2014 Dartmouth College Fund Awards

The awards below recognize volunteers and classes who did outstanding work this past year. Many thanks to all our volunteers. Your hard work strengthens every part of the Dartmouth educational experience.

STEPHEN F. MANDEL 1952 SOCIETY
Alumni volunteers who provide visionary leadership in raising gifts through the Dartmouth College Fund
Roger R. Baumann ’83
Catherine Craighead Briggs ’88
Sheldon M. Woolf ’54

MARK R. ALPERIN 1980 AWARD
Highest reunion participation percentage
Class of 1954: 85.3%

JOHN R. MASON 1915 AWARD
Highest non-reunion participation percentage
Class of 1953: 72.9%

CLASS OF 1948 AWARD
Highest reunion dollar multiple
Class of 1989: 11.7

FRED A. HOWLAND 1887 AWARD
Greatest increase in non-reunion donors
Class of 1976: 64

ANDREW J. SCARLETT 1910 AWARD
Greatest increase in non-reunion dollars
Class of 1985: $797,113

RAYMOND J. RASENBERGER 1949 AWARD
Greatest number of non-reunion donors
Class of 1979: 696

CLASS OF 1938 AWARD
Largest reunion dollar total
Class of 1989: $8,076,567

CLASS OF 1953 AWARD
Greatest number of reunion donors
Class of 2009: 580

JOHN H. DAVIS 1925 AWARD
Largest non-reunion dollar total
Class of 1978: $2,152,850

JOSHUA A. DAVIS 1927 AWARD
Greatest percent improvement in non-reunion dollars
Class of 1985: 169.4%

CHARLES F. MOORE JR. 1925 AWARD
Greatest percent improvement in reunion donors
Class of 1989: 26.7%

CHARLES J. ZIMMERMAN 1923 AWARD
Greatest percent improvement in non-reunion donors
Class of 1976: 19.6%

ROGER C. WILDE 1921 AWARD
New reunion dollar record
Class of 1944 (70th): $262,549
Class of 1954 (60th): $800,054
Class of 1964 (50th): $4,655,751
Class of 1989 (25th): $8,076,567

HARVEY P. HOOD 1918 AWARD
New reunion participation percentage record
Class of 1954 (60th): 85.3%
Class of 1959 (55th): 62.7%
Class of 1974 (40th): 69.9%
Class of 2005 (10th): 35.4%
Class of 2009 (5th): 53.6%

CLASS OF 1964 AWARD
Greatest number of 1769 Society members
Class of 1989: 134 members

CLASS OF 1960 AWARD
Greatest commitment to financial aid
Class of 1989: 74 scholars


NON-REUNION YEAR-OUT DOLLAR RECORDS

Class of 1960 Class of 1977 Class of 1982 Class of 2011
Class of 1963 Class of 1978 Class of 1996  
Class of 1969 Class of 1979 Class of 2000  
Class of 1971 Class of 1980 Class of 2006  
NON-REUNION YEAR-OUT PARTICIPATION RECORDS

Class of 1948 Class of 1960 Class of 1978 Class of 2010
Class of 1952 Class of 1968 Class of 1979
Class of 1953 Class of 1969 Class of 1996  
Class of 1958 Class of 1971 Class of 2006  

Benjamin F. Jones ’44
Alan R. Epstein ’47
Ronald H. Lazar ’53
Richard M. Page ’54
Sheldon M. Woolf ’54
Lane W. Goss ’55
Paul Merriken ’55
Eliot A. Smith ’55
Donald B. Davidoff ’56
Ray E. Becker ’59
William S. Colehower ’59
Allan F. Munro ’59
Peter J. Schreier ’59
James R. Adler '60
Kenneth E. Johansen '60
Philip C. Kron '60
G. H. Denniston, Jr. ’61
Henry E. Eberhardt, III ’61
Harris B. McKee ’61
Fredric W. Corrigan ’64
Sabin Danziger ’64
R. Bradford Evans ’64
Arthur McGinnes ’64
Raymond K. Neff ’64
Ronald B. Schram ’64
Alan S. Woodberry ’64
Donald E. Bradley ’65
James W. Griffiths ’65
William O. Webster Jr. ’65
Peter M. Fahey ’68
William P. Rich ’68
Robert H. Ross III ’68
Peter H. Wonson ’68
Joe Nathan Wright ’68
John H. Mathias Jr. ’69
John O. Myers ’69
David A. Graves ’70
Samuel M. Cuddeback III ’71
Malcolm L. Jones ’71
J. Michael Maynard ’71

