Skip to main content

QuickLinks

Related Websites

Scholarship Advising
Parker House, HB 6201
Room 106
Hanover, NH
03755-3529
 
Phone:  603.646.1622
Fax:  603.646.8190
Email: scholarship advising

2006-2007 Fellowship Winners

2006-2007 National Fellowship & Scholarship Awards

DAAD (German Academic Exchange) Scholarship

  • William Stork ‘07

Fulbright Scholarships

  • Katherine Amato '07 – Mexico-Ecology
  • Nadia Khamis '07 – France-International Relations
  • Celia Kujala '07 – Finland-Economics
  • Samuel Lipkin '07 – Indonesia-Teaching Assistantship
  • Brett Martin '04 – Italy-Economics
  • Hans Stege '07 – Ukraine-Political Science
  • Jesse Sweet '98 – India-Filmmaking
  • Benjamin Taylor '07 – Germany-History, Cultural and Intellectual
  • Ezra Tzfadya '07 – Germany-Islamic Studies

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship

  • Laura Myers ‘08

Barry M. Goldwater Honorable Mentions

  • Meghan Feely ‘08
  • Kristen Lurie ‘08

NSF - National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowships

  • Joseph Brown '00 - Engineering/Mechanical
  • Cayelan Carey '06 - Life Sciences/Ecology
  • A. Clare Gupta '04 - Social Sciences/Rural Sociology
  • Margaret Mills '01 - Life Sciences/Developmental Biology
  • Neha Narula '03 - Comp/IS/Engineering/ComputerScience/Theoretical Foundations
  • Elizabeth Norton '05 - Psychology/Developmental
  • Nichols Rule '04 - Psychology/Social Neuroscience
  • Sara Thiebaud '06 - Life Sciences/Systems Biology
  • Sharon Yoon '04 - Social Sciences/Sociology

NSF - Honorable Mentions

  • Bart Butler '06 - Physics and Astronomy/Particle Physics
  • George Fisher GR - Geosciences/Geology
  • Gretchen Gehrke '05 - Geosciences/Geochemistry
  • Sarena Goodman '05 - Social Sciences/Economics
  • Marianne Karplus '04 - Geosciences/Geophysics
  • Emma Lubin '06 - Life Sciences/Genetics
  • Evelyn Mervine '06 - Geosciences/Marine Geology & Geophysics
  • Gabrielle Miller-Messner '01 - Life Sciences/Evolutionary Biology
  • Hannah Murnen '06 - Engineering/Chemical
  • Maital Neta GR - Psychology/Cognitive Neuroscience
  • Rachel Ramirez GR - Geosciences/Chemical Oceanography
  • Adam Sepulveda '02 - Life Sciences/Ecology
  • Jeremy Tran '05 - Life Sciences/Evolutionary Biology

Harry S. Truman Scholarship

  • Zachary Kaufman ‘08

Morris K. Udall Scholarship

  • Samuel Kohn ‘09

DARTMOUTH FELLOWSHIP & SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS

Dartmouth General Fellowship

  • Lucas Ballet '04 - Political Science, London School of Economics, UK
  • Galia Ben-Artzi '04 - Development Economics/Middle East Studies, John Hopkins University
  • Cayelan Carey '06 - PhD Ecology/Evolutionary Biology, Cornell
  • Carolyn Centeno '05 - Geothermal Energy, Iceland
  • Frances Cha '07 - MFA Creative Writing, Columbia
  • Jennifer Chu '02 - Mandarin Language Program, China
  • Joel Dahl '05 - MFA Filmmaking/Screenwriting, UCLA
  • Yah Demann '05 - Law, Stanford
  • Rashid Galadanci '07 - Alternative Energy, Brazil
  • Amy Higgins '06 - Conservation Biology, Argentina
  • Molly Hunker '05 - M.Arch., UCLA
  • William Jaeger '02 - Political Science/Public Policy, Harvard
  • Elizabeth Keenan '07 - Spanish Culture, Mexico
  • Lillian King '07 - Theater directing, New York City
  • Yuki Kondo-Shah '07 -Chinese Language Study, China
  • Carissa Liro-Hudson '06 - Janpanese, Japan
  • Kevin Mazur '04 - Arabic Language, Egypt
  • Marina McClure '04 - Theater, Cultural Studies, South Africa
  • Shawn Nelson Schmitt '06 - PhD Clinical Psychology, Gallaudet University
  • Sarah Norsworthy '02 - Painting, Skowhegan School of Painting and Sculpture
  • Dan O'Brien '07 -
  • Andrea Olinger '05 - Applied Linguistics/Sociolinguistics, Georgetown University
  • Thomas Pasculli '05 - Theater, South Africa
  • Saad Quayyum '05 -
  • Lauren Ruth '06 - Indonesian Textile Arts, Indonesia
  • Linzi Sheldon '07 - Journalism, Columbia Graduate School of Journalism
  • Sara Silverstein '07 - MA History, Oxford
  • Katherine Stebbins '04 - MFA Costume Design, Carnegie Mellon
  • Ariel Stern '05 - Economics and Social Impact, Alaska Permanent Fund
  • Elizabeth Sullivan '01 - Arts Administration, Columbia
  • Kim Tran '07 - Music, Vietnam
  • Helen Wilbur '05 - MA History, London
  • Sara Yablon '03 - Child Development, Tufts University

Paul L. and Neil T. McGorrian Fellowship

  • Matthew Miller '05 - Mandarin Language, China

Alfred K. Priest Fellowships (graduate study at Harvard)

  • Vaughn Booker '07 - MA Divinity, Divinity School
  • Bincent Bousquet '05 - Pastoral Counseling and Eucharistic Theology, Divinity School
  • Benjamin Cox '07 - MA Theological Studies, Divinity School
  • Tiffany Gooden '01 - MEd Higher Education, Graduate School of Education
  • Sophia Khan '06 - MA Theological Studies, Divinity School
  • Daniel Preysman '04 - JD, Law School
  • Nikolaus Steinberg '02 - MA Public Policy, Kennedy School of Government
  • Santiago Vallinas '07 - MA Public Policy, Kennedy School of Government
  • Brigitta Wagner '00 - PhD Film Studies, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences

James B. Reynolds Scholarships for Foreign Study

  • Kale Bongers '07 - Social/Medical Interaction, Canada
  • M. deRaismes Combes '99 - MA International Affairs, France
  • Alexis Ettinger '05 - Gender, Development and Globalization, England
  • Peter Hughes '06 - MPhil Historical Studies, England
  • Chelsea Lane-Miller '04 - Water Resources Management, England
  • Megan Lukaniec '06 - Linguistics/Anthropology, Canada
  • Jeremy Schneider '07 - History, England
  • Christina Stoltz GR - Russian/Geography/Women's Studies, Russia

Honorary James B. Reynolds Scholarship

  • Katherine Amato '07 - Biology/Ecology, Mexico

Fred C. Scribner Jr. Fellowship (for law school)

  • Alexandra Garrison '07 - University of Virginia School of Law

Fred C. Scribner Jr. & James H. Hamlen Fund Fellowship (for law school)

  • Yuni Yan '07 - Duke University School of Law

Charles H. Woodbury Memorial Law Prize

  • Ashley Satterfield '07 - University of Chicago School of Law

Last Updated: 2/6/15