Skip to main content
[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Home > FAQs >

FAQs - TN Status

Where can I find more information on the TN (Trade NAFTA) work status?
Who qualifies for TN status?
Where can I find a list of jobs that would qualify for a TN sponsorship?
Can I work part time as a TN?
What happens if I lose my job?
Can my spouse work if she is in the U.S. as a TN dependent -- a TD?
Do I have to prove "non-immigrant intent" if I have a TN visa status?

Where can I find more information on the TN (Trade NAFTA) work status?

You can find more information on the TN work status online, here: http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_1274.html#2

Who qualifies for TN status?

Citizens of Mexico or Canada offered jobs in the U.S., in fields that are listed on the NAFTA list of professions, and who hold the required degree or licensure, would qualify for TN status.

Where can I find a list of jobs that would qualify for a TN sponsorship?

You can find a list of jobs the qualify for TN sponsorship online, here: http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/employment/nafta.html

Can I work part time as a TN?

Yes, you may work part time as a TN employee

What happens if I lose my job?

Your TN immigration status is tied to your valid employment.  If your employment ends your legal status in the US ends as well.  There is no grace period for you to remain in the United States after your employment ends.

Can my spouse work if she is in the U.S. as a TN dependent -- a TD?

No, spouses holding TD dependent visas cannot legally work in the United States.

Do I have to prove "non-immigrant intent" if I have a TN visa status?

Yes, TNs status holders do need to prove that they are maintaining a residence in their home country of Canada or Mexico

Last Updated: 4/22/14