This page honors those members of the Dartmouth RFC who gave a special contribution to the rugby club during their time here.

Award Descriptions
Dick Leisching Award Recipients
Corey Ford Award Recipients
Walter M. Lutkus Award Recipients
Keepers of the Web



Award Descriptions
DICK LEISCHING AWARD
  • This award is bestowed upon the senior who was not an officer of the club, but contributed the most to the DRFC on and off the pitch.
COREY FORD AWARD
  • This award is given to a non-senior whose dedication and enthusiasm on the field best exemplifies the spirit of Dartmouth Rugby.
WALTER LUTKUS AWARD
  • This award is given to a freshman who has shown outstanding skills and a natural talent for the game of rugby.

Dick Leisching Award
(Senior Non-Officer)
Year Winner
1959
Dick Liesching
1960
Dennis Goodman
1961
Mike Murphy
1962
T. Brock Saxe & Lou Setti
1963
Don Burris
1964

1965
Paul Pringle
1966
Tim Urban
1967
Teny Dean & ?
1968
Jeff Hinman & Gary L. Blaich
1969
Mike Vasey and Jim Sheldon
1970
John B. Howard
1971
Doug Jones and Pete Wheelock
1972
Kirk Andrus
1973
Bubba Ley
1974
Dick Ellsworth
1975
Hal Macartney
1976
Jud Porter
1977
Brian Deevy
1978
Scott Chronert
1979
John Saer & Jimbo Manning
1980
Peter Scannell
1981
Pancho Ryan
1982
Michael DuBose
1983
Mike Schneider
1984
Al Chaker
1985
Ed Simpson
1986
Chris Keating
1987
John Jakiemiec
1989
Joe Sweeney
1990
Chris Henrich
1991
Chris Downie
1993
Kinloch Nelson
1994
Sam Winslow
1995
Adam Dixon
1996
Jon Stoel
1997
Doug Vandenberg and Ty Tengan
1998
Jonathan Lloyd
1999
Risana Zitha
2000
Andrew Sweetland
2001
Sheriff Nate Stone
2002
Ryan Mannix
2003
Kyle Chambers
2004
John Harlow
2005
Daniel Williams

 



Corey FordAward
Underclassmen Who Best Represents DRFC
Year
Winner
1970
Michael Brooks '71
1971
Dave Wright '72
1983 James (Sid) Calmas '84
1984
Mark Caron '85
1985
Ted Conway and Rich Levitan '86
1986
John Bigelow '87
1987
Larry Socher '88
1988
Greg Hawes '89
1989
Steve Saraisky '90
1990
Brian Loftus '91
1991
Brian Sims '93
1992
Dann Angeloff '93
1993
Mike Cicerone '94
1994
Jason Cole '95
1995
Jon Moore '96
1996
Craig Smith '97
1997
Adam Himoff '98
1998
Mark Oldham '99
1999
Dave Chamberlain '00
2000
Jeff Kinkaid '01
2001

2002
Dan Brown '03
2003
Dave Hodapp '04
2005 Erik Richardson '05
2006 Andrew Caspary '06



Walter M Lutkus Award
Freshman Phenom
Year
Winner
1984
John Bigelow '87
1985
Christian Tahta '88
1986
Greg Hawes '89
1987
Jaime Goodman & Steve Saraisky '90
1988
Brian Loftus '91
1989
Andrew Tahta '92
1990
John Haas '93
1991
Mike Cicerone '94
1992
Vuyisile Radabe '95
1993
Todd Aaron & Craig Thomas '96
1994
Torbjorn Dimblad '97
1995
Doug Burnaford '98
1996
Kevin Whitcher '99
1997
Alexander Magleby '00
1998
Jeff Kinkaid '01
1999
Kevin Reavey '02
2000
Ben Stevenson '03
2001
Michael Martinez '04
2002
Brad Hogate '05
2003
Jesse Blom '06
2004 Tom Manzo '07
2005 Ian Wilson '08


The Keepers of the Web

Without the efforts of these brave young lads, none of this would exist.

1995-1996
Rob Leathern '97
1996-1998
Jon Lloyd '98
1998-1999
Takeshi Toyohara '00
1999-2000
Payman Zamani '01
2000-2001
Kevin Reavey '02
2001-2002
Nate Weinsten '03
2002-2003
Graham Rasmussen '05
2003-2004
Philip Klay '05
2004- Cheese Fierstein '06