2015 Dartmouth College Fund Awards

The awards below recognize volunteers and classes who did outstanding work this past year. Many thanks to all our volunteers. Your hard work strengthens every part of the Dartmouth educational experience.

STEPHEN F. MANDEL 1952 SOCIETY
Alumni volunteers who provide visionary leadership in raising gifts through the Dartmouth College Fund
Sabin Danziger ’64

MARK R. ALPERIN 1980 AWARD
Highest reunion participation
Class of 1960: 72.8%

JOHN R. MASON 1915 AWARD
Highest non-reunion participation
Class of 1954: 82.7%

CLASS OF 1938 AWARD
Largest reunion dollar total
Class of 1980: $5,428,605

JOHN H. DAVIS 1925 AWARD
Largest non-reunion dollar total
Class of 1978: $2,157,693

CLASS OF 1948 AWARD
Highest reunion dollar multiple
Class of 1990: 8.8

JOSHUA A. DAVIS 1927 AWARD
Greatest percent improvement in non-reunion dollars
Class of 1989: 262.5%

CLASS OF 1953 AWARD
Greatest number of reunion donors
Class of 1979: 666

RAYMOND J. RASENBERGER 1949 AWARD
Greatest number of non-reunion donors
Class of 1988: 563

CHARLES F. MOORE JR. 1925 AWARD
Greatest percent improvement in reunion donors
Class of 1990: 27.6%

CHARLES J. ZIMMERMAN 1923 AWARD
Greatest percent improvement in non-reunion donors
Class of 2001: 11.5%

FRED A. HOWLAND 1887 AWARD
Greatest increase in non-reunion donors
Class of 1991: 40

ANDREW J. SCARLETT 1910 AWARD
Greatest increase in non-reunion dollars
Class of 1989: $1,121,964

ROGER C. WILDE 1921 AWARD
New reunion dollar record
Class of 1955 (60th): $1,164,655
Class of 1960 (55th): $1,207,229
Class of 1994 (20th): $1,745,105
Class of 2010 (5th): $76,281

HARVEY P. HOOD 1918 AWARD
New reunion participation percentage record
Class of 1960 (55th): 72.8%
Class of 1979 (35th): 67.7%
Class of 2010 (5th): 54.3%

CLASS OF 1964 AWARD
Greatest number of reunion 1769 Society members
Class of 1979: 119 members

MELVIN O. ADAMS 1871 AWARD
Greatest number of non-reunion 1769 Society members
Class of 1989: 114 members

CLASS OF 1960 AWARD
Greatest commitment to financial aid
Class of 1985: 21 scholars


NON-REUNION YEAR-OUT DOLLAR RECORDS

Class of 1944 Class of 1953 Class of 1978 Class of 1999
Class of 1949 Class of 1963 Class of 1988 Class of 2006
Class of 1952 Class of 1977 Class of 1991 Class of 2007
NON-REUNION YEAR-OUT PARTICIPATION RECORDS

Class of 1948 Class of 1958 Class of 1974 Class of 2007
Class of 1952 Class of 1961 Class of 1978 Class of 2009
Class of 1953 Class of 1970 Class of 1988  
Class of 1954 Class of 1973 Class of 2006  

