Skip to main content

Important Immigration News and Updates 

 

 

OVIS Social

 

J-1 Categories

Description of J Exchange Visitor Categories Authorized by Dartmouth College.

For more information on limitations and restrictions to J-1 status, please see the two-year home residency requirement page, and the J-1 Status Information page.

Professor / Research Scholar

  1. Qualifications: The participant shall not be a candidate for a tenure track position and shall not have been physically present in the United States as a non-immigrant for all or part of the twelve month period immediately preceding the date of program commencement set forth on his or her DS-2019. Exceptions to this rule are as follows:
    1. The participant is transferring to the sponsor's program
    2. The participant was present in the United States for less than six months
    3. The participant was in the United States in the short-term scholar category
  2. Activity: Professors may freely engage in research and research scholars may freely engage in teaching and lecturing unless disallowed by the sponsor.
  3. Length of Stay: Professors and research scholars shall be authorized to participate in the Exchange Visitor Program for the length of time necessary to complete his or her program, not to exceed five years total. No extension beyond five years is possible, and participating in a J Professor or Research Scholar category will incur a required wait of two years following the end of that J program, before a new J program can be approved. This applies to repeat participation in the J professor or research scholar category only.

Short Term Scholar

  1. Qualifications and Activity: Short-term scholars may come to the United States for a period of up to six months to lecture, observe, consult, and to participate in seminars, workshops, conferences, study tours, professional meetings, or similar types of educational and professional activities.
  2. Location: The short-term scholar shall participate in the Exchange Visitor Program at the conferences, workshops, seminars, or other events or activities stated on his or her DS-2019.
  3. Length of Stay: The short-term scholar shall be authorized to participate in the Exchange Visitor Program for the length of time necessary to complete the program, not to exceed six months. Extensions beyond the duration of participation are not permitted under this category.

Specialist

  1. Purpose: The Exchange Visitor Program promotes the interchange of knowledge and skills among foreign and U.S. specialists, who are defined as experts in a field of specialized knowledge or skills, and who visit the United States for the purpose of observing, consulting, or demonstrating their special skills.

  2. Qualifications: A foreign national shall be eligible to participate in an exchange visitor program as a specialist if the individual:

    1. Is an expert in a field of specialized knowledge or skill;

    2. Seeks to travel to the United States for the purpose of observing, consulting, or demonstrating his or her special knowledge or skills; and

    3. Does not fill a permanent or long-term position of employment while in the United States.

  3. Location: The specialist shall participate in an exchange visitor program at the location(s) listed on his or her Form DS-2019.

  4. Length of Stay: The specialist shall be authorized to participate in the Exchange Visitor Program for the length of time necessary to complete the program, not to exceed one year.

A Dartmouth Department or School may request a J-1 exchange visitor visa sponsorship for a Professor, Researcher, or Specialist by clicking on this weblink:

https://fs8.formsite.com/Rcatmur/DeptEmplReqForm/secure_index.html

 

 

Student

Exchange visitors under this category may participate in degree and non-degree programs.

  1. Qualifications: Students are eligible for the Exchange Visitor Program if at any time during their college studies in the United States:
    1. They or their program are financed directly or indirectly by
      1. The United States Government;
      2. The government of the student's home country; or
      3. An international organization of which the United States is a member by treaty or statute;
    2. The programs are carried out pursuant to an agreement between the United States Government and a foreign government;
    3. The programs are carried out pursuant to written agreement between:
      1. U.S. and foreign educational institutions;
      2. A U.S. educational institution and a foreign government; or
      3. A state or local government in the United States and a foreign government; or
    4. The exchange visitors are supported substantially by funding from any source other than personal or family funds.
  2. Length of Stay: J-1 students are authorized to participate in the Exchange Visitor Program as long as they are either: enrolled in a full course of study at the institution listed on their DS-2019 and maintaining normal academic progress toward their degree, or, participating in an authorized academic training program.

