Skip to main content

QuickLinks

Related Websites

Scholarship Advising
Parker House, HB 6201
Room 106
Hanover, NH
03755-3529
 
Phone:  603.646.1622
Fax:  603.646.8190
Email: scholarship advising

2008-2009 Fellowship Winners

NATIONAL FELLOWSHIP & SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS

Beinecke Scholarship

  • Gabrielle Ramaiah '10

David L. Boren Undergraduate Scholarship

  • Ian McKay '11 - Russia: Engineering

Robert Bosch Foundation Fellowship

  • Timothy Cao '06

Critical Language Scholarship

  • Samuel Crist '10 - Morocco: Arabic
  • Thomas Leddy-Cecere '10 - Egypt: Arabic
  • Alexandra Schindler '10 -Morocco: Arabic

DAAD (German Academic Exchange) Scholarship

  • Joanna Brooks '09 - Art History
  • Michael Chinen GR - Engineering
  • Theresa Hughes '04 - German Film
  • W. Wendell Smith '09 - Physics
  • Yevgenya Strakovsky '09 - German Studies

DAAD Research Internship in Science and Engineering

  • Andrew Smith '10

Fulbright Scholarships (results as of May 11, 2009)

  • Bridget Alex '08 - United Kingdom: Archeology (declined)
  • Desmond Ang '08 - Indonesia: Economic Development
  • Joanna Brooks '09 - Germany: Art and Architectural History
  • Michael Chinen GR - Germany: Engineering
  • Edward Kim '09 - Qatar: Anthropology
  • Chelsea Lane-Miller '04 - Australia: General Geography
  • Kirby Liu '09 - Kazakhstan: Urban Studies
  • Darcy Rose '09 - France: Government ETA
  • Weston Sager '09 - Morocco: Journalism
  • Jessica Schuster '09 - Germany: English Teaching Assistantship
  • Peter Seel '08 - Germany: English Teaching Assistantship
  • Yevgenya Strakovsky '09 - Germany: Language and Literature
  • Rachel Winograd '09 - Japan: Language and Literature

Fulbright Alternates

  • Lee Cooper '09 - Malaysia: English Teaching Assistantship
  • Ellisa Sagor '09 - Germany: Political Science

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarships

  • Kathryn B. Holroyd '11
  • Alison M. Stace-Naughton '11

Keasbey Scholarship

  • Matthew Alkaitis '09 - UK: MSc in Neurological Research, Oxford

NSF - National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowships

  • Ronne A. Adkins '03 - Life Sciences/Environmental Sciences
  • Daniel L. Ames '06 - Psychology/Social
  • Sara B. Gilbert '07 - Social Sciences/Geography
  • Natalie R. Koch '07 - Social Sciences/Geography
  • Zaneta M. Thayer '08 - Social Sciences/Physical Anthropology
  • Jonathan G. Tullis '05 - Psychology/Cognitive

NSF - Honorable Mentions

  • Chelsea D. Boyd GR - Life Sciences/Microbiology
  • Devin H. Currie GR - Engineering/Metabolic Engineering
  • April D. Daigle GR - Chemistry/Physical
  • Don R. Daniels '06 - Social Sciences/Linguistics
  • Mary C. Duryea GR - Life Sciences/Evolutionary Biology
  • Lucas D. Ellis TH - Engineering/Chemical
  • Francesca S. Gazzaniga '07 - Life Sciences/Molecular Biology
  • Dylan G. Gee '07 - Psychology/Cognitive Neuroscience
  • Laura B. Goodrich '05 - Social Sciences/Sociology
  • Eric R. Kee GR - Scientific Computing and Informatics
  • Catherine A. Kemp '02 - Life Sciences/Evolutionary Genetics
  • Matthew F. Pech '07 - Life Sciences/Cancer Biology
  • Christopher M. Polashenski TH - Geosciences/Geophysics
  • James A. Redfield '06 - Social Sciences/Cultural Anthropology
  • Jessica H. Su '02 - Social Sciences/Sociology
  • Laurel B. Symes GR - Life Sciences/Evolutionary Biology
  • Chelsea L. Wood '06 - Life Sciences/Ecology
  • Kristin C. Wood GR - Psychology/Social