OUTSTANDING VOLUNTEER PERFORMANCE

Dick Allenby ’44
Jim Bodine ’44
Penn Frost ’44
Ben Jones ’44
Dave Nutt ’44
Dick Ranger ’44
Dick Gilman ’45
Tim Lewis ’45
Tom Adams ’46
Bob Barrows ’46
Art Bullock ’46
Tom Gillaugh ’46
Bob Jones ’46
Fen Ludtke ’46
Bill Poole ’46
Jim von Rohr ’46
George Cohn ’47
Alan Epstein ’47
Joe Hayes ’47
Dick Hollerith ’47
Phil Segal Jr. ’47
Fred Sistare II ’47
David Squire ’47
John Trethaway ’47
Marv Axelrod ’48
Warren Daniell ’48
Rem Drury ’48
John Hatheway ’48
Jim Schaefer III ’48
Paul Bjorklund ’49
Lou Harris ’49
Bert Rodman ’49
John Stearns ’49
Tom Swartz Jr. ’49
Ray Truncellito ’49
Paul Woodberry ’49
William H. Carpenter ’50
Eugene P. Carver II ’50
Jacques Harlow ’50
Robert D. Kilmarx ’50
Joel A. Leavitt ’50
Norman E. McCulloch Jr. ’50
Alexander G. Medlicott ’50
Howard D. Allen ’51
James G. Churchill ’52
Ronald H. Lazar ’53
Richard Page ’54
Sheldon Woolf ’54
John W. Ballard II ’55
Robert D. Fanger ’55
Lane W. Goss ’55
Paul Merriken ’55
Eliot A. Smith ’55
Gordon Russell ’55
Donald B. Davidoff ’56
Robert McCollom ’57
Richard Pew ’58
William S. Colehower ’59
Wayne G. French ’59
Richard G. Jaeger ’59
Allan F. Munro ’59
James R. Adler ’60
Joel B. Alvord ’60
Allan H. Glick ’60
Kenneth E. Johansen ’60
Philip C. Kron ’60
Richard M. Levy ’60
Barry L. MacLean ’60
Robert M. Phillips ’60
Frederick A. Roesch ’60
Dudley R. Smith ’60
Seth Devore Strickland ’60
Robert H. Conn ’61
G. H. Denniston Jr. ’61
Henry E. Eberhardt ’61
Hopkins Holmberg ’61
Harris B. McKee ’61
Alan R. Orschel ’61
Peter A. Tuschak ’61
Barry Alperin ’62
Gordon Aydelott ’62
John Clark ’62
Albert Cook ’62
J. Stephen Reid ’62
John Schiffman ’62
John Walters ’62
Larry Bailey ’63
Bob Bysshe ’63
Bruce Coffey ’63
Steve Guthrie ’63
Charlie Parton ’63
Dave Schaefer ’63
Dick Swett ’63
Chuck Wessendorf ’63
F. Lynn Bates ’64
Sabin Danziger ’64
Brad Evans ’64
Sandy McGinnes ’64
Karl Winkler ’64
Alan Woodberry ’64
Carl H. Amon III ’65
Donald E. Bradley ’65
James W. Griffiths ’65
Edward A. Keible Jr. ’65
William O. Webster Jr. ’65
Allen W. Zern ’65
Joseph N. Barker ’66
Thomas E. Brady Jr. ’66
Ervin T. Burkholder ’66
Robert E. Cleary ’66
William L. Cooper ’66
Edward J. Dailey ’66
Noel Fidel ’66
Jeffrey L. Futter ’66
David S. Gordon ’66
Joseph A. Hafner Jr. ’66
William M. Higgins ’66
R. Kevin Hughes ’66
Gary H. Jefferson ’66
Edward P. Jereb ’66
Alan C. Keiller ’66
Stephan P. Lanfer ’66
Harry M. Lowd III ’66
James M. Lustenader ’66
J. Bruce McKissock ’66
Hector J. Motroni ’66
John F. Reinisch ’66
Richard Reiss Jr. ’66
John W. Rollins Jr. ’66
Robert M. Spence ’66
Timothy J. Urban ’66
John L. Kornet Jr. ’67
Peter M. Fahey ’68
William G. Martens III ’68
Alexander B. McGregor ’68
William P. Rich ’68
Robert H. Ross III ’68
David L. Walden ’68
Peter H. Wonson ’68
Joe Nathan Wright ’68
John O. Myers ’69
William K. Stableford ’69

