Skip to main content

QuickLinks

Related Websites

Scholarship Advising
Parker House, HB 6201
Room 106
Hanover, NH
03755-3529
 
Phone:  603.646.1622
Fax:  603.646.8190
Email: scholarship advising

2004-2005 Fellowship Winners

National Fellowships & Scholarships

Winston Churchill Foundation

  • Patrick Ward '05 - Endocrinology & Metabolism:  University of Cambridge, UK

Commonwealth Scholarship

  • Eva Vivalt '05 - MPhil in Development Studies: University of Oxford

DAAD (German Academic Exchange) Scholars

  • Christopher McMullen-Laird '05 - Musicology & Conducting: Hochschule fuer Musik Franz Liszt
  • Ariel Stern-Markovitz '05 - Economics: Freie Universitat Berlin

Fulbright Scholars

  • Emily DeYoung '04 - France: Teaching Assistantship
  • Brigit Ferguson '04 - France: Teaching Assistantship
  • Adam Forste '00 - Rwanda: Economic Development
  • Rebecca Heller '05 - Malawi: Agriculture
  • Alexia Huffman '05 - Germany: Modern History
  • Anne C. Jakle '03 - New Zealand: Ecology/Environmental Studies
  • Daniel Knecht '05 - Israel: Medical Sciences
  • Victoria Lee '05 - Indonesia: Teaching Assistantship
  • Brandon Morris '05 - Uruguay: Public Health
  • Bryan Muir '03 - Argentina: Economic Development
  • Elisabeth Page '05 - Jordan: Modern History
  • William Raynolds '04 - Jordan: Archeology
  • Krista Sande-Kerback '05 - Germany: Teaching Assistantship
  • Holly Shaffer '03 - India: Islamic Civilization
  • Steve Zyck '04 - U.K.: Political Science
    Fulbright Alternate
  • Stephen Quan '05

Gates Cambridge Trust

  • Ingrid L. Nelson '05 - Geography:  University of Cambridge, UK

Barry M. Goldwater Scholars

  • Bart C. Butler '06
  • Emma A. Lubin '06

Marshall Scholar

  • Peter W. Noteboom '05 - Economics: University of Oxford, UK

NSF - National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowships

  • Gideon Caplovitz GR - Psychology/Cognitive Neuroscience
  • Jennifer Carlson '04 - Social Sciences/Sociology
  • George Chen '04 - Chemistry/Inorganic
  • Gregory Friedland '99 - Life Sciences/Biophysics
  • Anne Krendl GR - Psychology/Cognitive Neuroscience
  • Johnathan Loudis '05 - Engineering/Materials; currently a student in Thayer School of Engineering
  • Katherine MacLean '03 - Psychology/Cognitive Neuroscience
  • Derek Nee '02 - Psychology/Cognitive Neuroscience
  • Jennifer Prairie '04 - Life Sciences/Biological Oceanography
  • Noah Shamosh '04 - Psychology/Cognitive
  • Brandon Smith GR - Chemistry/Physical
  • Peter Sokol-Hessner '04 - Psychology/Cognitive Neuroscience
  • Viktoria Zoltay '00 - Engineering/Environmental
    NSF Honorable Mention
  • Cynthia Anderson '99 - Social Sciences/Linguistics
  • Craig Bennett GR - Psychology/Cognitive Neuroscience
  • Laura Burkle GR -  Life Sciences/Ecology
  • Adrienne Diebold '05 - Chemistry/Bio-inorganic
  • Jean Dixon GR - Geosciences/Geology
  • Devon Haskell '03 - Social Sciences/Economics
  • Darlene Hilburn '03 - Social Sciences/Geography
  • Iago Lowe '97 - Life Sciences/Agriculture
  • Lindsay Reynolds '03 - Life Sciences/Ecology
  • Nicholas Rule '04 - Psychology/Social
  • Samantha Saalfield GR - Geosciences/Geochemistry
  • Erik Stange GR - Life Sciences/Ecology
  • Elizabeth Wolkovich GR -  Life Sciences/Ecology
  • Todd Yezefski '04 - Life Sciences/Molecular Biology
  • David Zylberberg '04 - Geosciences/Geochemistry