Intern

J-1 Intern Sponsorship

The U.S. Department of State allows students who are enrolled in degree programs at home universities (in other countries) to be sponsored for a intern position, for up to 12 months' duration, in the U.S. The internship may be with or without wages, however the student must provide evidence of personal or outside funding sufficient to cover all travel, health insurance, and living expenses, for the duration of the internship. The U.S. sponsor must ensure the following points, with regard to the internship:

The student must:

  1. Be currently enrolled in an accredited post-secondary academic institution outside the United States.
  2. Confirm that the internship will "fulfill the educational objectives for his or her current degree program at his or her home institution." [22 C.F.R. § 62.23(i)]
  3. Be accepted by a post-secondary academic institution, and have that institution listed as the sponsor on the Form DS­2019;
  4. Seek to enter the United States to engage primarily in a student internship program, rather than to engage in employment or provide services to an employer
  5. Be in good academic standing with the post-secondary academic institution at which he or she is currently enrolled.
  6. Return to his or her prior academic studies following completion of the student internship program in the U.S., and fulfill his or her degree requirements

The sponsoring department must verify the intern's English language ability, "through a sponsor-conducted interview, by a recognized English language test, or by signed documentation from an academic institution or English language school." [22 C.F.R. § 62.23(i)(1)(i)]

  1. Ensure that the required insurance is in place, and that it meets 22 CFR 62.14 (see attached outline)
  2. Provide the intern and the Office of Visa & Immigration Services (OVIS) with written evaluations of the intern's performance, including the number of hours performed, the type of training, and the quality of the performance. All programs must do a concluding evaluation, and programs lasting more than six months must do a midpoint and concluding evaluation. The sponsor (OVIS) must retain these evaluations for at least three years following the completion of the student's internship program. [22 C.F.R. § 62.23(i)(5)]
  3. Ensure that the internship is full-time; i.e., consist of a minimum of 32 hours per week, and that it does not displace an America worker or serve "to fill a labor need". The internship should provide "work-based learning" for the intern, and not simply provide labor for the employer.
  4. Ensure that the student is not placed in an unskilled or casual labor position, in a position that requires or involves child care or elder care, in a position in the field of aviation, or in any kind of position that involves patient care or contact. Finally, a sponsor must not place a student intern in a position that involves more than 20 per cent clerical work.

If the host organization is an outside agency or company, or involves a location other that the Dartmouth College Hanover or Lebanon campuses, there are additional obligations:

  1. a site visit must be arranged with the Office of Visa & Immigration Services prior to the beginning of the internship.
  2. a written agreement between Dartmouth college and the third-party host must be in effect, and reviewed by OVIS.

Request Process

Dartmouth College's Office of Visa & Immigration Services uses the J-1 Student-Intern category for intern positions on campus that will be filled by international students currently enrolled in an academic program abroad. Please contact OVIS for more information on this visa category. To request a sponsorship, you will need to complete an online form (link below). In addition, we will need the sponsoring faculty member to sign a Training Plan form that we will complete and submit to your department.

Please click on the weblink at the end of this page to access the secure online form. Note that the information that you will be asked for includes, but is not limited to, the following questions, so you may wish to assemble your answers, and then cut and paste the responses into the form.

1) Provide a description of the role the intern will fill in your lab or department:

2) What tasks and activities must be completed during this internship?

3) What are the specific goals and objectives for this internship?

4) What knowledge, skills or techniques will be imparted to the intern during this internship?

5) What are the methods of performance evaluation and supervision during the internship?

6) Please verify that you have evaluated the student's English language ability, and note the method used to evaluate the English ability?

**************************************

ONLINE FORM LINK TO REQUEST A J-1 STUDENT or INTERN SPONSORSHIP:

https://fs8.formsite.com/Rcatmur/DeptStudentReqForm/secure_index.html

Please let us know if you have any Please let us know if you have any questions.

For further information on Dartmouth College's J- Exchange Program, please contact the Office of Visa and Immigration Services.

Last Updated: 12/1/09