Dartmouth College
Office of the Registrar
6014 McNutt Hall
Hanover, NH 03755-3541
Final Examination Schedule
The schedule below shows all in-class final examinations for 2012 fall term. Take-home examinations do not appear. Approximately three weeks before final examinations begin the examination rooms will appear here.
If this schedule shows that you have a conflict, or three examinations in one day, you may consult your instructors to attempt to resolve the problem.
8:00 examinations begin at 8:00 a.m. Eastern Time
Subject | Course Number | Section Number | Instructor | Time Code | Date and Time |
AAAS | 019 | 01 | George R. Trumbull | 3B | November 20 at 3:00 p.m. |
AAAS | 039 | 01 | Frederick Haas | 10A | November 19 at 3 p.m. |
AAAS | 052 | 01 | George R. Trumbull | 10A | November 19 at 3 p.m. |
AMES | 011 | 01 | Sunglim Kim | 2A | November 18 at 11:30 a.m. |
ARAB | 001 | 01 | Jamila Chahboun | 8 | November 19 at 11:30 a.m. |
ARAB | 001 | 02 | Jamila Chahboun | 9S | November 19 at 11:30 a.m. |
ARTH | 001 | 01 | Ada Cohen | 11 | November 18 at 3:00 p.m. |
ARTH | 042 | 01 | Joy Kenseth | 2A | November 18 at 11:30 a.m. |
ARTH | 051 | 01 | Katherine S. Hornstein | 2 | November 16 at 3:00 p.m. |
ASTR | 002 | 01 | Ryan C. Hickox | 11 | November 18 at 3:00 p.m. |
ASTR | 003 | 01 | Ryan C. Hickox | 11 | November 18 at 3:00 p.m. |
ASTR | 075 | 01 | Gary A. Wegner | 12 | November 20 at 8:00 a.m. |
BIOL | 002 | 01 | Lee A. Witters | 11 | November 18 at 3:00 p.m. |
BIOL | 008 | 01 | Roger D. Sloboda | 10A | November 19 at 3 p.m. |
BIOL | 011 | 01 | Thomas P. Jack | 10 | November 16 at 8:00 a.m. |
BIOL | 012 | 01 | Amy Gladfelter | 9L | November 18 at 8:00 a.m. |
BIOL | 016 | 01 | Rebecca E. Irwin | 10 | November 16 at 8:00 a.m. |
BIOL | 027 | 01 | Ryan G. Calsbeek | 10A | November 19 at 3 p.m. |
BIOL | 036 | 01 | Michael Dietrich | 10A | November 19 at 3 p.m. |
BIOL | 040 | 01 | Lee A. Witters | 10 | November 16 at 8:00 a.m. |
BIOL | 046 | 01 | Mary Lou Guerinot | 12 | November 20 at 8:00 a.m. |
CHEM | 002 | 01 | Siobhan P. Milde | 10 | November 16 at 8:00 a.m. |
CHEM | 005 | 01 | Dean E. Wilcox | 10 | November 16 at 8:00 a.m. |
CHEM | 006 | 01 | Joseph J. BelBruno | 9L | November 18 at 8:00 a.m. |
CHEM | 008 | 01 | F Jon Kull | 10A | November 19 at 3 p.m. |
CHEM | 010 | 01 | Jane E G Lipson | 10 | November 16 at 8:00 a.m. |
CHEM | 051 | 01 | Ivan Abrahamian | 11 | November 18 at 3:00 p.m. |
CHEM | 057 | 01 | Russell P. Hughes | 11 | November 18 at 3:00 p.m. |
CHEM | 093 | 01 | Gordon W. Gribble | 9L | November 18 at 8:00 a.m. |