Wayne B. Bardsley ’70
David A. Graves ’70
Malcolm L. Jones ’71
J. Michael Maynard ’71
Jeffrey K. McElnea ’71
Rodney A. Morgan Jr. ’71
Ronald R. Olsen ’71
Peter S. Pratt ’71
James T. Rager ’71   
Peter B. Webster ’71
Richard C. Wenzel ’71
Richard W. Wooster ’71
F. Sheldon Prentice ’72
William G. Schur ’72
James S. Fleischer ’73
Allen Kraus ’73
George G. Wolohojian Jr. ’73
Gerald G. Bowe ’74
Peter J. DeNatale ’74
Thomas L. Guidi ’74
Bruce D. Miller ’74
Christopher S. Pfaff ’74
Gregory M. Pulis ’74
Stephen D. Severson ’74
Leonard Smith III ’74
Duncan G. Todd ’74
Robert M. Whelan Jr. ’74
Naomi Baline Kleinman ’76
J.T. Knight ’76
Andrew Shaw ’76
Robert L. Baum ’77
Leslie Embs Bradford ’77
John C. Ogden ’77
Pamela Gruninger Perkins ’77
Diane Granzow Simpson ’77
Karen Fagerstrom Albright ’78
Charlie Allison ’78
Barbara Dau ’78
David Dietze ’78
Tim Harrison ’78
Jim Feuille ’79
Dave Philhower ’79
Libby Roberts ’79
Peggy Epstein Tanner ’79
Jim Wasz ’79
Stanley Weil ’79
Nancy Wilder ’79
Dave Wolff ’79
Anthony P. Furnary ’80
Margaret Coughlin LePage ’80
Merle Adelman ’80
Mark R. Alperin ’80
Janine Fate Avner ’80
Stuart Bell ’80
Meg S. Blakey ’80
Peter S. Boone ’80
Brian D. Boyer ’80
Jeffrey B. Citrin ’80
Andrew M. Glassberg ’80
William W. Helman IV ’80
J. Bartlett Littlefield ’80
Joseph R. Mannes ’80
John C. Morris ’80
Paul W. Mourning ’80
Michael C. Palitz ’80
S. Barksdale Penick IV ’80
Bruce A. Reeves ’80
Ellen J. Remsen Webb ’80
Kristina Santry ’80
Robert W. Schoder ’80
Daniel R. Zenkel ’80
Karen McKeel Calby ’81
Mark C. Davis ’81
David B. Edelson ’81
Hallidie G. Haid ’81
Andrew E. Lewin ’81
Christopher J. Niehaus ’81
Lon Povich ’81
Martin Weinstein ’81
Jonathan S. Baker ’82
Corinne J. Heyes ’82
Betsy Leggat ’82
Patrick S. Viguerie ’82
Roger Baumann ’83
Kyle Gore ’84
Michael Salzhauer ’84
H. Darren Alcus ’85
Barry H. Bass ’85
Mark F. Caron ’85
Robert M. Clements ’85
Lionel F. Conacher ’85
Todd L. Cranford ’85
Leslie A. Davis Dahl ’85
Deborah Coleman Diggins ’85
Mary Ellen Reilly Eldridge ’85
Andrew N. Ford ’85
Donna F. Fraser ’85
Douglas P. Fulton ’85
Kathleen Reilly Gross ’85
Mark F. Gross ’85
Jonathan P. Grussing ’85
Gabrielle Guise ’85
Peter C. Harned ’85
Valerie Hartman ’85
Eleni D. Henkel ’85
Aaron C. Hill ’85
Elizabeth Gilman Hobbs ’85
Mark P. Inkster ’85
Richard M. Joyce ’85
Merrick R. Kleeman ’85
Nancy A. Kopans ’85
Mark T. Koulogeorge ’85
Jacob B. Lowenstern ’85
C.W. Maccarone ’85
Suzanne Burnham Mankoff ’85
Linda Cooper Marshall ’85
Scott A. McDonald ’85
Joseph V. McGee ’85
Joseph M. Niehaus ’85
Rise B. Norman ’85
Edward L. Pascoe ’85
Herb Philpott ’85
Joseph A. Riley ’85
Laura Hicks Roberts ’85
Thomas D. Stern ’85
Rich Stoddart ’85
William B. Tyree ’85
Peter E. Gibson ’86
Jessica Cohn Healy ’86
Lanie Bertsche McNulty ’86
Evan B. Azriliant ’87
Timothy E. Bixby ’87
Karyn Wienski Calcano ’87
Margaret E. Carter ’87
Mary Halpin Carter ’87
Robert D. Charles ’87
Mark E. Chavey ’87
Brendan Connell Jr. ’87
Daniel F. Crisafulli ’87
Elizabeth Spear Deakin ’87
Allison O. Exall ’87
Alan S. Forman ’87