Rhodes Scholarship

  • Kathryn Twyman '09 (Canada) - DPhil in Physical Chemistry; University of Oxford

Walter E. Simon Fellowship for Noble Purpose

  • Emily Esfahani Smith '09

Harry S. Truman Scholarship

  • Ibrahim M. Elshamy '09

Morris K. Udall Scholarship

  • Joshua D. Proper '10

DARTMOUTH FELLOWSHIP & SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS

Dartmouth General Fellowship

  • Desmond Ang '08 - Bahasa Language Study, Indonesia
  • Jeffrey Bate '07 - Photography Research Project, Europe/Northern Africa
  • Echo Brown '06 - Memoir Research in Ohio and Alabama
  • Clifford Campbell '04 - MA in Applied Theater, CUNY
  • Amy Chan '06 - MPP, Harvard
  • Jesse Gero '06 - MPhil in Politics, Sorbonne/Georgia State University
  • Elizabeth Gibson '06 - Masters in Anthropology, Columbia University
  • Margaret Jacobs '08 - Sculpture Program, Vermont Studio Center
  • George Leung '07 - Masters in Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine, World Medicine Institute
  • Sara Ludin '08 - LLM, Free University Berlin
  • Clayton McClintock '03 - Masters in Theological Studies, Harvard
  • Erin McDonald '09 - MEd, Harvard
  • Paul Mozur '06 - Mandarin Chinese Study, China
  • Lisel Murdock '09 - Education, Bank Street College
  • Jiles Pourier '09 - Native American Documentary Film Project, Oklahoma
  • Yashodhara Rana '09 - MA, Johns Hopkins University
  • Wheaton Simis '08 - Theater Study, Ecole Jacques Lecoq
  • Isaura Zelaya Favila '08 - MPP, Georgetown University

Paul L. and Neil T. McGorrian Fellowship

  • Jeanette Muniz '09 - Volunteer Project, Costa Rica

Alfred K. Priest Fellowship (graduate study at Harvard)

  • Vaughn Booker '07
  • Geoffrey Kirsch '09
  • Lucinda Leung '06
  • Emmanuel Mensah '09
  • Devin O'Connor '09
  • Mitalee Patil '08

James B. Reynolds Scholarships for Foreign Study

  • Jacob Baron '10 - MSc in Applied Mathematics, LSE
  • William French '08 - Ancient Chinese Oracle Bone Characters Study, China
  • Benjamin Grinnell '05 - MA in Sustainability or Urban Planning, LSE
  • Aaron Hanlon GR - PhD in English Language and Literature, Oxford
  • Keisha Luce GR - Documentary Sculpture Project, Sierra Leone
  • Lilian Mehrel '09 - Creative Arts Workshop, Israel
  • Megan Paradise '08 - MSc in Comparative Politics and Conflict Studies, LSE
  • Melissa Rudd '08 - Research Project, Pardes Institute of Jewish Studies, Jerusalem
  • Michael Salter '06 - MFA in Painting, Slade School of Fine Art, University College London
  • Ruth Schuldiner '06 - DPhil in English Literature and Language, Oxford
  • Emily Smith '09 - Research Project, Iran
  • Haley Wauson '09 - MA in Book History, King's College London

Honorary James B. Reynolds Scholarships for Foreign Study

  • Bridget Alex '08
  • Michael Chinen GR

Fred C. Scribner Scholarships for Law Study

  • Jennifer Luong '10
  • Zachary Moore '09

Charles H. Woodbury Memorial Law Scholarships

  • Brian Flood '09
  • Brenna Jenny '09

Last Updated: 4/1/10