CHEM | 151 | 01 | Gordon W. Gribble | 9L | November 18 at 8:00 a.m. |
CHEM | 153 | 01 | Franz-Peter Montforts | 10 | November 16 at 8:00 a.m. |
CHIN | 001 | 01 | Juwen Zhang | 8 | November 19 at 11:30 a.m. |
CHIN | 001 | 02 | Juwen Zhang | 9S | November 19 at 11:30 a.m. |
CHIN | 001 | 03 | Juwen Zhang | 10+ | November 19 at 11:30 a.m. |
CHIN | 004 | 01 | Zenghong Chen | 9S | November 19 at 11:30 a.m. |
CHIN | 004 | 02 | Alan A. Li | 9S | November 19 at 11:30 a.m. |
CHIN | 004 | 03 | Alan A. Li | 10+ | November 19 at 11:30 a.m. |
CHIN | 031 | 01 | Fang Min Wu | 10 | November 16 at 8:00 a.m. |
CHIN | 042 | 01 | Fang Min Wu | 9S | November 18 at 8:00 a.m. |
CLST | 003 | 01 | David J. Riesbeck | 11 | November 18 at 3:00 p.m. |
CLST | 024 | 01 | Roger B. Ulrich | 12 | November 20 at 8:00 a.m. |
COSC | 001 | 01 | Devin Balkcom | 2 | November 16 at 3:00 p.m. |
COSC | 010 | 01 | Christopher J. Bailey-Kellogg | 10 | November 16 at 8:00 a.m. |
COSC | 022 | 01 | Patricia A. Hannaway | 3A | November 20 at 3:00 p.m. |
COSC | 029 | 01 | Patricia A. Hannaway | 2A | November 18 at 11:30 a.m. |
COSC | 030 | 01 | Robert L. Drysdale | 11 | November 18 at 3:00 p.m. |
COSC | 058 | 01 | Sean W. Smith | 11 | November 18 at 3:00 p.m. |
COSC | 071 | 01 | Simon G. Shepherd | 12 | November 20 at 8:00 a.m. |
EARS | 001 | 01 | Meredith A. Kelly | 10 | November 16 at 8:00 a.m. |
EARS | 006 | 01 | Robert L. Hawley | 11 | November 18 at 3:00 p.m. |
EARS | 018 | 01 | Xiahong Feng | 10A | November 19 at 3 p.m. |
EARS | 062 | 01 | Mukul Sharma | 2A | November 18 at 11:30 a.m. |
EARS | 074 | 01 | Devon J. Renock | 10A | November 19 at 3 p.m. |
EARS | 162 | 01 | Mukul Sharma | 2A | November 18 at 11:30 a.m. |
ECON | 001 | 01 | C Frank Zarnowski | 9L | November 20 at 11:30 a.m. |
ECON | 001 | 02 | C Frank Zarnowski | 10 | November 20 at 11:30 a.m. |
ECON | 001 | 05 | Elisabeth S. Curtis | 10 | November 20 at 11:30 a.m. |
ECON | 001 | 06 | Elisabeth S. Curtis | 11 | November 20 at 11:30 a.m. |
ECON | 002 | 01 | James A. Thorson | 12 | November 20 at 8:00 a.m. |
ECON | 010 | 01 | Simone G. Schaner | 9L | November 20 at 11:30 a.m. |
ECON | 010 | 02 | Simone G. Schaner | 10 | November 20 at 11:30 a.m. |
ECON | 010 | 03 | Maura P. Doyle | 11 | November 18 at 3:00 p.m. |
ECON | 020 | 01 | Ethan G. Lewis | 9L | November 20 at 11:30 a.m. |
ECON | 020 | 02 | Ethan G. Lewis | 10 | November 20 at 11:30 a.m. |
ECON | 020 | 03 | Patricia M. Anderson | 10 | November 16 at 8:00 a.m. |
ECON | 021 | 01 | Alan L. Gustman | 9L | November 16 at 11:30 a.m. |