Ashok R. Gangolli ’87
Laura E. Gasser ’87
Pamela P. Haering ’87
Julie Park Hubble ’87
Kenneth Jaffe ’87
Julie A. LeVeen ’87
Elizabeth Weidberg Maciag ’87
Matthew S. McIlwain ’87
H. Randall Morgan Jr. ’87
Peter D. Murane ’87
Raffiq A. Nathoo ’87
Susan Olson Pellett ’87
Elizabeth Wall Rutherford ’87
Robert S. Saunders ’87
Tracey Salmon Smith ’87
Joseph J. Voves ’87
E. Richard Weiler Jr. ’87
Ellen Wilson ’87
Virginia J. Wise ’87
Danielle Green Barney ’88
Catherine Craighead Briggs ’88
Richard L. Cloobeck ’88
Tres Izzard III ’88
Josh Adler ’89
Nancy Felix ’89
Ellie Loughlin ’89
Leslie Timothy ’89
Robert A. Adams ’90
Sebastian de Atucha ’90
Karen Bock ’90
Norman L. Brown ’90
John K. Collins ’90
Todd H. Eckler ’90
Jonathan Ezrow ’90
David M. Greenberg ’90
Richard B. Hardegree ’90
Robert L. Harris ’90
Catherine Griffiths Harrison ’90
Kathleen M. Heafey ’90
Emily B. Hill ’90
Gary W. Katz ’90
Marc A. Kramer ’90
Jason R. Lichtenstein ’90
John F. Lynch ’90
Louis L Mabley ’90
Scott E. Mackle ’90
Timothy P. McAdam ’90
Sandra M. Niles ’90
Dan W. Offit ’90
Bart D. Osman ’90
Thomas M. Parker ’90
David L. Permut ’90
Michael T. Reynolds ’90
Jon Q. Reynolds Jr. ’90
Bruce I. Sacerdote ’90
Matthew E. Schmitz ’90
Michel A. Seifer ’90
Thomas D. Slosberg ’90
John F. Slusher ’90
Margaret N. Sommerfeld ’90
Brian G. Urkowitz ’90
Cynthia J. Walden ’90
Edward B. Whittemore ’90
Dewey Winebrenner ’90
David R. Yaccino ’90
Molly H. Aube ’91
Richard A. Aube Jr. ’91
John R. Barker ’91
Michael J. Bernstein ’91
Roberto M. Braceras ’91
Daniel R. Bryant ’91
Daniel M. Burak ’91
Cynthia Whaley Burton ’91
Dave Cogar ’91
Caroline M. deMilliano ’91
Mitchell E. Epner ’91
Steven E. Fried ’91
Laura A. Gill ’91
Edward J. Gilmartin ’91
Cynthia L. Greene ’91
D. Stephen Hafner ’91
Carrie M. Heinonen ’91
Mike Lazar ’91
Julie Dien Ledoux ’91
Doris Lee ’91
Peter F. Levangie II ’91
James A. Lucier ’91
Stephen V. McKenna ’91
Beth D. Morin ’91
Brett T. Morrison ’91
John J. Purcell III ’91
Gregory N. Racz ’91
Robin B. Reynolds ’91
Robert C. Vincent III ’91
Heather Rosbe Vrattos ’91
William C. Vrattos ’91
Zia Daniell Wigder ’91
Richard D. Winter ’91
Anne Blakely Hammer ’92
Libby Peruchini Graham ’92
Brett Scoll Perryman ’92
Amanda Salzhauer ’93
Tamara Sloan ’93
Alyssa Tablada ’93
Chris Bartel ’94
Darcey Bartel ’94
Cathy Birkeland ’94
Elizabeth Donohoe Cook ’94
Ken Davis ’94
Michelle Moore Fortier ’94
Jason Fortier ’94
Jeffrey Goldfaden ’94
Sean Kinney ’94
Ann Ridlich Koppel ’94
Fred Malloy ’94
Amie Rappoport McKenna ’94
Christy Dowding Nicholas ’94
Matt Niehaus ’94
Justin Sadrian ’94
Catherine Adams Stanzler ’94
Demetra Navab Taleghani ’94
Peter Brown ’95
Cecily Carson ’95
Adriana McGrath Clancy ’95
Gillian MacLean Growdon ’95
Laurie B. Halligan ’95
Jamie Halligan ’95
Jake Hobson ’95
Lara Bridges Housser ’95
Lauren Lieberman ’95
Lisa Koestner Mortell ’95
Marcus Motroni ’95
Erica F. Schultz ’95
Vinny Tortorella ’95
Stephen Vanourny ’95
Geoffrey Willison ’95
Todd Aaron ’96
Matt Bailey ’96
Josh Benn ’96
Jim Brennan ’96
Katie Brennan ’96
F. Marshall Bush ’96

