Skip to main content

QuickLinks

Related Websites

Scholarship Advising
Parker House, HB 6201
Room 106
Hanover, NH
03755-3529
 
Phone:  603.646.1622
Fax:  603.646.8190
Email: scholarship advising

2010-2011 Fellowship Winners

Click here to view winners from previous years

NATIONAL FELLOWSHIP & SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS

Center for Arabic Study Abroad (CASA)

  • Spenser Mestel '11 - Arabic  (Egypt)
  • Anna Bailey '11 - Arabic (Egypt)

Critical Language Scholarship

  • Anna Lynn Doster '12 - Mandarin (China)

Beinecke Scholarship

  • Blythe George '12 - Sociology

DAAD (German Academic Exchange) Scholarship

  • Michael Chen '11 - Egyptology (Declined, also received Fulbright)
  • Claire Scott '11 - Women's Studies (Declined, also received Fulbright)
  • Ezekiel Turner '09 - Journalism

Fulbright Scholarship

  • Sarah Carson '10 - English Teaching Assistantship (India)
  • Liana Chase '11 - Anthropology (Nepal)
  • Michael Chen '11 - Egyptology (Germany)
  • Ibrahim Elshamy '10 - Sociology (Egypt)
  • Sarah Frostenson '11 - Agriculture (South Africa)
  • Emily Goodell '11 - English Teaching Assistantship (Russia)
  • Jordan Osserman '11 - Anthropology (India)
  • Joshua Roselman '11 - English Teaching Assistantship (South Korea) - Declined
  • Claire Scott '11 - Women's Studies (Germany)
  • Erin Windauer '08 - Biophysical Chemistry (Kyrgyz Republic) - Declined

Fulbright Scholarship - Alternates

  • Bethany Morris '08 - Public Health (Argentina)
  • Kate McQueston MPH - Public Health (Barbados)
  • Ezekiel Turner '11 - Journalism (Germany)

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship

  • Jeremy Brouillet '13 - Engineering (Honorable Mention)
  • Marissa Lynn '13 - Biochemistry (Honorable Mention)

George J. Mitchell Scholarship

  • Anise Vance '11 - MA in Geography; Queen’s University Belfast

Rhodes Scholarship

  • Gabrielle Emanuel '09 - DPhil in Development Studies; University of Oxford

Harry S. Truman Scholarship

  • Christian Brandt '12 - Anthropology

Morris K. Udall Undergraduate Scholarships

  • Giulia Siccardo '12 (Honorable Mention)

DARTMOUTH FELLOWSHIP & SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS

H. Allen Brooks Travelling Fellowship

  • Rebekah M. Junkermeier '07 - Italy: Roman Architecture

Dartmouth General Fellowship

  • Marielle Brown '11 - UK: MPhil, Evolutionary Studies, Cambridge
  • Grace D'Arcy '11 - US: JD, Stanford University
  • Janel diBiccari '10 - US: Insect Sound Archival Project
  • Phoebe Gardener '11 - US: Boston Workers Center, Community Organizing and Policy Research
  • Rebecca Glover '11 - Canada: Intensive Latin and Latin Translation
  • Amanda Hall '11 - North Africa: Roman and Non-Roman Art and Architecture
  • Sarah Klassen '10 - Canada: PhD, Anthropology, Arizona State University
  • Melanie Kohn '08 - US: MA, International Development, Columbia University
  • Lauren Pawlak '07 - US: PhD, English Literature, Duke University
  • Anna Pudimat '11 - Liberia: Legal Communications Initiative to Empower Liberian Refugees
  • Eilann Santo '09 - US: Prenatal Research, Children's Hospital Boston
  • Beau Sievers GR09 - Czech Republic: Musical Compositions for the Ostrava Days Institute
  • Susannah Thompson '08 - Germany: Study of the Right-Wing Youth Movement in Germany
  • George Thorman '11 - Italy: Sustainable Design Internship
  • Nicole Yunger Halpern '11 - Writing a Novel about Science

Honorary Dartmouth General Fellowship

  • Carla Castillo '11
  • Elena Falloon '11
  • Jordan Osserman '11
  • Allison Parsley '11

William Hill Memorial Loan

  • Emily Ulrich '11 - UK: MA Program, King's College London

Paul L. and Neil T. McGorrian Fellowship

  • Michael Marcusa '11 - Middle East/North Africa: Advanced Arabic Study

Alfred K. Priest Fellowship (graduate study at Harvard)

  • Matthew Bartek '05 - Harvard School of Public Health, MPP
  • William Corbett '10 - Harvard Graduate School of Education, EdM; Teacher Education Program (TEP)
  • Christopher Galiardo '06 - Harvard Law School and Harvard Kennedy School of Government, joint JD/MPP
  • Patrick Hamon '08 - Harvard University Graduate School of Design, MA in Architecture
  • David Knight '10 - Harvard Graduate School of Education, EdM
  • Yuki Kondo-Shah '07 - Kennedy School of Government, MPP
  • Anne Liu '08 - Harvard Graduate School of Design, MA in Architecture
  • Gabriella Santa-Donato '09 - Harvard Graduate School of Education, EdM
  • Youngwha Shin '11 - Harvard Graduate School of Design, MA in Architecture

James B. Reynolds Scholarships for Foreign Study

  • Matthew Andryc '11 - China: Language Study at Tsinghua University in Beijing
  • Desmond Ang '08 - Vietnam: Expanding Microfinance Access for the Poor
  • Emily Baxter '11 - UK: MS in Gender at London School of Economics and Political Science
  • Carla Castillo '11 - Peru: Study or Obstetric Emergency Referrals in Lima
  • Sheli Chabon '10 - Israel: Dividing Jerusalem
  • Charles Dameron '11 - Czech Republic: Radio Free Europe and the Policy Impact of US Broadcasting
  • Ibrahim Elshamy '09 - Egypt: Graduate Program in Forced Migration and Refugee Studies
  • Cristina Pellegrini '11 - Italy: Masters in Food Culture and Communications
  • Maia Pfeffer '11 - Germany: Theater and "Re-Education" in Post-War Berlin
  • Shannon Prince '09 - Australia: Writing a Transnational Indigenous Novel
  • Alexandra Schindler '10 - Egypt: MA In Gender and Women's Studies
  • Elizabeth Shribman '10 - Czech Republic: Applying the Czech Language to the Universal Language of Music
  • Emily Ulrich '11 - UK: MA Program, King's College London

Honorary James B. Reynolds Scholarships for Foreign Study

  • Liana Chase '11
  • Michelle Ha '11
  • Naomi Heindel '07
  • Lillian King '07
  • Jessica Krug '11
  • Jordan Osserman '11
  • Anne Peale '11

Fred C. Scribner Scholarships for Law Study

  • Lindsey Beckett '11 - Harvard Law School
  • Franziska Hertel '11 - Columbia Law School

Charles H. Woodbury Memorial Law Scholarships

  • Lauren Bowman '11 - Cornell Law School
  • Jonathan Choi '11 - Cornell Law School

Last Updated: 8/5/16