ECON | 021 | 02 | Alan L. Gustman | 10 | November 16 at 11:30 a.m. |
ECON | 021 | 03 | Carrie H. Colla | 11 | November 16 at 11:30 a.m. |
ECON | 021 | 04 | Carrie H. Colla | 12 | November 16 at 11:30 a.m. |
ECON | 022 | 01 | James D. Feyrer | 9L | November 19 at 8:00 a.m. |
ECON | 022 | 02 | James D. Feyrer | 10 | November 19 at 8:00 a.m. |
ECON | 022 | 03 | Noam Gruber | 11 | November 19 at 8:00 a.m. |
ECON | 022 | 04 | Noam Gruber | 12 | November 19 at 8:00 a.m. |
ECON | 024 | 01 | Eric V. Edmonds | 12 | November 20 at 11:30 a.m. |
ECON | 024 | 02 | Eric V. Edmonds | 2 | November 20 at 11:30 a.m. |
ECON | 026 | 01 | Jonathan Zinman | 11 | November 20 at 3:00 p.m. |
ECON | 026 | 02 | Jonathan Zinman | 2 | November 20 at 3:00 p.m. |
ECON | 027 | 01 | Patricia M. Anderson | 11 | November 18 at 3:00 p.m. |
ECON | 028 | 01 | Jonathan S. Skinner | 12 | November 19 at 8:00 a.m. |
ECON | 028 | 02 | Jonathan S. Skinner | 2 | November 19 at 8:00 a.m. |
ECON | 029 | 01 | Marjorie B. Rose | 11 | November 19 at 8:00 a.m. |
ECON | 029 | 02 | Marjorie B. Rose | 12 | November 19 at 8:00 a.m. |
ECON | 036 | 01 | Lawrence L. Kreicher | 12 | November 16 at 11:30 a.m. |
ECON | 036 | 02 | Lawrence L. Kreicher | 2 | November 16 at 11:30 a.m. |
ECON | 038 | 02 | James A. Thorson | 11 | November 18 at 3:00 p.m. |
ECON | 039 | 01 | Nina Pavcnik | 9L | November 20 at 3:00 p.m. |
ECON | 039 | 02 | Nina Pavcnik | 10 | November 20 at 3:00 p.m. |
ECON | 075 | 01 | Erin T. Mansur | 9L | November 20 at 3:00 p.m. |
ECON | 075 | 02 | Erin T. Mansur | 10 | November 20 at 3:00 p.m. |
EDUC | 001 | 01 | Michele T. Tine | 10A | November 19 at 3 p.m. |
EDUC | 009 | 01 | David J. Kraemer | 10 | November 16 at 8:00 a.m. |
EDUC | 015 | 01 | Michele T. Tine | 9L | November 18 at 8:00 a.m. |
EDUC | 016 | 01 | David J. Kraemer | 2 | November 16 at 3:00 p.m. |
ENGL | 018 | 01 | Timothy J. Pulju | 11 | November 18 at 3:00 p.m. |
ENGL | 020 | 01 | Peter W. Travis | 11 | November 18 at 3:00 p.m. |
ENGL | 024 | 01 | Lynda E. Boose | 10A | November 19 at 3 p.m. |
ENGL | 046 | 01 | Barbara E. Will | 11 | November 18 at 3:00 p.m. |
ENGS | 004 | 01 | Stephen Taylor | 10A | November 19 at 3 p.m. |
ENGS | 009 | 01 | Elsa Garmire | 11 | November 18 at 3:00 p.m. |
ENGS | 013 | 01 | Joseph M. Rosen | 2A | November 18 at 11:30 a.m. |
ENGS | 020 | 01 | Simon G. Shepherd | 10 | November 16 at 8:00 a.m. |
ENGS | 023 | 01 | Minh Q. Phan | 2 | November 16 at 3:00 p.m. |
ENGS | 033 | 01 | Vicki V. May | 11 | November 18 at 3:00 p.m. |