Christina Montgoris Danforth ’96
Tomoko Nakamura Fortune ’96
Jenny Gallagher ’96
Michael A. Gordon ’96
Shervyn J. von Hoerl ’96
Kim Sanderson Hutfilz ’96
Soraya O’Brien Jollon ’96
Dan Kalafatas ’96
Hadley Kalafatas ’96
Jamie Keenan ’96
Rose Lee ’96
Kim Lippmann ’96
Matt Miller ’96
Mariya Rosberg ’96
Josh Wilson ’96
Amy R. Henry ’97
Abigail L. Klingbeil ’97
Mark R. Malcoun ’97
Lindsey L. Noecker ’97
Andrea H. Packard ’97
Amy L. Schneeberger ’97
Peter M. Sisitsky ’97
Jennifer Tudder Walus ’97
Christopher H. Winship ’97
Cynthia G. Winship ’97
Carolyn J. Zern ’97
Marene Jennings ’98
Abigail Smith ’98
Tracy Van Dorpe ’98
Kevin C. Findlan ’99
Kathleen M. de Guzman ’99
Andrew Q. Hilton ’99
Nahoko Kawakyu O’Conner ’99
Michelle L. Sweetser ’99
Caroline Hribar ’00
Sean A. Alpert ’01
Tai L. Antoine ’01
Edward T. Bialas ’01
Evelyn Chen ’01
Jesse Cook-Dubin ’01
Mariha A. Gibbs ’01
Ammar Khalid ’01
Jane A. Parkin Kullmann ’01
Albert Y. Lee ’01
Hilary J. Prentice ’01
Alyssa A. Rower ’01
Shihwan S. Chung ’02
Jeffrey S. Hafner ’02
James R. Lederer ’02
Marcus C. Rowe ’02
Rebecca Kurzweil Levine ’03
Charlotte Haldeman Whitmore ’03
Lauren Sherry Gimlett ’03
Caryn Karo ’04
Laura Nieskens Stearns ’04
Kate Strayer-Benton ’05
Kelly Sennatt Esten ’05
Jonathan Lazarow ’05
Mariah Cunnick ’06
Lindsay Longe ’06
Amanda Prentice ’06
Allison Smith ’06*
Kevin Hudak ’07
Nik Nartowicz ’07
Derrick T. Smith ’07
Moira Sullivan ’07
Justin Zalkin ’07
Zachary B. Chestnut ’08
Monica A. Martin de Bustamante ’08
Victoria L. Fener ’08
Jennifer Q. Fisher ’08
Kiersten L. Hallquist ’08
Lucy Hoffman ’08
Jonathan R. Hopper ’08
Erica N. Jones ’08
Elaine Lee ’08
Lindsay Deane-Mayer ’08
Alexander M. Sherman ’08
Nell H. Beattie ’09
Alexander J. Cook ’09
Lauren E. DeNatale ’09
Gregory O’Sullivan ’09
Robert W. B. Pritchard ’09
Andrew S. Son ’09
Matthew S. Applegate ’10
Jennifer E. Argote ’10
Kelly C. Bogaert ’10
Victoria L. Boggiano ’10
Ian J. Boneysteele ’10
Jude T. Chiy ’10
Nichole R. Davis ’10
Benjamin C. Hemani ’10
David T. Imamura ’10
Sarah Jane Irving ’10
Chelsea J. Kirk ’10
Sarah Y. Koo ’10
Jocelyn E. Krauss ’10
Bonnie F. Lam ’10
Elizabeth B. Mitchell ’10
Scott A. Niehaus ’10
Amaka I. Nneji ’10
Andrew T. Peisch ’10
Tom Shanahan ’10
Liya Shuster ’10
Michelle Ting ’10
Lucretia A. Witte ’10
Charles K. Wolff ’10
Karen M. Doster ’11
Martha C. Gillon ’11
Shelley X. Han ’11
Daniel B. Hochman ’11
Ashley B. Mitchell ’11
Sara Katherine Paxton ’11
Hang Qian ’11
Molly J. Schloss ’11
Eric A. Tanner ’11
Erin R. Lansky ’12
Emily Y. Liu ’12
Jamila C. Ma ’12
Rachel R. Siegel ’12
Daniel K. Whalen Jr. ’12
Timothy C. Connor ’13
Jonathan B. Webster ’13
Anoush R. Arakelian ’14
John Daniels ’14
Rohail Premjee Rohail ’14
Kate Thorstad ’14
Janna K. Wandzilak ’14
Margaret A. Fiertz ’15
Jonathan M. Griffith ’15
Angela Gu ’15
Shan Jiang ’15
Janine C. Leger ’15
Taylor F. Magnuson ’15
Chase L. Mertz ’15
Zachary B. Nelson ’15
George Philipose ’15
Tessa G. Robertson ’15
Ralph J. Scozzafava ’15
Yesuto R. Shaw ’15
Julia C. Weber ’15
Valerie Z. Zhao ’15


* indicates deceased