Rhodes Scholar

  • Tucker Murphy '04 - Bermuda

Rockefeller Brothers Fund Fellowship for Aspiring Teachers of Color

  • Taica C. Hsu '06
  • David L. Jiles '06
  • Joanna Lau '06

Morris K. Udall Foundation

  • Jonah A. Kolb '06 - Environmental Public Policy
  • Melanie J. Shockley '06 - Alaskan Tribal Public Policy
    Udall Honorable Mention
  • Sasha D. Earnheart-Gold  '04

Dartmouth Fellowships

Dartmouth General Fellowship

  • Lidia Barabash '05 - Investigate US-Australia Free Trade Agreement in Australia
  • Caitlin Biedron '05 - Volunteer for the Students Partnership Worldwide program in Tanzania
  • Lindsay Brown '05 - Non-profit medical clinic work in Honduras
  • E. Claire Cage '05 - PhD in History at Johns Hopkins University
  • Iga Czarnawska '04 - Documentary work on children in India
  • Valerie Gerry '03 - MFA in Dance, University of Colorado, Boulder
  • Elena Ghanotakis '01 - MS in Public Healith in Developing Countries, London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine, UK
  • P. Joshua Griffin '03 - Internship at the Global Living Project in VT
  • Garrett Holmes '05 - MS in Philosophy, Policy, and Social Value, London School of Economics, UK
  • Brandon Morris '05 - Assessing Leptospirosis Risk in Rural Uruguay
  • Cynthia-Marie O'Brien '04 - MFA in Creative Writing, Columbia University
  • Charles Roundtree '05 - Teach photography in the Ph 15 program in Argentina
  • Kelly Thomason '05 - Duke University Law School
  • Patrick Ward '05 - MPhil in Clinical Biochemistry,  University of Cambridge, UK
  • Kate Wendell '05 - Internship at a New York art museum
  • Donhga Yang '05 - Vanderbilt Law School

McGorrian Fellowship

  • Joanne Kim '05 - Start and operate a dance/theater workshop for children with and without disabilities in Kosovo

Priest Fellowship (graduate study at Harvard)

  • Omar Amir '04 - M.S., School of Public Health
  • Karin Goodfellow '01 - M.Ed, School of Education
  • Jennifer Jaggi '03 - M.D., Medical School
  • David Jorgensen '90 - Masters of Theological Studies, Divinity School
  • Casey Lozar '03 - M.Ed & Teaching Credential, School of Education
  • Heather McLetchie-Leader '02 - M.B.A., Business School
  • Julie Mumford '04 - M.Ed, School of Education
  • Viana Turcios '05 - M.Ed, School of Education
  • Emily Wroe '03 - M.D., Medical School
  • James Young '05 - M.T.S., Divinity School

Reynolds Fellowship

  • Amanda Behm '04 - MPhil in Historical Studies, University of Cambridge, UK
  • Daniele Genadry '02 - Study at Academie Libanaise des Beaux-Arts and independent painting project in Beirut, Lebanon
  • Josiah Kaplan '05 - MPhil in Development Studies, University of Oxford, UK
  • Tori McKee '05 - MPhil in Greek & Latin Languages & Literature, University of Oxford, UK
  • Rachel Morris '05 - Year-long acting course at Ecole Internationale de Theatre Jacques Lecoq in Paris
  • Sarah Morton '05 - MA in English Language Literature & Sexuality and Cultural Studies, University of Sussex, UK
  • Chloe Mulderig '05 - MPhil in Modern Middle Eastern Studies, University of London, UK
  • Olivia Nunez '05 - MA in Comparative Ethnic Conflict, Queen's University-Belfast, UK
  • Catherine Roberts '05 - MS in Material Anthropology & Museum Ethnography, University of Oxford, UK
  • Kabir Sehgal '05 - MS in New Media, Information and Society, London School of Economics, UK
  • Holly Shaffer '03 - Study of Dumpukht (Indo-Islamic cooking method) in India
  • Zach Strong '05 - BPhil in Icelandic Language, University of Iceland

Scribner Fellowship (for law school)

  • Jaclyn Johnson '05 - University of Michigan
  • Jessica Smith '05 - Boston University

Woodbury Fellowship (for law school)

  • Tiffany Redding '05 - Washington University-St. Louis
  • Brian Sylvester '05 - Cornell University

Last Updated: 11/25/08