ENGS | 035 | 01 | Tillman U. Gerngross | 9L | November 18 at 8:00 a.m. |
ENGS | 066 | 01 | Robert L. Drysdale | 11 | November 18 at 3:00 p.m. |
ENGS | 067 | 01 | Stephen Taylor | 2A | November 18 at 11:30 a.m. |
ENGS | 091 | 01 | Simon G. Shepherd | 12 | November 20 at 8:00 a.m. |
ENGS | 115 | 01 | Stephen Taylor | 2A | November 18 at 11:30 a.m. |
ENGS | 125 | 01 | Charles Sullivan | 11 | November 18 at 3:00 p.m. |
ENGS | 160 | 01 | Tillman U. Gerngross | 9L | November 18 at 8:00 a.m. |
ENGG | 177 | 01 | Mark Borsuk | 2 | November 16 at 3:00 p.m. |
ENGM | 184 | 01 | Ian Baker | OT | November 19 at 3 p.m. |
ENVS | 002 | 01 | Andrew J. Friedland | 12 | November 20 at 8:00 a.m. |
ENVS | 044 | 01 | Christopher S. Sneddon | 2A | November 18 at 11:30 a.m. |
FILM | 001 | 01 | Jodie Mack | 10A | November 19 at 3 p.m. |
FILM | 020 | 01 | Mark J. Williams | 3A | November 20 at 3:00 p.m. |
FREN | 001 | 01 | Kelly Fender | 9L | November 19 at 11:30 a.m. |
FREN | 001 | 02 | Kelly Fender | 10 | November 19 at 11:30 a.m. |
FREN | 001 | 03 | Kelly Fender | 8 | November 19 at 11:30 a.m. |
FREN | 002 | 01 | Brigitte D. Mosenthal | 9L | November 19 at 11:30 a.m. |
FREN | 002 | 02 | Aimee Kilbane | 9L | November 19 at 11:30 a.m. |
FREN | 002 | 03 | Brigitte D. Mosenthal | 10 | November 19 at 11:30 a.m. |
FREN | 002 | 04 | Aimee Kilbane | 10 | November 19 at 11:30 a.m. |
FREN | 003 | 01 | Andrea W. Tarnowski | 10 | November 16 at 8:00 a.m. |
FREN | 003 | 02 | Yasser Elhariry | 10 | November 16 at 8:00 a.m. |
FREN | 003 | 03 | Andrea W. Tarnowski | 11 | November 18 at 3:00 p.m. |
FREN | 008 | 02 | Laure Marcellesi | 12 | November 20 at 8:00 a.m. |
FREN | 010 | 01 | David P. Laguardia | 12 | November 20 at 8:00 a.m. |
FREN | 010 | 02 | Keith L. Walker | 2 | November 16 at 3:00 p.m. |
FREN | 023 | 01 | Laure Marcellesi | 10 | November 16 at 8:00 a.m. |
FREN | 024 | 01 | Keith L. Walker | 12 | November 20 at 8:00 a.m. |
GEOG | 017 | 01 | Christopher S. Sneddon | 10A | November 19 at 3 p.m. |
GEOG | 020 | 01 | Richard A. Wright | 10A | November 19 at 3 p.m. |
GEOG | 044 | 01 | Christopher S. Sneddon | 2A | November 18 at 11:30 a.m. |
GERM | 001 | 01 | Gerd Gemunden | 9S | November 19 at 11:30 a.m. |
GERM | 001 | 02 | Petra McGillen | 10 | November 19 at 11:30 a.m. |
GERM | 002 | 01 | Konrad O. Kenkel | 10 | November 16 at 8:00 a.m. |
GERM | 003 | 01 | Konrad O. Kenkel | 9 | November 18 at 8:00 a.m. |
GERM | 009 | 01 | Veronika Fuechtner | 11 | November 18 at 3:00 p.m. |
GOVT | 004 | 01 | John M. Carey | 10 | November 16 at 8:00 a.m. |
