Skip to main content

Nancy Serrell
Director of Science and Technology Outreach
Dartmouth College, Office of the Provost
6068 Blunt Alumni Center, Room 309
Hanover, NH 03755
Telephone: (603) 646-9756
Fax: (603) 646-3733
E-mail: Nancy Serrell
 
Sara Riordan
Science Outreach Coordinator
Dartmouth College, Office of the Provost 
6068 Blunt Alumni Center
Hanover, NH 03775
Telephone: (603) 646-0397
Fax: (603) 646-3733
E-mail: Sara Riordan 

People

Dartmouth GK-12 Project

Administrative Team:

  • Carl Renshaw, Principal Investigator, Professor, Earth Sciences Department
  • Judy Ross, GK-12 Partner Teacher Liaison
  • Vicki May, Instructional Associate Professor, Thayer School of Engineering
  • Nancy Serrell, Director of Science and Technology Outreach, Dartmouth College
  • Cindy Tobery, Associate Director, Dartmouth Center for the Advancement of Learning (DCAL)
  • Sara Riordan, Science Outreach Coordinator, Dartmouth College

2014-15 Graduate Fellows

  • Julia Bradley-Cook, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Christopher Carroll, Physics and Astronomy
  • Ramsa Chaves-Ulloa, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Zak Gezon, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Karen Lagasse, Chemistry
  • David Qian, Community and Family Medicine
  • Kristin Schild, Earth Sciences
  • Michael Stevenson, Chemistry
  • Britney Tappen, Chemistry
  • Gifford Wong, Earth Sciences

2014-15 Partner Teachers

  • Vanessa Cramer, Grade 9-10, Environmental Science and Biology, Woodstock Union High School, Woodstock, VT
  • Colleen DeSchamps, Grade 5-6 Science, State Street Elementary School, Windsor, VT
  • Paul Dunne, Grade 8 Science, Indian River Middle School, Canaan, NH
  • Melissa Fellows, Grade 7 Science, Woodstock Union Middle School, Woodstock, VT
  • Erica Ferland, 9-12 Biology, Environmental Science, Anatomy and Physiology, Stevens High School, Claremont, NH
  • Debbie Groveman, Grade 7 and 8 Science, Lebanon Middle School, Lebanon, NH
  • Sue Jukosky, Grade 6, Indian River Middle School, Canaan, NH
  • Thomas Pasquini, Grade 10-12, Math and Physics, Kimball Union Academy, Meriden, NH
  • Greg Stott, Grade 8 Science, Richmond Middle School, Hanover, NH
  • Jessica Warkentien, Grade 7 Science, Newport Middle High School, Newport, NH

2013-2014 Graduate Fellows

  • Erek Alper, Physics and Astronomy
  • Timothy Brunelle, Psychological and Brain Sciences
  • Katie Duryea, Biological Sciences
  • Zeb Engberg, Mathematics
  • Mackenzie Jones, Physics and Astronomy
  • Katie Kinnaird, Mathematics
  • Laura Levy, Earth Sciences
  • Samantha Roberts, Biological Sciences
  • Simone Whitecloud, Biological Sciences

2013-14 Partner Teachers

  • Ryan Becker, 8th Grade Science, Woodstock Union Middle School, Woodstock, VT
  • Matt Buck, 5th and 6th Grade Science, Marion Cross School, Norwich, VT
  • Colleen DeSchamp, 7th and 8th Grade Science, Windsor Middle School, Windsor, VT
  • Christian Durgin, 7th & 8th Grade Science, Algebra 1, The Sharon Academy, Sharon, VT 
  • Melissa Fellows, 7th Grade Science, Woodstock Middle School, Woodstock, VT
  • Erica Ferland, 9-12 Biology, Environmental Science, Anatomy and Physiology, Stevens High School, Claremont, NH
  • Jeannine King, Math, Grades 9-12 Hanover High School, Hanover, NH
  • Thomas Pasquini, Grade 10-12, Math and Physics,, Kimball Union Academy, Meriden, NH
  • Jessica Warkentien, Grade 7 Science, Newport Middle High School, Newport, NH

2012-2013 Graduate Fellows

  • Maarten Buitendijk, Physiology
  • Molly Carpenter, Chemistry
  • Megan Martinez, Mathematics
  • Ana Posada, Microbiology and Immunology
  • Robert Stigliano, Engineering
  • Laurel Symes, Biological Sciences
  • Rebecca Williams, Engineering

2012-2013 Partner Teachers: 

  • Janis Boulbol, 6th Grade, Sharon Elementary School, Sharon, VT
  • Michael Cirre, 8th Grade Math, Claremont Middle School, Claremont, NH
  • Christian Durgin, 7th & 8th Grade Science, The Sharon Academy, Sharon, VT
  • Ilene Kanoff, 8th Grade, Mathematics & Technology, The Newton School, South Strafford, VT
  • Thomas Pasquini, 10th-12th Grade, Algebra II, Calculus, Sustainability, AP Physics, Kimball Union Academy, Meriden, NH
  • Jennifer Stainton, 9th-12th, Integrated and AP Environmental Science, Chemistry, Woodstock Union High School, Woodstock, VT
  • Jessica Warkentien, 7th Grade Science, Newport Middle School, Newport, NH 

 
2011-2012 Graduate Fellows:

  • Annie Brown, Psychological and Brain Sciences
  • Seth Cohen, Physics and Astronomy
  • Jessica Day, Molecular and Cellular Biology
  • Sergey Fogelson, Psychological and Brain Sciences
  • Zak Gezon, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Justine Hutchinson, Pharmacology and Toxicology
  • Olivia Kang, Psychological and Brain Sciences
  • Mike Mastanduno, Thayer School of Engineering

2011-2012 Partner Teachers:

  • Christian Durgin, 7th and 8th grade, The Sharon Academy
  • Erica Ferland, 10th and 12th grade, Stevens High School
  • Kathy Grant, 7th and 9th grade, Thetford Academy
  • Sue Jukosky, 6th grade, Indian River School
  • Rick Schluntz, 7th and 8th grade, Hartford Memorial High School
  • Jen Stainton, 9th grade, Woodstock Union High School
  • Ginger Wallis, 7th grade, Richmond Middle School
  • Jessica Warkentien, 7th and 8th grade, Claremont Middle School

2010-2011 Graduate Fellows:

  • Seth Cohen, Physics and Astronomy
  • Ron Kinser, Biological Science
  • Robert McGarr, Physiology and Neurobiology
  • Julie Skinner, Physics and Astronomy
  • Lisa Sprute, Psychological and Brain Sciences
  • Morgan Thompson, Biochemistry
  • Karl Yando, Physics and Astronomy

2010-2011 Partner Teachers:

  • Janis Boulbol, 6th grade, Sharon Elementary School
  • Erica Ferland, 10th and 12th grade, Stevens High School
  • Kathy Grant, 7th and 9th grade, Thetford Academy
  • Sue Jukosky, 6th grade, Indian River School
  • Jen Stainton, 9th grade, Woodstock Union High School
  • Greg Stott, 8th grade, Richmond Middle School
  • Jessica Warkentien, 7th and 8th grade, Claremont Middle School

Last Updated: 7/24/14