Skip to main content

2012 - 2013 Scholarship Winners

For previous years' winners go here:

NATIONAL FELLOWSHIP & SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS

Critical Language Scholarship

     William Hickman '16 - Arabic (Oman)

Beinecke Scholarship

     Celeste Winston '14 - Geography

Fulbright Scholarship (as of 5/08/13)

     Anna Leah Bernstein Simpson '13 - France - English Teaching Assistant
     Jina Choi '13 - South Korea - English Teaching Assistant
     Marissa Lynn '13 - South Korea - English Teaching Assistant
     Ethan Mefford '08 - Morocco - Cultural and Intellectual History
     Eliza Relman '13 - Malaysia - English Teaching Assistant
     James Smyser '13 - Turkey - English Teaching Assistant

Fulbright ALTERNATE

     Anna Roth '13 - Rwanda - Ministry of Health

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship

     Serena Liu '14 - Biology

Harry S. Truman Scholarship

     Brandon DeBot '14 - Economics

Udall Scholarship

     Joseph Bonnell-Hall '14 - Environmental Policy (Honorable Mention)

 

DARTMOUTH FELLOWSHIP AND SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS

H. Allen Brooks Travelling Fellowships

     Sydney Ayers '13 - Italy, England - English Country House Design
     Dara Goldberg '08 - Asia - Urban Infrastructure
     Craig Lee '08 - South Africa - Modern Architecture

Dartmouth General Fellowships

     Sharang Biswas '12 TH '13 - US: MPS, Interactive Telecommunications, New York University
     Sarah Carson '09 - India: AIS Summer Intensive Intermediate Hindi Program, Jaipur
     Benjamin Campbell '10 - US: The Akili Initiative: Global Health, Akili Initiative
    
Andrew Han '09 - US:  MA in Science, Health, and Environmental Reporting, New York University
 
    Case Hathaway-Zepeda '09 - US:  "After Trials," Tufts University
     Sarah Marie Hopf '13 - Cambodia:  Human Centered Design, iDE Cambodia
     Aimee Le '12 - UK: Creative Writing & Practice-Based PhD in English, Royal Holloway, London
     Peter Osorio '12 - US:  Post Baccalaureate in Classics, Pennsylvania
     Carlo Pizzinelli '12 - UK:  MPhil in Economics, Oxford
     Chanon Praepipatmongkol '13 - Asia:  "Alternative" Art Scenes
     Kashay Sanders '11 - Bosnia:  Women in Civil Society, Cross Border Factory
     Long Sha '11 - US:  Ph.D., Center for Neural Science, New York
     Peter Sutoris '11 - India:  Visions of Development, Tata Institute of Social Sciences
     Baoli Yang GR '13 - US:  Japanese Language Program, Middlebury College

William Hill Memorial Loan

     George Ramos '93 - Canada:  PhD in English

Paul L. & Neil T. McGorrian Fellowship

     Catherine Treyz '13 UK:  Visual Journalism Stereotypes, British Library

Alfred K. Priest Scholarships

     Patrick Hamon '08 - MArch, Harvard Graduate School of Design
     Emily Jones '08 - MPP, Harvard Kennedy School
     Meghan Leonard '10 - M. Ed Prevention Science and Practice, Harvard Graduate School of Education
     Emmanuel Mesah '09 - MD/MBA, Harvard Medical School
     Tim Zeitler - '03 - MArch, Harvard Graduate School of Design

James B. Reynolds Scholarships for Foreign Study

     Mostafa Heddaya '11 - UK:  MPhil Polical Thought and Intellectual History, Cambridge
     Sarah-Marie Hopf '13 - Cambodia: Human Centered Design, iDE Cambodia
     Blaine Johnson '13 - China:  Public Administration and Sustainable Waste Management, Fudan
     David Kinney '11 - UK:  MSc Philosophy and Public Policy, London
     Bonita Langle '13 - Scotland:  MSc Environmental Protection and Management, Edinburgh
     Erin Murray '11 - Italy & Worldwide:  A Journalistic Study of Food Security, United Nations
     Rebecca Niemiec '13 - New Zealand: Mediated-Model Approach to Pest Management, Massey University
     Eric Olson '12 - Egypt:  Advanced Arabic Study, Center for Arabic Study Abroad
     Sydney Ribot '11 - Turkey:  Creating a Web TV Series with Social Impact, Istanbul
     Emma Smith '13 - UK:  MA Human Rights, London
     Christine Souffrant '11 - South Africa:  Entrepreneurial Stories of Gugulethu's Women
     Georgia Travers '13 - Oman:  The Role of Social Media, Sultan Qaboos University
     Esty Yanco '13 - Israel:  Clinical Veterinary Practice, National Wildlife Animal Hospital

Honorary Reynolds

     Jacqueline Donohoe '13

Fred C. Scribner, Jr. Scholarship for Law Study

     Bonnie MacFarlane '13 - Harvard Law School
     Tyler Spunaugle '13 - Boston University School of Law

Charles H. Woodbury Memorial Law Scholarship

     Andrea Baer '13 - Georgetown Law School

    
    

    

    
    
    

 

 

 

Last Updated: 3/11/14