Skip to main content

Department of Classics

Dartmouth College
6086 Reed Hall Room 201
Hanover, NH 03755

(603) 646-3394

Classics.Department@Dartmouth.edu

 

Department Chair
Professor Roberta Stewart

Roberta.L.Stewart@Dartmouth.edu

 

Administrative Staff

 

Therese Perin-Deville (Administrator)

Therese.Perin-Deville@Dartmouth.edu

 

Leslie Barrow (Administrative Assistant)

Leslie.L.Barrow@Dartmouth.edu

 

Carol Bean-Carmody (Academic Assistant)

Carol.A.Bean-Carmody@Dartmouth.edu

 

Please join us on Facebook!

 

 

 

 

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Home

Student Theses

The substantial essays posted on this page are theses written by Dartmouth undergraduates who were recognized by the faculty of the Department of Classics for their academic achievement by being awarded High Honors in their departmental major (or Highest Honors before 1983) upon graduation. The posted theses are grouped by graduation year (in reverse chronological order) and coded according to departmental major track (in alphabetical sequence, Ancient History, Classical Archaeology, Classical Languages and Literatures, and Classical Studies). Since each thesis must be authorized for public release in pdf form by its author, the pace at which these theses will be posted is difficult to predict as of this date (20 December 2011). The Department of Classics is nevertheless committed to recognizing the excellence of its past students' work in this way as far back in time as it may prove possible to secure the permissions of the student authors in question.

 

Ancient History

Christopher Blankenship ‘09:
The Role of the Individual in Ephoros' Histories

(Advisor: Christesen)

Dominic Machado ‘09:
Marcus Claudius Marcellus: Rebellious Republican or Traditional Triumphator?                                                                                                  
(Advisor: Stewart)  

Classical Archaeology

Anna Leah Berstein- Simpson ‘13:
Nostoi: Cultural Repatriation and National Identity

(Advisor: Stewart)

Charles Clark ‘11:
The Gortyn Laws in Architectural Context
(Advisor: Rutter)

Briar (Teron) Dent ‘08:
The Pompeian Bakeries: An Analysis of the Urban Distribution of the Bakeries and Pastry Shops at Pompeii'

(Advisor: Ulrich)

Ray DiCiaccio ‘09:
DAMP: A Digital Archaeological Mapping Program: Problems with its Applicability to Surface Survey Information Due to Issues of Data Comparabilit
(Advisor: Rutter)


Kyle Jazwa ‘08:
Depictions of Boxing in Late Archaic Etruscan Tomb Paintings                                                                                                                             
(Advisor: Stewart)


Kathryn Mammel ‘11: Bodies in Bloom: The Association of Flora and Female Figures in Late Bronze Age Aegean Iconography

(Advisor: Rutter)


Elizabeth Neill ‘13: Pillars of Society: Women as Bearers of Burdens in Archaic and Classical Art

(Advisor: Rutter)

Emily Stronski ‘13: A Representation of Immortality and the Afterlife in the Third Century CE: the Capitoline Prometheus Sarcophagus

(Advisor: Ulrich)

Classical Languages and Literatures

Debra Aboodi ‘08:
A Log Cabin Out of Stone: Translating Horace's Epodes

(Advisor: Graver)

Joyce Cho ‘13:
Constructions of the Body of the Mistress By the Men of Latin Love Elegy

(Advisor: Stewart and Chaudhuri)

Aindriu Colgan ‘08:
Understanding Imperial Rom and the Evolving Meaning of Empire
(Advisor: Stewart)


Gregory Knight ‘12: Adeia as Immunity in 5th Centure BC Athens

(Advisor: Tell)

Catherine Lacey ‘09:
Ovid’s Art of meaning: Interpretation and Authority in Tristia 2
(Advisor: Chaudhuri)

Chloe Lee ‘14:
The "Good Men" of 100 BEC: A Study of Cicero's Pro Rabirio Perduellionis

(Advisor: Stewart)

Sarah Loucks ‘13:
The Rhetoric of Wealth in Demosthenes' on the Crown

(Advisor: Tell)

Joel Malkin ‘13:
Pindar's Delphi: The Delphic Authority behind Epinician Praise

(Advisor: Tell)

Ryan Marnell ‘10:
"Betwixt the joys of sex:" scholarship and marriage in Michael Field's treatment of Sappho

(Advisor: Williamson)

Margarita S. Montgomery ‘14:
Poetry of Politics in the 30s BC: A Reading of Vergil's Eclogues and Horace's Epodes

(Advisor: Chaudhuri)

Scott O'Brien ‘12:
Seneca on the Renaissance University Stage: The Plays of William Gager and the Function of Moral Agency in the Tragic Genre

(Advisor: Graver)

Chelsea Perfect ‘12:
Fortuna Redux in Early Imperial Coinage

(Advisor: Stewart)

Emma Vance ‘13:
Before The Alba Mater: Classics, Civilization, and Race at Moor's Indian Charity School

(Advisor: Williamson and Schweitzer)

Classical Studies

Margaret Bell ‘10:
The Gadde of Palmyra and Dura-Europos: images of fortune from late 2nd century Roman Syria

(Advisor: Ulrich)

Kyle McGinty ‘13:
Circles of Framing and Light: Analyzing the Nimbus in the Mediterranean

(Advisor: Ulrich)

Chloe Moon ‘13:
Early Athenian Gendering Through Art: Representations of Mixed-Gender Dancing from the Late Geometric to the Late Archaic Period

(Advisor: Rutter)

Peter Osorio ‘12:
A Classicist Under Constraint

(Advisor: Graver)

Sarah Spangenberg ‘11:
Issues of Planning in Diocletian's Palace at Split: Imperial Cult and the Late Antique Palace

(Advisor: Ulrich)

Radha d. S. Kulkarni ‘09:
Visualing the Past: Tu Marcellus Eris
(Advisor: Ulrich)

Peter Mathias ‘09:
Capital Punishment and Jurisprudence in Ancient Rome
(Advisor: Stewart)

 

Last Updated: 12/15/14