Skip to main content

Important Immigration News and Updates 

 

 

OVIS Social

 

Information for Canadian Citizens

Canadian citizens studying or working in the U.S. have slightly different procedures to follow when entering the U.S., depending on their immigration status.

Canadian F-1 Students

Canadians in F-1 status are not required to obtain a U.S. F-1 visa stamp from a U.S. Consulate or Embassy. Upon receipt of the I-20 form from Dartmouth College, Canadian students may enter the U.S. by presenting only the I-20 form, evidence of Canadian citizenship, evidence of admission to Dartmouth College, and evidence of financial support. Canadian citizens need to be sure the I-20 is processed at the border when they are applying for entrance in F-1 status. If the student is not given an I-94 card (if they entered the U.S. by land) or Admission stamp (if they entered the U.S. by air or sea) that says "F-1 D/S" on it, then the student must come to the Office of Visa and Immigration Services immediately upon arrival on campus. Please click on the F-1 Students link (after clicking on Visa, Immigration, and Tax Info) for more information on F-1 status.  Note: If you entered the U.S. by air or sea we strongly recommend that you print out and save a copy of your electronic Form I-94, which can be accessed here.

Canadian J-1 Exchange Students, Scholars, and Professors

Canadians in J-1 student, scholar, or professor status are not required to hold a U.S. J-1 visa. Upon receipt of the DS-2019 form from Dartmouth College, Canadians may enter the U.S. by presenting only the pink, yellow, and white copies of the initial DS-2019 form, evidence of Canadian citizenship, evidence of admission to or employment with Dartmouth College, and evidence of financial support or salary. Canadian citizens need to be sure the DS-2019 is processed at the border when they are applying for entrance in J-1 status. If the white and yellow copies are not kept by the border official, and the pink copy is not stamped in the lower left corner with the notation "J-1 D/S," then the individual must come to the Office of Visa and Immigration Services immediately upon arrival on campus. We will then process the DS-2019 by mail, thereby ensuring the exchange visitor is maintaining valid J-1 status. Please click on the J-1 Exchange Visitors link (after clicking on Visa, Immigration, and Tax Info) for more information on J-1 status.

Canadian TN Status Holders

Canadian citizens may apply for TN status under the NAFTA Trade agreement at the border port of entry or at certain airports with offices set up to handle TN applications. They must bring proof of their qualifications in one of the jobs listed under the TN program, evidence of an employment offer in the U.S., and proof of Canadian citizenship. No visa application is necessary. Please click on the TN Status Info link (after clicking on Visa, Immigration, and Tax Info) for more information on TN status.

Canadian H-1B Employees

Canadians approved in H-1B status are not required to hold a U.S. H-1B visa. If the Canadian citizen is living or traveling outside the U.S., we will, upon approval of the H-1B petition by the CIS, send the individual the Approval Notice Form I-797. They may enter the U.S. by presenting I-797 form, a copy of the employment offer letter, a copy of the full H-1B petition filed by the Office of Visa and Immigration Services (sent to the individual upon filing of the petition), and evidence of Canadian citizenship. Please click on the H-1B Visa Information link (after clicking on Visa, Immigration, and Tax Info) for more information on H-1B status.

Last Updated: 5/1/13