GOVT | 005 | 01 | William C. Wohlforth | 10 | November 16 at 8:00 a.m. |
GOVT | 005 | 02 | William C. Wohlforth | 2 | November 16 at 3:00 p.m. |
GOVT | 006 | 01 | James B. Murphy | 11 | November 18 at 3:00 p.m. |
GOVT | 010 | 01 | Brian D. Greenhill | 10 | November 16 at 8:00 a.m. |
GOVT | 026 | 01 | John M. Carey | 11 | November 18 at 3:00 p.m. |
GOVT | 031 | 01 | Joseph Bafumi | 12 | November 20 at 8:00 a.m. |
GOVT | 040 | 01 | Simon Chauchard | 2A | November 18 at 11:30 a.m. |
GOVT | 040 | 02 | Ilya Prizel | 10A | November 19 at 3 p.m. |
GOVT | 040 | 03 | Antonia J. Barry | 2A | November 18 at 11:30 a.m. |
GOVT | 050 | 01 | David A. Rezvani | 2A | November 18 at 11:30 a.m. |
GOVT | 050 | 03 | Brian D. Greenhill | 2 | November 16 at 3:00 p.m. |
GOVT | 064 | 01 | Lucas A. Swaine | 10 | November 16 at 8:00 a.m. |
GOVT | 064 | 02 | Lucas A. Swaine | 2 | November 16 at 3:00 p.m. |
GOVT | 065 | 01 | James R. Muirhead | 2A | November 18 at 11:30 a.m. |
GRK | 001 | 01 | David J. Riesbeck | 9 | November 18 at 8:00 a.m. |
HIST | 002 | 01 | Ronald W. Edsforth | 11 | November 18 at 3:00 p.m. |
HIST | 003 | 01 | P. D Lagomarsino | 9 | November 18 at 8:00 a.m. |
HIST | 005 | 08 | George R. Trumbull | 3B | November 20 at 3:00 p.m. |
HIST | 009 | 01 | Soyoung Suh | 2A | November 18 at 11:30 a.m. |
HIST | 012 | 01 | Robert E. Bonner | 10 | November 16 at 8:00 a.m. |
HIST | 014 | 01 | Colin G. Calloway | 10 | November 16 at 8:00 a.m. |
HIST | 068 | 01 | George R. Trumbull | 10A | November 19 at 3 p.m. |
INTS | 015 | 01 | Brent Strathman | 2A | November 18 at 11:30 a.m. |
ITAL | 001 | 01 | Nancy L. Canepa | 9L | November 18 at 8:00 a.m. |
ITAL | 001 | 02 | Anna Minardi | 9L | November 19 at 11:30 a.m. |
ITAL | 001 | 03 | Anna Minardi | 10 | November 19 at 11:30 a.m. |
ITAL | 002 | 01 | Scott S. Millspaugh | 10 | November 16 at 8:00 a.m. |
ITAL | 003 | 01 | Scott S. Millspaugh | 9L | November 19 at 11:30 a.m. |
ITAL | 003 | 02 | Tonia Convertini | 10 | November 19 at 11:30 a.m. |
JAPN | 001 | 01 | Mayumi Ishida | 9S | November 18 at 8:00 a.m. |
JAPN | 001 | 02 | Ikuko W. Washburn | 9S | November 18 at 8:00 a.m. |
JWST | 041 | 03 | Steven E. Kangas | 10A | November 19 at 3 p.m. |
JWST | 071 | 02 | William H. Propp | 10 | November 16 at 8:00 a.m. |
LAT | 001 | 01 | Timothy J. Pulju | 9 | November 18 at 8:00 a.m. |
LAT | 001 | 02 | Edward M. Bradley | 2 | November 16 at 3:00 p.m. |
LAT | 001 | 03 | Amanda D. Loud | 2 | November 16 at 3:00 p.m. |
LAT | 015 | 01 | Pramit Chaudhuri | 9 | November 18 at 8:00 a.m. |
