Skip to main content

Important Immigration News and Updates 

 

 

OVIS Social

 

F-1 Program Extensions

If you are within 30 days of the ending date of your program as it is listed in #5 of your I-20 form, and you do not plan to finish by that date, you must contact the Office of Visa and Immigration Services to apply for an extension to your program. The procedure is as follows:

  1. Contact the Office of Visa and Immigration Services to let us know you wish to extend your program.
  2. Contact your department or academic advisor and request a letter of support for your extension. This letter must explain in detail the reason(s) for the need for an extension. Note: poor academic performance and non-completion or failure of courses do not constitute valid reasons for program extension.
  3. In order to apply for an extension of the program, F-1 students must submit "the Form I-20 Extension Request" to the Office of Visa and Immigration Services. The form can be found here: I-20 Extension Request.
  4. The Office of Visa and Immigration Services will issue you a new I-20 form reflecting the new expected completion date and will send the notification into the USCIS.

Last Updated: 4/25/14