Peter S. Pratt '71
James T. Rager '71
F. Sheldon Prentice ’72
William G. Schur ’72
Wayne C. Davis ’73
Douglas A. Donahue Jr. ’73
James S. Fleischer ’73
Allen Kraus ’73
Richard Routhier ’73
Gerald G. Bowe Jr. ’74
Peter J. DeNatale ’74
Bruce D. Miller ’74
Christopher S. Pfaff ’74
Richard L. Ranger Jr. ’74
A. Leonard Smith III ’74
Jack E. Thomas ’74
Duncan Todd ’74
Robert M. Whelan Jr. ’74
Ronald P. Cima ’75
Lon C. Cross ’75
Robert H. Manegold ’75
Christopher F. McConnell ’75
Christopher L. Peisch ’75
William W. Rathke ’75
Naomi Baline Kleinman ’76
James T. Knight ’76
Andrew H. Shaw ’76
Robert L. Baum ’77
Leslie Embs Bradford ’77
Pamela Gruninger Perkins ’77
Karen Fagerstrom Albright ’78
Charles H. Allison Jr. ’78
Barbara Dau ’78
David G. Dietze ’78
Timothy C. Harrison ’78
James M. P. Feuille ’79
David A. Philhower ’79
Peggy Epstein Tanner ’79
David E. Wolff ’79
Merle Adelman ’80

Christine Burnley Bucklin '84
Mollie Hale Carter ’84
W. Kyle Gore ’84
Robert L. Harteveldt ’84
Martin V. Lempres ’84
Timothy E. Bixby ’87
Karyn Wienski Calcano ’87
Pamela P. Haering ’87
Raffiq A. Nathoo ’87
Danielle Green Barney ’88
Catherine Craighead Briggs ’88
Richard L. Cloobeck ’88
Alexander E. Izzard III ’88
Joshua J. Adler ’89
Elizabeth Mahoney Loughlin ’89
Laura F. Mattson ’89
J. Todd Timmerman ’89
Robin B. Reynolds ’91
Amanda R. Salzhauer ’93
Tamara F. Sloan ’93
Alyssa Tablada ’93
Laurie B. Halligan ’95
Marcus A. Motroni ’95
Kimberley D. Sanderson-Hutfilz ’96
Amy R. Henry ’97
Caroline B. Hribar ’00
Alyssa A. Rower ’01
John T. Apostolides ’03
Maureen H. Ellinwood ’03
Lauren Sherry Gimlett ’03
Rebecca Kurzweil Levine ’03
Adam G. Parker ’03
David B. Tepperman ’03
Charlotte Haldeman Whitmore ’03
Caryn R. Karo ’04
Philip J. Peisch ’04
Laura Nieskens Stearns ’04
Geoffrey B. Vitt ’04

Megh N. Duwadi '05
Brian A. Edmonson ’05
Jonathan M. Lazarow ’05
Kelly M. Sennatt ’05
Ashley Donnenfeld Shackelton ’05
Lindsay Moyer Stempniak ’05
Kate M. Strayer-Benton ’05
Mariah P. Cunnick ’06
Amanda M. Prentice ’06
Moira J. Sullivan ’07
Justin L. Zalkin ’07
Monica A. Martin de Bustamante ’08
Lindsay Deane ’08
Jennifer Q. Fisher ’08
Nell H. Beattie ’09
Alexander J. Cook ’09
Lauren E. DeNatale ’09
Shawn C. Hiner-Leamon ’09
Gregory O’Sullivan ’09
Robert W. B. Pritchard ’09
Andrew S. Son ’09
Matthew S. Applegate ’10
Benjamin C. Hemani ’10
David T. Imamura ’10
Bonnie F. Lam ’10
Elizabeth B. Mitchell ’10
Cyrus J. Akrami ’11
Catherine N. Burkhard ’11
Karen M. Doster ’11
Martha C. Gillon ’11
Daniel B. Hochman ’11
Sara Katherine Paxton ’11
Jamila C. Ma ’12
Timothy C. Connor ’13
Angela F. Dunnham ’13
Emily E. Fletcher ’13
Urusvati K. Narula ’13
Jonathan B. Webster ’13