Film Studies 35: Awards
Click here for the CC8 Sound and Animation website
         

Awards and Recognition

Click on titles to see Quicktime versions.

2000 - 2001

April Showers
by Corrie Francis, '01
(2000:5min)
Official Selection, PISAF Animation Festival, Puchon,Korea
Official Selection, Auburn International Film Festival, Australia
2nd Prize, Student Animation, ASIFA-East Animation Festival, New York

Echo Chamber
by Brent Knopf, '00
(2000:2min)
Official Selection, PISAF Animation Festival, Puchon, Korea
Official Selection, Auburn International Film Festival, Australia

Remote Out of Control
by Todd Garfield
(2000:5min)
Official Selection, PISAF Animation Festival, Puchon, Korea
Official Selection, Ann Arbor Film Festival, Michigan
Official Selection, Auburn International Film Festival, Australia

Our Grape Attention Span
by Tom Kim, '00
(2000:5min)
Official Selection, PISAF Animation Festival, Puchon, Korea
Official Selection, Auburn International Film Festival, Australia

Ouroboros on Parade
by Scott Snyder, '00
(2000:4min20sec)
Official Selection, PISAF Animation Festival, Puchon, Korea
Official Selection, Auburn International Film Festival, Australia

Test Flight
by Krispin Leydon, '01
(2000:4min20sec)
Official Selection, PISAF Animation Festival, Puchon, Korea
Official Selection, Ann Arbor Film Festival, Michigan
Official Selection, Auburn International Film Festival, Australia

1997

Man Bites Breakast
by Phil Lord, '97
(1997:8 min)
First Prize, Animation, New England Film Festival
Honorable Mention, ASIFA-East Animation Awards
Official Selection, Stuttgart International Animation Festival

Safari
by Kate Keller, '99
(1997:2 min)
Honorable Mention, Animation, New England Film Festival
Honorable Mention, ASIFA-East Animation Awards
Official Selection, Ann Arbor Film Festival
Official Selection, Humboldt International Film Festival

Sleazy Goes To France
by Chris Miller, '97
(1997:8min)
Honorable Mention, Animation, New England Film Festival
Official Selection, Cleveland Film Festival

1995

Patronized
by Zack Lehman, '95 (1995:12min)
Student Academy Award in Animation
First Prize, Animation, New England Film Festival
Second Prize, Student Category ASIFA-East Animation Awards
Merit Award, Sinking Creek Film Celebration, Nashville, TN
Selected for Young American Animators of the Future, Program at Annecy and Toronto

Self-Mambo
by Phil Lord, '97
(1995:4min)
Honorable Mention ASIFA-East Animation Awards
Selected for Young American Animators of the Future, Program at Annecy and Toronto
Sold to Cartoon Network

Sleazy The Wonder Squirrel
by Chris Miller, '97
(1995:5min)
Selected for Stuttgart Animation Festival, Germany
Selected for Young American Animators of the Future, Program at Annecy and Toronto

1993

Cinderelvis
by Zack Lehman, '95
(1993:5min)
Honorable Mention, ASIFA-East Animation Awards
Sold to Bravo