: Research on Climate Change & Plant Pollination, Dartmouth College
Theresa Ramponi '13 – US: Demoralization in Cancer Patients, Yale University
Christina Supino '12 – Ghana: Community Water Solutions
Cote Theriault '13 – US: MA in Applied Developmental and Educational Psychology, Lynch School of Education at Boston College
Rena Sapon-White '14 – US: Film Work in Portland, OR
Jacqueline Williams GR - US: Investigative Journalism at Columbia University
W. Troup Wood '14 – Nepal, Nicaragua: Documentary Film

William H. Memorial Loan
Saara-Anne Azizi '14 – UK: MPhil in Chemistry, Cambridge University

Paul L. & Neil T. McGorrian Fellowship
Elliot Sanborn '14 – Liberia: Research Analyst in Government Ministry of Commerce and Industry

Alfred K. Priest Scholarship
Matthew Alkaitis ' 09 – MD, Harvard Medical School
Mingyu Kim '14 – MArch, Harvard Graduate School of Design
Anna Morenz '13 – MD, Harvard Medical School
Shannon Prince '09 – JD, Harvard Law School
Mary Tate '12 – MD, Harvard Medical School
Isabelle Verwaay '14 – MArch, Harvard Graduate School of Design

James B. Reynolds Scholarships for Foreign Study
Laurel Anderson '14 – UK: MPhil in Physics, Cambridge University
Saara-Anne Azizi '14 – UK: MPhil in Chemistry, Cambridge University
Racquel Bernard '13 – Jamaica: MA in Cultural Studies, University of the West Indies
Emily Blackmer '13 – Nepal: Integrated Mountain Development
Hannah Chodos '06 – UK, Poland: MA International Ensemble, Theater
Natalie Colaneri '12 – UK: Cognitive Enhancement Study at King's College London
Jimena Diaz '14 – Peru: Amazon Conservation Association
William Reuben Hurst '12 – UK: MSc Latin American Studies, Oxford University
Ellen Irwin '14 – New Zealand: Persistence of Reintroduced Urban Wildlife, Victoria University
Aimee Le '12 – UK: PhD, English (Poetics & Practice-based Research), University of London
Margarita Montgomery '14 – UK: MSt in Classical Art and Archaeology, Oxford University
Jesse Rieb '13 – Canada: PhD Natural Resource Sciences, McGill University
Isana Skeete '14 – UK: MA in Conservation, University of the Arts London
Paul Strauch '13 – UK: MA Science in Global Governance and Diplomacy, Oxford University
Margaret Wilson '13 – Antigua: Coral Restoration Research

Honorary
Karysa Norris '12
Rebecca Rothfeld '14

Fred C. Scribner, Jr. Scholarship for Law Study
Grace Park '14 – JD, University of Chicago Law School

Charles H. Woodbury Memorial Law Scholarship
Lillian Maguire '14 – JD, University of Wisconsin Law School

Last Updated: 1/13/17