LING | 018 | 01 | Timothy J. Pulju | 11 | November 18 at 3:00 p.m. |
MATH | 001 | 01 | Jennifer E. Harnish | 11 | November 16 at 11:30 a.m. |
MATH | 001 | 02 | Lin Zhao | 12 | November 16 at 11:30 a.m. |
MATH | 003 | 01 | C Dwight Lahr | 9L | November 16 at 11:30 a.m. |
MATH | 003 | 02 | Susan Diesel | 10 | November 16 at 11:30 a.m. |
MATH | 003 | 03 | Francois G. Dorais | 11 | November 16 at 11:30 a.m. |
MATH | 003 | 04 | Francois G. Dorais | 12 | November 16 at 11:30 a.m. |
MATH | 003 | 05 | Sarah E. Wolff | 2 | November 16 at 11:30 a.m. |
MATH | 008 | 01 | Peter Herbrich | 10 | November 16 at 11:30 a.m. |
MATH | 008 | 02 | Carl B. Pomerance | 11 | November 16 at 11:30 a.m. |
MATH | 008 | 03 | Peter Herbrich | 12 | November 16 at 11:30 a.m. |
MATH | 011 | 01 | Marcia Groszek | 10 | November 16 at 11:30 a.m. |
MATH | 011 | 02 | Olivia F. Prosper | 11 | November 16 at 11:30 a.m. |
MATH | 011 | 03 | Olivia F. Prosper | 12 | November 16 at 11:30 a.m. |
MATH | 011 | 04 | Simon Rubinstein-Salzedo | 2 | November 16 at 11:30 a.m. |
MATH | 012 | 01 | Vladimir Chernov | 2 | November 16 at 3:00 p.m. |
MATH | 013 | 01 | Carolyn S. Gordon | 11 | November 18 at 3:00 p.m. |
MATH | 020 | 01 | Seth P. Harris | 2 | November 16 at 3:00 p.m. |
MATH | 022 | 01 | Scott D. Pauls | 2 | November 16 at 3:00 p.m. |
MATH | 023 | 01 | Vladimir Chernov | 10 | November 16 at 11:30 a.m. |
MATH | 023 | 02 | Sergey A. Melikhov | 2 | November 16 at 11:30 a.m. |
MUS | 005 | 01 | Frederick Haas | 10A | November 19 at 3 p.m. |
MUS | 020 | 01 | Robert P. Duff | 10 | November 16 at 8:00 a.m. |
MUS | 021 | 01 | Daniil Y. Zavlunov | 10 | November 16 at 8:00 a.m. |
MUS | 032 | 01 | Larry Polansky | 2 | November 16 at 3:00 p.m. |
NAS | 008 | 01 | Vera B. Palmer | 10 | November 16 at 8:00 a.m. |
NAS | 014 | 01 | Colin G. Calloway | 10 | November 16 at 8:00 a.m. |
PHIL | 001 | 01 | Christine J. Thomas | 11 | November 18 at 3:00 p.m. |
PHIL | 003 | 01 | John V. Kulvicki | 2 | November 16 at 3:00 p.m. |
PHYS | 003 | 01 | Yorke J. Brown | 12 | November 20 at 8:00 a.m. |
PHYS | 013 | 01 | John R. Thorstensen | 10 | November 19 at 8:00 a.m. |
PHYS | 013 | 02 | Robert R. Caldwell | 11 | November 19 at 8:00 a.m. |
PHYS | 015 | 01 | Robyn M. Millan | 10 | November 16 at 8:00 a.m. |
PHYS | 019 | 01 | Hans-Reinhard Mueller | 9 | November 18 at 8:00 a.m. |
PHYS | 043 | 01 | James W. LaBelle | 9 | November 18 at 8:00 a.m. |
PHYS | 068 | 01 | Mary K. Hudson | 10 | November 16 at 8:00 a.m. |
PHYS | 073 | 01 | Chandrasekhar Ramanathan | 12 | November 20 at 8:00 a.m. |