Skip to main content
[an error occurred while processing this directive]
 
 
[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Order of Omega Awards 2003

2003 Coed, Fraternity, Sorority/Order of Omega Achievement Awards

The annual Coed, Fraternity, Sorority/Order of Omega Awards Ceremony is held during the spring term.  It is an opportunity for the Office of Residential Life and the Order of Omega Greek Honorary Society to celebrate the exemplary achievements of this vibrant and accomplished community.   Awards are presented in correlation with the Greek Community's Guiding Principles: Scholarship, Leadership Development, Service/Philanthropy, Brotherhood/Sisterhood, Being Inclusive and Accountability.  In each category there are two group awards: First an award for achievement or improvement in fostering each principle, and the second for outstanding accomplishment in the category.  In addition to these awards, special group and individual awards are also presented.  Awards are selected by committee, using both the annual action plan provided by organizations as well as individual nominations and applications.  The 2003 award recipients are listed below.

Accountability

Outstanding Financial Management

Bones Gate

Recognition for Fostering the Principle of Accountability

Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.

Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.

Alpha Theta

Chi Gamma Epsilon

Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.

Kappa Kappa Gamma

La Unidad Latina Lambda Upsilon Lambda Fraternity, Inc.

Sigma Phi Epsilon

Achievement in Fostering the Principle of Accountability

Alpha Xi Delta

Sigma Delta

The Tabard

Outstanding Performance in Fostering the Principle of Accountability

Delta Delta Delta

Physical Plant Improvement Commendation by an Undergraduate Chapter

Chi Gamma Epsilon

Physical Plant Improvement Commendation by an Alumni Corporation Board

Alpha Delta

Achievement in Physical Plant Management

Sigma Delta

Inclusiveness

Achievement in Fostering the Principle of Being Inclusive

Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.

Alpha Theta

Kappa Kappa Kappa

La Unidad Latina Lambda Upsilon Lambda Fraternity, Inc.

Sigma Phi Epsilon

The Tabard

Outstanding Performance in Fostering the Principle of Being Inclusive

Sigma Nu

Service/Philanthropy

15 Webster Avenue Awards

Theta Delta Chi

Sigma Alpha Epsilon

Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.

Bronze Award

Genevieve Sonsino, Kappa Delta Epsilon  (226 hrs.)

Alexis Sheehan, Kappa Delta Epsilon  (227 hrs.)

Kristin Foery, Phi Tau  (250 hrs.)

Silver Award

Sarah Murray, Alpha Xi Delta  (322 hrs.)

Evan McBeath, Sigma Alpha Epsilon  (340 hrs.)

Gold Award

Meghan Carr, Sigma Delta  (400.5 hrs.)

Lola Adedokun, The Tabard  (780 hrs.)

Achievement in Fostering the Principles of Service to the Community & Philanthropic Outreach

Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.

Delta Sigma Theta Sorority. Inc.

The Tabard

Psi Upsilon

Outstanding Performance in Fostering the Principles of Service to the Community & Philanthropic Outreach

Alpha Xi Delta

Brotherhood/Sisterhood

Achievement in Fostering the Principle of Brotherhood and Sisterhood

Kappa Delta Epsilon

Kappa Kappa Kappa

Sigma Phi Epsilon

Outstanding Performance in Fostering the Principle of Brotherhood and Sisterhood

Alpha Xi Delta

The McEwen Award

Delta Delta Delta

Sigma Phi Epsilon

Outstanding Advisor Award

John Engelman, Alpha Delta

Sylvia Langford, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.

New Member Commendation

Megan Newton, Epsilon Kappa Theta

C. Morgan Brown, Sigma Phi Epsilon

Robert Freiman, Phi Delta Alpha Colony

New Member of the Year

Stuart Leung, Kappa Kappa Kappa

Krista Sande-Kerback, Alpha Xi Delta

Scholarship

Most Improved Grade Point Average

Bones Gate

Organizations with the Greatest Percentage of Rufus Choate and Phi Beta Kappa Scholars

Sigma Phi Epsilon  (3.49)

Highest Grade Point Average -- Coed Council

Sigma Phi Epsilon

Highest Grade Point Average -- IFC

Sigma Phi Epsilon

Highest Grade Point Average -- NHPC

La Unidad Latina Lambda Upsilon Lambda Fraternity, Inc.  (3.40)

Highest Grade Point Average -- Panhellenic Council

Epsilon Kappa Theta  (3.56)

Achievement in Fostering the Principle of Scholastic Development

Alpha Xi Delta

Kappa Kappa Kappa

La Unidad Latina Lambda Upsilon Lambda Fraternity, Inc.

Outstanding Performance in Fostering the Principle of Scholarship Development

Kappa Delta Epsilon

CFS Class Scholars (Commendation)

Chanel Frazier, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.

Robert Hayward, Sigma Alpha Epsilon

Andrew Vertsein, Sigma Nu

Claire Gupta, Kappa Delta Epsilon

Imran Shirah, Kappa Kappa Kappa

Christine Randazzo, Epsilon Kappa Theta

Timothy Cahill, Sigma Nu

CFS Class Scholar '05

Jason Lee, Kappa Kappa Kappa

CFS Class Scholar '04

Megan Newton, Epsilon Kappa Theta

CFS Class Scholar '03

Kate Szilagyi, Delta Delta Delta

Order of Omega Inspirational Faculty Member

Sandra Alfers, Department of German Studies

Leadership

Achievement in Fostering the Principle of Leadership

Kappa Delta Epsilon

Sigma Delta

Sigma Phi Epsilon

Outstanding Performance in Fostering the Principle of Leadership

Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.

Emerging Leader Commendation

Reid Coggins, Sigma Phi Epsilon

Julia Keane, Epsilon Kappa Theta

Evan Lapinsky, Sigma Phi Epsilon

Emerging Leader Award

Jason Ewart, Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.

Most Improved CFS Organization

Alpha Delta

The O'Connor Award

Alpha Xi Delta

CFS Greek Leader Commendations

Chanel Frazier, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.

Christine Sebourn, Delta Delta Delta

Carl Gieringer, Sigma Phi Epsilon

Lois Schonberger, Kappa Delta Epsilon

Yovany Jerez, La Unidad Latina Lambda Upsilon Lambda Fraternity, Inc.

Greek Man of the Year

Sunil Bhagavath, Kappa Kappa Kappa

Greek Woman of the Year

Leah Wright, Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.

Award Selection Committee:  Alex Hernandez-Siegel, Carolynne Krusi, Scott Wisneiwski, Julia Keane, Geoff Bronner

Last Updated: 1/21/09